You are on page 1of 427
[…] Share of the GO/PBA Restriction Fee Percentage. (See
Nov. 22, 2021, Hr’g Tr. 44:1-45:4.) The Retail Support Fee
payments are reasonable and appropriate, and will not be
paid on account of Claims.
117a

Appendix C

86. The provisions for payment of Consummation


Costs, Restriction Fees, and Retail Support Fees are
critical components of the plan support agreements that
made development of the Plan possible. (See Jaresko Decl.
¶ 66.) The payment of Consummation Costs, Restriction
Fees, and Retail Support Fees to certain parties does
not violate section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code,
which mandates that “a plan shall . . . provide the same
treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class
.  .  .  .” 11 U.S.C.A. §  1123(a)(4) (Westlaw through P.L.
117-80). While it is true that all claims must be treated
equally, the same is not true for all claimants. See 7
Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1123.01 (16th ed. 2021) (“The
equality addressed by section 1123(a)(4) extends only to