You are on page 1of 427
[…] instrumentalities into bankruptcy proceedings.” In re Fin.
Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 32 F.4th at 75. Pursuant
to Title III, the Board stands in as the representative
of the debtors and is tasked with, among other things,
proposing and modifying a plan of adjustment for the
debtor. See 48 U.S.C. § 2175; see also id. §§ 2172-73. A
plan of adjustment under PROMESA, like the more
typical Chapter 11 plan of reorganization, designates
classes of claims to be adjusted and specifies treatments
for any class of claims that is impaired. See id. § 2161(a)
(incorporating section 1123(a)(1) and (3) of the Bankruptcy
Code into Title III). PROMESA provides that the Title III
court shall confirm a plan of adjustment if it meets certain
conditions, including that “the debtor is not prohibited
by law from taking any action necessary to carry out the
plan.” Id. § 2174(b)(3).

Beginning in 2017, the Board filed a series of petitions


under Title III to commence proceedings to restructure
the debts of the Commonwealth and a number of its
instrumentalities. After nearly five years of extensive