Photographs Online

Photographs Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. Brassaï | Autoportrait, Boulevard Saint-Jacques, Paris, 1932.

Brassaï | Autoportrait, Boulevard Saint-Jacques, Paris, 1932

Lot Closed

November 14, 02:39 PM GMT

Estimate

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Lot Details

Description

BRASSAÏ

1899 - 1984

AUTOPORTRAIT, BOULEVARD SAINT-JACQUES, PARIS, 1932

silver print, probably before 1960

signed, dated and dedicated 'Pour Gisèle Freund, on ne peut plus amicalement' in pencil on verso, numbered 'no.186' in black pen and photographer's copyright stamp 'BRASSAÏ 81, Faubourg St-Jacques PARIS XIVe Tél. 707-23-41' on the reverse

[tirage argentique, probablement avant 1960

signé, daté et dédicacé "Pour Gisèle Freund, on ne peut plus amicalement" au crayon au verso

numéroté 'n°186' au stylo et tampon de copyright du photographe 'BRASSAÏ 81, Faubourg St-Jacques PARIS XIVe Tél. 707-23-41' au verso]

12 x 9 in.; 30,5 cm x 22,8 cm

To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien