Professional Documents
Culture Documents
ISBN 978-1-906129-04-0
Front cover: Murdannia macrocarpa D.Y.Hong, Newman et al. LAO 706. Photo,
P.I. Thomas, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Back cover: Forest on limestone karst, Mahaxay District, Khammouan. Photo, P.I.
Thomas, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Contents
Acknowledgements _ _______________________________________________ vi
Introduction _____________________________________________________ 1
Introduction in Lao _ _____________________________________________ 17
The Checklist ___________________________________________________ 25
1. Spore-bearing Plants __________________________________________ 25
2. Gymnosperms _______________________________________________ 34
3. Angiosperms ________________________________________________ 38
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species _ _______________________ 367
Index to the Plant Genera of Lao PDR ________________________________ 375
Acknowledgements
This project is funded by grant 13007 from the Darwin Initiative to the Royal Botanic
Garden Edinburgh and its three Laotian partners, namely the Forestry Research Centre,
part of the National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institute, the Department of
Biology, Faculty of Science at the National University of Laos and IUCN Lao PDR.
We are particularly indebted to the Watershed Management and Protection Authority
of Nakai Nam Theun National Protected Area which gave permission to our project to
train botanists and collect plants within their area.
We thank the Director of the National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institute
and the Dean of the Faculty of Science, National University of Laos who have welcomed
this project and ensured that it had all the necessary permits to run smoothly. In Lao PDR
we should also like to thank Mr Banxa Thammavong, Mr Singkone Saynhalat and Ms
Phayvone Phonphanom from the Forest Research Center, Mr Soulivanh Lanorsavanh
and Ms Phetlasy Souladet from the National University of Lao PDR for their enthusiastic
support during the project. Mike Callaghan, ECOLAO generously allowed us to use an
electronic version of his publication ‘Checklist of Lao Plant Names.’ Joost Foppes and
Martin Greijmans from Stichting Nederlandse Vrijwilligers (SNV) and Pierre Bonnet
and Pierre Grard from the Orchisasia and BIOTIK projects also provided knowledge,
advice and support.
Thanks are due to Andrew Ingles and the Bangkok office of IUCN for their support of
our collaboration with IUCN Lao PDR. We gratefully acknowledge the support, advice
and hospitality of Dr Kongkanda Chayamarit and Dr Rachun Pooma at the Bangkok
Forestry Herbarium.
We also acknowledge the help of many experts on plant groups who have named
plants for us and contributed information. Among the many people who have
contributed their time and knowledge are Paul Keßler, Colin Ridsdale, Frits Adema,
Cornelius Berg, André Schuiteman, Luc Willemse, Willem de Wilde & Brigitte de Wilde-
Duyfjes from Leiden, Sovanmoly Hul from Paris, Christian Puff from Vienna, Robert
Faden from the Smithsonian Institute, David Middleton, Martin Pullan, Colin Pendry,
Robert Mill, David Chamberlain, Christopher Fraser-Jenkins from RBG Edinburgh and
Dave Simpson, Mark Coode and Rafael Govaerts from RBG Kew. We should also like
to thank the herbarium staff at RBG Edinburgh for their support and help along with
the curators of the herbaria at Leiden and Paris for facilitating access to their collections
and information.
vi
Introduction
General introduction to floristics in Lao PDR
The flora of Lao PDR is one of the least known in Asia, though it was revised in
the Flore générale de l’Indochine (Lecomte 1907–1950) and is being revised again in
the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam (Aubréville 1960–present). The reason
this flora is so poorly known is that very few people have spent time studying and
collecting in Lao PDR with the result that there are very few herbarium specimens
available.
Both the flora-writing projects just mentioned have treated Lao PDR together
with its neighbours, Cambodia and Vietnam and the great majority of specimens
cited in them are from Vietnam where botanical collecting has always been
more intensive than in Lao PDR or Cambodia. Nowadays, responsibility for the
conservation and management of biodiversity rests with national governments,
however, so there is a great need for an overview of the plants of Lao PDR, separate
from those of Cambodia and Vietnam. At its simplest, a list of the names of plants
occurring in Lao PDR would be extremely valuable.
Prior to this publication, two checklists for the plants of Lao PDR have been
published. The first, Noms vernaculaires de Plantes en Usage au Laos (Vidal 1959),
listed more than 1000 species with their local names and uses. The second, the
Checklist of Lao Plant Names (Callaghan 2004) lists more than 2000 taxa, including
more than 300 cultivated and introduced plants. This second checklist is primarily
based on Vidal’s work, the fascicles of the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam
that have been published since 1960 and a range of unpublished field surveys. These
checklists focus on useful plants and therefore only represent a limited section of
the flora. The need to conserve and manage the flora at national level is now greater
than ever so it is even more important to develop a National Checklist.
INTRODUCTION
Historical events all but prevented botanical work in Lao PDR between World
War II and the 1990s though some collections were made by Jules Vidal, Pierre Tixier
and Allen D. Kerr in the 1950s and early 1960s. Taking all these Laotian collections
together, it is possible to calculate that roughly 3 specimens per 100 km² have been
collected in Lao PDR up until the early 1990s. For comparison to neighbouring
countries and to the United Kingdom, see Table 1.
Table 1. Collection density of herbarium specimens (D.J. Middleton 2003 & pers. comm.).
Starting around 1990, Lao botanists began to intensify their study of the flora,
often in cooperation with foreign scientists. They have contributed to accounts of
families for the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêt Nam and several broadly
based forestry projects with a taxonomic component, such as the DANIDA funded
Lao Tree Seed Project (LTSP) that formed part of the regional Indochina Tree
Seed Project. A significant output of this project was the manual, Forests and Trees
of the Central Highlands of Xieng Khouang (Lehmann et al. 2003). Other studies
have focussed on plants which yield non-timber forest products such as rattans or
medicinal plants (for example Evans et al. 2001, Somsanith Bouamanivong 2005) or
on particular National Protected Areas (Maxwell, 1999; Chansamone Phongoudom,
2000). Orchids have been of special interest and there has been a considerable
increase in our knowledge of this group (Schuiteman & De Vogel 2004, Svengsuksa
& Lamxay 2005). This is continuing through the work of the ORCHIS project
(www.orchisasia.org/), a collaboration between the National University of Lao PDR
(NUoL), Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le
Développement (CIRAD) and the Nationaal Herbarium Nederland. Other botanical
work that is currently under way in Lao PDR includes Biodiversity Informatics and
co-Operation in Taxonomy for Interactive shared Knowledge base (BIOTIK), an
EU funded project concentrating on large tree species, and a number of MSc and
PhD ethnobotanical projects based at NUoL and Uppsala University.
The resurgence of botanical work over the last 15 years has generated a significant
amount of new information and it seems timely to produce a new checklist that
collates as much of this information as possible.
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCTION
Presentation of names
The spore-bearing plants, the gymnosperms and the angiosperms are presented
separately. Though these groups have little support in modern phylogenetic
classifications they are used in the layout of most herbaria and individual botanists
tend to specialize in only one of these groups.
Within these three groups, the families are listed in alphabetical order, then
the genera are alphabetical in each family and the species within each genus. The
families, and the placement of genera in each individual families is broadly consistent
with the Flore du Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam but with some modifications
that reflect recent taxonomic changes. To facilitate the use of this checklist, an
INTRODUCTION
Figure 1. Numbers of species in each province based on specimen records. Species may occur
in more than one province.
alphabetical list of the genera is given at the end of the checklist and should be used
to look up individual species.
Accepted names are shown in bold face with their authors. When there is a
basionym, it follows the accepted name in the same paragraph. Synonyms are in
italics and are listed alphabetically, along with their accepted name.
For example, here is part of the account of the genus Meliosma:
Meliosma Blume
Millingtonia Roxb.
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr. = Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom
Meliosma henryi Diels
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1867 (L). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 2488 (L).
Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom – Meliosma thorelii Lecomte – Type:
Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3483 (holo P).
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3483 (P – Type of Meliosma thorelii Lecomte).
INTRODUCTION
The genus Meliosma, which appears in bold face, is accepted. Millingtonia Roxb.
is a synonym of Meliosma.
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr. is a synonym of Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii
(Lecomte) Beusekom, as indicated by the equals sign, =.
Meliosma henryi Diels is an accepted species which has been collected in Houaphan
Province by Poilane and in Louangphrabang by Thorel. Both these specimens are at
the Nationaal Herbarium Nederland, Leiden University Branch (L).
Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom is an accepted species
which is based on Meliosma thorelii Lecomte. The type specimen is Thorel’s
collection 3483 which is at the herbarium of the Muséum National d’Histoire
naturelle in Paris (P). The specimen was collected in Louangphrabang and is a
holotype specimen of both Meliosma thorelii Lecomte and Meliosma henryi subsp.
thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom. These names are called “homotypic” because they
share the same type specimen. Meliosma buchananifolia Merr., on the other hand, is
a heterotypic synonym of Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom.
It has a different type specimen which is not cited here.
Specimens are cited next, listed by province. The collector’s name, collection
number and herbarium location are given. Collector’s names are reduced to the
first name to save space. For example, all collections by Newman, M.F., Thomas, P.,
Armstrong, K.E., Sengdala, K. & Lamxay, V. are listed as M.F. Newman.
If all the species listed in a genus are synonyms of species in other genera, this
means that the genus does not occur in Lao PDR, for example
Gastonia Comm. ex Lam.
Gastonia palmata Roxb. ex Lindl. = Trevesia palmata (Lindl.) Vis.
INTRODUCTION
to published accounts in the Flora of Thailand. ‘FoC’ with a volume number refers to
unpublished accounts in preparation for the Flora of China. These are are available
from http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm. Published
accounts from the Flora of China are referred to by their first author and year of
publication. Full references can be found in the bibliography that follows this table
and precedes the main checklist.
Table 2. Major literature references used for verifying names and occurrence in Lao PDR.
[1] – main reference. [2 and 3] – secondary and subsequent references. FCLV – Flore du
Cambodge, du Laos et du Viêtnam. FoT – Flora of Thailand. FoC – Flora of China.
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCTION
10
INTRODUCTION
11
INTRODUCTION
12
INTRODUCTION
General references/bibliography
Arx, B. von, J. Schlauer and M. Groves (2001) CITES Carnivorous Plant Checklist
Kew Publishing
Berg, C.C. (2006) Checklist of Ficus species in IndoChina (unpublished)
Beusekom, C.F. van., (1971) A revision of Meliosma. Blumea 19: 355–529
Briggs, B.G.& L.A.S.Johnson, (1998) New combinations arising from a new
classification of non African Restionaceae Telopea 8: 21–33
Callaghan, M. (2004) Checklist of Lao Plant Names. Vientiane.
Camus, A. (1952–1954) Les Chenes, monographie du genre Quercus. Tome
3(1–2) : genre Quercus, sous-genre Euquercus (sections Protobalanus et
Erythrobalanus). Monographie du genre Lithocarpus et addenda aux Tomes
1,2,3. Paris : Paul Lechevalier
Carpenter, J.B. & J.B. Reece (1969) Catalogue of genera, species and subordinate
taxa in the orange subfamily Aurantioideae (Rutaceae). Beltsville. USDA
Chansamone Phongoudom (ed) (2000) Botanical Surveys of National Biodiversity
Conservation Areas – Houay Nhang, Phou Khao Khoay and Phou Pha Nang.
IUCN Vientiane. (unpublished)
Chen Jiarui, Lin Qi, Ib Friis, C. Melanie Wilmot-Dear, Alex K. Monro (2003)
Urticaceae. Flora of China 5: 76–189. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.
harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Clayton, W.D., Harman, K.T. and Williamson, H. (2006 onwards). GrassBase - The
Online World Grass Flora. http://www.kew.org/data/grasses-db.html. [accessed
Feb 2007]
Evans, T.D., Khamphone Sengdala, Oulathong V. Viengkham & Banxa
Thammavong J. Dransfield (2001) A Field Guide to the Rattans of Lao PDR.
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
Evans, T.D., Khamphone Sengdala, Banxa Thammavong, Oulathong V.
Viengkham & J. Dransfield (2002) A synopsis of the rattans (Arecaceae:
Calamoideae) of Laos and neighbouring parts of Indochina. Kew Bulletin 57:
1–84.
Fang Rhui-cheng & George Staples (1995) Convolvulaceae Flora of China 16:
271–325. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Fu Liguo, Xin Yiqun & Alan Whittemore (2003) Urticaceae. Flora of China
5: 1–19. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Gagnepain, F. (1944) Tome Préliminaire Flore générale de l’Indochine. Paris.
Gelin Zhu, Harald Riedl & Rudolf V. Kamelin (1995) Boraginaceae, Flora of China
16: 329–427. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
13
INTRODUCTION
14
INTRODUCTION
15
INTRODUCTION
Wilde, W.J.J.O. de, (1979) New account of the genus Knema (Myristicaceae)
Blumea 25:321–478
Wilde, W.J.J.O. de, (2006) Redefinition of Zehneria and four new related genera
(Cucurbitaceae), with an enumeration of the Australasian and Pacific species
Blumea 51:1–88.
Williams, K. & Kongkanda Chayamarit (2005) A revised key to the Capparaceae
of Thailand with a description of Neothorelia laotica Gagnep. Thai Forestry
Bulletin 33: 228–230
Wilmot-Dear, C.M. & I. Friis (2006) The Old World species of Pouzolzia
(Urticaceae, tribus Boehmerieae). A taxonomic revision. Nordic J. Bot. 24(1)
5–115
Wilson, K.L. & L.A.S. Johnson (2001) The genus Juncus (Juncaceae) in Malesia and
allied spetate-leaved species in adjoining areas. Telopea 9(2) 357–376
Xia Nianhe & Joël Jérémie (1999) Chloranthaceae Flora of China 4:132–138.
Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_
families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Yang Shi Xiong (2005) New Combinations and Synonyms in Chinese Pyrenaria
s.1. (Theaceae) Novon 15: 379–382
Yelin Huang, Fritsch, P. & Suhua Shi (2003) A revision of the imbricate group
of Styrax Series Cyrta (Styracaceae) in Asia. Annals of the Missouri Botanical
Garden. 90(4) 491–553
Zhang Zhiyun & Nikolai N. Tzvelev (1998) Orobanchaceae. Flora of China 18:
229–243. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/
alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Zhou Taiyan, Lu Lianli , Yang Guang, Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz (2001) Brassicaceae
Flora of China 8: 1–193. Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.
edu/china/mss/alphabetical_families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
Wood, J.R. & Scotland, R.W. (2006) Strobilanthes in Southeast Asia. Kew Bulletin
61(1) 5–16.
Zhou Zhekun & Michael G. Gilbert (2003) Moraceae. Flora of China 5: 21–73.
Published on the internet http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/china/mss/alphabetical_
families.htm. [accessed September 2006]
16
Introduction in Lao
17
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
18
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
19
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
20
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
21
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
22
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
23
INTRODUCTION IN LAO
24
Checklist of the V ascular Plants of Lao PDR
I. Spore-bearing Plants
ADIANTACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
ASPLENIACEAE
Asplenium L.
Asplenium affine Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 690 (NUoL).
Asplenium antrophyoides Christ
Asplenium grevillei Wall.
Asplenium musifolium J.Sm. ex Mett. – Asplenium nidus var. musifolium (Mett.) C.Chr.
Asplenium nidus L.
Asplenium nidus var. musifolium (Mett.) C.Chr. – Asplenium musifolium J.Sm. ex Mett.
Asplenium nidus var. nidus
Asplenium normale D.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 278 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 691 (NUoL).
BLECHNACEAE
Blechnum L.
Lomaria Willd.
Blechnum orientale L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 599 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 685 (NUoL).
Woodwardia Sm.
Woodwardia cochinchinensis Ching
CIBOTIACEAE
Cibotium Kaulf.
Cibotium barometz (L.) J.Sm. – Polypodium barometz L.
Laos: C. Thorel s.n. (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane s.n. (P). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 598 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane s.n. (P). Saravan: E. Poilane s.n. (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane s.n. (P).
CONIOGRAMMACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
CYATHEACEAE
Alsophila R.Br.
Alsophila brunoniana Wall. = Sphaeropteris brunoniana (Wall.) R.M.Tryon
Alsophila contaminans Wall. ex Hook. = Cyathea contaminans (Hook.) Copel.
Alsophila gigantea Wall. ex Hook. – Cyathea gigantea (Hook.) Holttum
Alsophila glabra (Blume) Hook. – Gymnosphaera glabra Blume – Cyathea glabra (Blume) Copel.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane s.n (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane s.n (P).
25
DAVALLIACEAE
DAVALLIACEAE
Araiostegia Copel.
Araiostegia dareiformis Copel.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 686 (NUoL).
Davallia Sm.
Pachypleuria C.Presl
Davallia denticulata (Burm.f.) Merr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1146 (CMU).
Davallia hymenophylloides Baker
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1374 (E).
Davallia petelotii Tardieu & C.Chr.
Davallia repens (L.f.) Kuhn
Pachypleuria repens L.
Pachypleuria C.Presl = Davallia Sm.
Pachypleuria repens L. = Davallia repens (L.f.) Kuhn
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Microlepia C.Presl
Microlepia herbacea Ching & C.Chr. ex Tardieu & Ching
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 559 (NUoL).
Microlepia spelluncae Moore
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 117 (NUoL).
Pteridium Gled. ex Scop.
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
26
LINDSAEACEAE
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Bolbitis Schott
Bolbitis appendiculata (Willd.) K.Iwats.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 285 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 369 (E).
Bolbitis appendiculata var. appendiculata
Bolbitis hookeriana K.Iwats.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1151 (CMU).
Elaphoglossum Schott ex J.Sm.
Elaphoglossum yoshinagae (Yatabe) Makino
EQUISETACEAE
Equisetum L.
Equisetum debile Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 570 (CMU).
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 527 (UPS).
GLEICHENIACEAE
Dicranopteris Bernh.
Dicranopteris dichotoma Bennb.
Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.f.) Underw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 684 (NUoL).
HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Crepidomanes C.Presl
Crepidomanes birmanicum (Bedd.) K. Iwats.
Crepidomanes pallidum Blume
Hymenophyllum Sm.
Hymenophyllum barbatum (Bosch) Baker
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 297 (P).
Trichomanes L.
Trichomanes latealatum (Bosch) C.Chr.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 282 (P).
LINDSAEACEAE
Lindsaea Dryand.
Lindsaea commixta Tagawa
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 867 (E).
Lindsaea ensifolia Sw.
Odontosoria Fée
Odontosoria chinensis J.Sm.
Odontosoria chinensis var. divaricata Christ = Sphenomeris chinensis var. divaricata Kramer.
Sphenomeris Maxon
27
LYCOPODIACEAE
LYCOPODIACEAE
Lycopodiella Holub.
Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm. – Lycopodium cernuum L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 597 (E).
Lycopodium L.
Lycopodium cernuum L. = Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm.
Lycopodium phlegmaria L.
Lycopodium squarrosum G.Forst.
LYGODIACEAE
Lygodium Sw.
Lygodium conforme C.Chr.
Lygodium flexuosum (L.) Sw.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-900 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 4 (NUoL).
Lygodium giganteum Tagawa & K.Iwats.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 184 (P).
Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 123 (NUoL); A. de Rouw 714 (NUoL).
Lygodium longifolium Sw.
Lygodium microstachyum Desv.
Lygodium polystachyum Wall.
Lygodium salicifolium C.Presl
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 483 (E).
Lygodium scandens Sw.
MARATTIACEAE
Angiopteris Hoffm.
Angiopteris evecta (G.Forst.) Hoffm.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 114 (NUoL).
MARSILEACEAE
Marsilea L.
Marsilea crenata C.Presl
Marsilea macrocarpa Prain
Marsilea minuta L.
Marsilea quadrifolia L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-199 (CMU).
NOTHOLAENACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
28
POLYPODIACEAE
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Helminthostachys Kaulf.
Helminthostachys zeylanica (L.) Hook. – Osmunda zeylanica L.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 497 (UPS); A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 597
(UPS).
OSMUNDACEAE
Osmunda L.
Osmunda javanica Blume
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.K. Munzinger 78 (P[3]).
Osmunda zeylanica L. = Helminthostachys zeylanica (L.) Hook.
PLAGIOGYRACEAE
Plagiogyria (Kunze) Mett.
POLYPODIACEAE
Aglaomorpha Schott
Aglaomorpha acuminata (Willd.) Hovenkamp – Acrostichum acuminatum Willd.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15759A (P).
Aglaomorpha coronans (Wall.) Copel.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 170 (E).
Aglaomorpha speciosa (Blume) M.C.Roos – Lomaria speciosa Blume
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15759 (P).
Arthromeris (T.Moore) J.Sm. – Pleopeltis Sect. Arthromeris T.Moore
Arthromeris amplexifolia (Christm.) Ching
Belvisia Mirb.
Belvisia annamensis (C.Chr.) Tagawa
Colysis C.Presl
Colysis pentaphylla (Baker) Ching
Crypsinus C.Presl
Crypsinus cruciformis (Ching) Tagawa
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 693 (NUoL).
Crypsinus griffithianus Copel.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 692 (NUoL).
Drynaria J.Sm.
Drynaria bonii Christ
Drynaria fortunei (Kunze) J.J.Sm.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4199 (P).
Drynaria parishii (Bedd.) C.Chr. & Tardieu
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15544 (P).
Drynaria propinqua (Wall. ex Mett.) J.Sm.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4467 (P).
Drynaria quercifolia (L.) Sm.
Laos: C.J. Spire 122 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1134 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 332 (P).
29
POLYPODIACEAE
30
PTERIDACEAE
PTERIDACEAE
ADIANTACEAE
CONIOGRAMMACEAE
NOTHOLAENACEAE
TAENITIDACEAE
Acrostichum L.
Acrostichum acuminatum Willd. = Aglaomorpha acuminata (Willd.) Hovenkamp
Adiantum L.
Adiantum caudatum L.
Adiantum diaphanum Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 866 (E).
Adiantum gingkoides C.Chr.
Adiantum philippense L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1189 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 676 (NUoL).
Adiantum stenochlamys Baker
Adiantum zollingeri Mett. ex Kuhn
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1144 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 118 (NUoL).
Ceratopteris Brongn.
Ceratopteris thalictroides Brongn.
Cheilanthes Sw.
Cheilanthes chusana Hook.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-866 (CMU).
Cheilanthes pelangeri (Bery.) C.Chr.
Coniogramme Fée
Coniogramme fraxinea (D.Don) Diels – Diplazium fraxineum D.Don
Coniogramme fraxinea var. serrulata (Blume) Alderw. – Gymnogramma serrulata Blume
Gymnogramma Desv.
Gymnogramma serrulata Blume – Coniogramme fraxinea var. serrulata (Blume) Alderw.
Hemionitis L.
Hemionitis arifolia (Burm.f.) Moore
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-425 (CMU).
Pteris L.
Pteris heteromorpha Fée
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-512 (CMU).
Pteris phuluangensis Tagawa & K.Iwats.
Pteris stenophylla Wall.
Pteris subquinata Wall.
Pteris tripartita Sw.
Pteris venusta Kurz
Pteris vitala L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 120 (NUoL).
Pteris wallichiana C.Agardh
31
SALVINIACEAE
SALVINIACEAE
Salvinia Ség.
Salvinia cucullata Roxb.
SELAGINELLACEAE
Selaginella P.Beauv.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 244 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 245 (E).
Selaginella argentea (Wall. & Grev.) Spring
Selaginella chrysorrhizos Spring
Selaginella helferi Warb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 116 (NUoL).
Selaginella pseudopaleifera Hand.-Mazz.
Selaginella repanda (Desv.) Spring
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1142 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 720 (NUoL).
Selaginella strigosa Bell.
Selaginella teniufolia Spring
TAENITIDACEAE = PTERIDACEAE
TECTARIACEAE
Aspidium Sw. = Tectaria Cav.
Aspidium brachiatum Zoll. & Moritzi = Tectaria brachiata (Zoll. & Moritzi) C.V.Morton
Heterogonium C.Presl
Heterogonium gurupahense (C.Chr.) Holttum
Heterogonium sagenoides (Mett.) Holttum
Tectaria Cav.
Aspidium Sw.
Tectaria brachiata (Zoll. & Moritzi) C.V.Morton – Aspidium brachiatum Zoll. & Moritzi
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 191 (E).
Tectaria herpetocaulos Holttum
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 565 (NUoL).
Tectaria impressa (Fée) Holttum
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1165 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 119 (NUoL).
Tectaria laotica Tardieu & C.Chr.
Tectaria tenerifrons (Hook.) Ching
Tectaria variolosa (Wall. ex Hook.) C.Chr.
Tectaria yunnanensis (Baker) Ching
THELYPTERIDACEAE
Meniscium Schreb.
Meniscium proliferum Sw.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-144 (CMU).
32
WOODSIACEAE
Thelypteris Schmidel
Thelypteris ciliata (Wall. ex Benth.) Ching
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 124 (NUoL).
Thelypteris heterocarpa (Blume) C.V.Morton
Thelypteris subelata (Baker) K.Iwats.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 115 (NUoL).
WOODSIACEAE
Anisocampium C.Presl
Anisocampium cumingianum C.Presl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1049 (CMU).
Athyrium Roth
Athyrium wallichianum Ching
Laos: Khammouan: Anon s.n. (L).
Diplazium Sw.
Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw.
Diplazium fraxineum D.Don = Coniogramme fraxinea (D.Don) Diels
Diplazium petelotii Tardieu
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 688 (NUoL); A. de Rouw 689 (NUoL).
33
CEPHALOTAXACEAE
2. Gymnosperms
CEPHALOTAXACEAE
Cephalotaxus Siebold & Zucc. ex Endl.
Cephalotaxus mannii Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1009 (E).
Cephalotaxus oliveri Mast.
CUPRESSACEAE
Calocedrus Kurz
Calocedrus macrolepis Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1278 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1280 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1385 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1389 (E). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 5728 (P). Xaisomboun Special
Area: M.F. Newman LAO 1101 (E).
Chamaecyparis Spach
Chamaecyparis obtusa Siebold & Zucc.
Cryptomeria D.Don
Cryptomeria japonica D.Don
Cunninghamia R.Br.
Cunninghamia konishii Hayata
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1107 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1108 (E); E. Poilane 1875 (P).
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook. – Pinus lanceolata Lamb.
Cunninghamia sinensis R.Br.
Cunninghamia sinensis R.Br. = Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
Cupressus L.
Cupressus hodginsii Dunn = Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Fokienia A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas – Cupressus hodginsii Dunn
Fokienia kawaii Hayata
Fokienia maclurei Merr.
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1122 (E). Khammouan: R. Timmins (BM). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 21014 (BM, P).
Fokienia kawaii Hayata = Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Fokienia maclurei Merr. = Fokienia hodginsii (Dunn) A.Henry & H.H.Thomas
Juniperus L.
Juniperus elata Roxb. = Dacrydium elatum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Hook.
CYCADACEAE
Cycas L.
Cycas micholitzii Dyer
Cycas micholitzii var. micholitzii Dyer
Cycas micholitzii var. simplicipinna Smitinand = Cycas simplicipinna (Smitinand) K.D.Hill
34
PINACEAE
GNETACEAE
Gnetum L.
Gnetum latifolium Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 87 (E). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20062 (P).
Gnetum latifolium var. funiculare Blume = Gnetum latifolium var. latifolium
Gnetum latifolium var. latifolium
Gnetum latifolium var. funiculare Blume
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1082 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 326 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1493 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20209 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12054 (P).
Gnetum leptostachyum Blume
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12014 (P).
Gnetum leptostachyum var. elongatum Markgr.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15646 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: Pedrono 158 (P).
Gnetum macrostachyum Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28084 (P).
Gnetum montanum Markgr.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26105 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 421 (P).
Gnetum parviflolium (Warb.) C.Y.Cheng – Gnetum scandens var. parvifolium Warb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26190 (P).
Gnetum scandens Roxb.
Gnetum scandens var. parvifolium Warb. = Gnetum parviflolium (Warb.) C.Y.Cheng
PINACEAE
Keteleeria Carrière
Keteleeria davidiana Beissn.
Keteleeria dopiana Flous = Keteleeria evelyniana Mast.
Keteleeria evelyniana Mast.
Keteleeria dopiana Flous. – Type: Houaphan, E. Poilane 1959 (holo P).
Keteleeria roulletii Flous.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 136 (L). Champasak: E. Poilane 16188 (L, P). Houaphan: E.
Poilane 1959 (P – Type of Keteleeria dopiana Flous). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 327 (L); M.F.
Newman LAO 329 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 330 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 338 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 727
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1261 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1307 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1391 (E); C.J. Spire
1505 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16188 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 494 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 1128
(E); E. Poilane 20064 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20971 (P); A. Chevalier 37068 (P).
Keteleeria roulletii Flous = Keteleeria evelyniana Mast.
Pinus L.
Pinus dalatensis Ferré
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1214 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1311 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1315 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1316 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1383 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1384 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1415 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1481 (E).
35
PODOCARPACEAE
PODOCARPACEAE
Dacrycarpus (Endl.) de Laub. – Podocarpus Sect. Dacrycarpus Endl.
Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Blume) de Laub. – Podocarpus imbricatus Blume
Podocarpus cupressina R.Br.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1325 (P); E. Poilane 15922 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 70 (E);
B. Svengsuksa BT 352 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 547 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1314 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1388 (E); T.C. Whitmore 3724 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane 12207 (P); E. Poilane 13261 (P); E.
Poilane 15520 (P); E. Poilane 15542 (P); E. Poilane 16092 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2147 (P).
Dacrydium Sol. ex G.Forst.
Dacrydium elatum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Hook. – Juniperus elata Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 372 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 513 (L); K. Nanthavong
& C.E. Ridsdale BT 521 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1310 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1387 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1390 (E); T.C. Whitmore 3725 (E). Xaisomboun Special Area: M.F. Newman LAO 1103 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 1104 (E).
Nageia Gaertn.
Nageia fleuryi (Hickel) de Laub. – Podocarpus fleuryi Hickel.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1534 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1535 (E).
Nageia wallichiana (C.Presl) Kuntze – Podocarpus wallichianus C.Presl
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 574 (L). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21215 (P).
Podocarpus L’Hér. ex Pers.
Podocarpus argotaenia Hance = Amentotaxus argotaenia (Hance) Pilg.
Podocarpus cupressina R.Br. = Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Blume) de Laub.
Podocarpus fleuryi Hickel = Nageia fleuryi (Hickel) de Laub.
Podocarpus imbricatus Blume = Dacrycarpus imbricatus (Blume) de Laub.
Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1262 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1286 (E); M.F. Newman LAO
1419 (E). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1594 (P).
36
TAXACEAE
TAXACEAE
Amentotaxus Pilg.
Amentotaxus argotaenia (Hance) Pilg. – Podocarpus argotaenia Hance
Laos: Houaphan: V. Lamxay HP 02 (E).
Amentotaxus yunnanensis H.L.Li
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1111 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1116 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1118
(E).
Taxus L.
Taxus baccata L.
Taxus baccata subsp. cuspidata Siebold & Zucc.
Taxus baccata cuspidata var. chinensis Pilg. = Taxus chinensis (Pilg.) Rehder
Taxus chinensis (Pilg.) Rehder – Taxus baccata cuspidata var. chinensis Pilg.
37
ACANTHACEAE
3. Angiosperms
ACANTHACEAE
Acanthus L.
Acanthus ilicifolius L.
Adhatoda Adans.
Adhatoda vasica Nees
Justicia adhatoda L.
Andrographis Wall. ex Nees
Andrographis laxiflora Lindau
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 256 (NUoL).
Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f.) Nees – Justicia paniculata Burm.f.
Asystasia Blume
Asystasia lanceolata T.Anderson = Chroesthes lanceolata (T.Anderson) B.Hansen
Asystasia salicifolia Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 361 (NUoL).
Baphicacanthus Bremek.
Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek. – Goldfussia cusia Nees – Strobilanthes cusia (Nees) Kuntze
Strobilanthes flaccidifolius Nees
Barleria L.
Barleria prionitis L.
Barleria strigosa Willd.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 150 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-897 (CMU).
Chroesthes Benoist
Chroesthes lanceolata (T.Anderson) B.Hansen – Asystasia lanceolata T.Anderson
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 37 (NUoL).
Clinacanthus Nees
Clinacanthus nutans (Burm.f.) Lindau – Justicia nutans Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-161 (CMU).
Cryptophragmium Nees
Cryptophragmium signatum Benoist
Cryptophragmium thorelii Benoist
Eranthemum L.
Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
Gendarussa Nees
Gendarussa ventricosa (Sims) Nees – Justicia ventricosa Wall. ex Sims
Gendarussa vulgaris Nees
Justicia gendarussa Burm.f.
Goldfussia Nees
Goldfussia cusia Nees = Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek.
Goldfussia laotica Bremek. = Strobilanthes dimorphotrica subsp. rex (C.B.Clarke) J.R.I.Wood
38
ACANTHACEAE
Hemigraphis Nees
Hemigraphis chinensis (Nees) T.Anderson ex Hemsl. = Sericocalyx chinensis (Nees) Bremek.
Hygrophila R.Br.
Hygrophila angustifolia R.Br. = Hygrophila ringens (L.) Steud.
Hygrophila erecta (Burm.f.) Hochr. – Ruellia erecta Burm.f.
Hygrophila indica Nees
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-148 (CMU).
Hygrophila phlomoides Nees = Hygrophila ringens (L.) Steud.
Hygrophila ringens (L.) Steud.
Hygrophila angustifolia R.Br.
Hygrophila phlomoides Nees
Justicia L.
Justicia adhatoda L. = Adhatoda vasica Nees
Justicia curviflorus Wall. = Phlogacanthus curviflorus (Wall.) Nees
Justicia gendarussa Burm.f. = Gendarussa vulgaris Nees
Justicia latifolium Vahl = Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen
Justicia nasuta L. = Rhinacanthus nasutus (L.) Kurz.
Justicia nutans Burm.f. = Clinacanthus nutans (Burm.f.) Lindau
Justicia palatifera Wall. ex Nees = Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen
Justicia paniculata Burm.f. = Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f.) Nees
Justicia pectinata L. = Rungia pectinata (L.) Nees
Justicia procumbens L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 485 (NUoL).
Justicia ventricosa Wall. ex Sims = Gendarussa ventricosa (Sims) Nees
Lepidagathis Willd.
Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-894 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 481 (NUoL).
Lepidagathis incurva var. semiherbacea Nees
Nelsonia R.Br.
Nelsonia canescens Spreng.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-128 (CMU).
Neuracanthus Nees
Neuracanthus tetragonostachyus Nees
Perilepta Bremek.
Perilepta auriculata (Nees) Bremek. – Strobilanthes auriculatus Nees
Perilepta edgeworthiana (Nees) Bremek. – Strobilanthes edgeworthianus Nees
Peristrophe Nees
Peristrophe lanceolaria Nees
Phaulopsis Willd.
Phaulopsis dorsiflora (Retz.) Santapau – Ruellia dorsiflora Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 483 (NUoL).
39
ACANTHACEAE
Phlogacanthus Nees
Phlogacanthus curviflorus (Wall.) Nees – Justicia curviflorus Wall.
Phlogacanthus datii Benoist
Pseuderanthemum Radlk.
Pseuderanthemum acuminatissimum (Miq.) Benoist
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 377 (E).
Pseuderanthemum couderci Benoist
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-172 (CMU).
Pseuderanthemum crenulatum Radlk.
Pseuderanthemum eberhardtii Benoist
Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen – Justicia latifolium Vahl
Justicia palatifera Wall. ex Nees – Pseuderanthemum palatiferum (Nees) Radlk.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1105 (CMU).
Pseuderanthemum palatiferum (Nees) Radlk. = Pseuderanthemum latifolium (Vahl) B.Hansen
Rhinacanthus Nees
Rhinacanthus nasutus (L.) Kurz – Justicia nasuta L.
Rostellularia Rchb.
Rostellularia linearifolia Bremek.
Laos: J.E. Vidal (L).
Ruellia L.
Ruellia anagallis Burm.f. = Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell
Ruellia antipoda L. = Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston
Ruellia chinensis Nees = Sericocalyx chinensis (Nees) Bremek.
Ruellia dorsiflora Retz = Phaulopsis dorsiflora (Retz) Santapau
Ruellia erecta Burm.f. = Hygrophila erecta (Burm.f.) Hochr.
Ruellia tuberosa L.
Rungia Nees
Rungia parviflora Nees
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-127 (CMU).
Rungia pectinata (L.) Nees – Justicia pectinata L.
Sericocalyx Bremek.
Sericocalyx chinensis (Nees) Bremek. – Ruellia chinensis Nees – Hemigraphis chinensis (Nees) T.Anderson
ex Hemsl.
Sericocalyx glaucescens (Nees) Bremek.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 486 (NUoL).
Sericocalyx quadrifarius (Nees) Bremek.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 487 (NUoL).
Staurogyne Wall.
Staurogyne brevicaulis Benoist
Staurogyne lanceolata Kuntze
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 482 (NUoL).
Staurogyne sesamoides (Hand.-Mazz.) B.L.Burtt – Loxostigma sesamoides Hand.-Mazz.
40
ACANTHACEAE
Strobilanthes Blume
Strobilanthes auriculatus Nees = Perilepta auriculata (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes bipartita Terao ex J.R.I.Wood – Type: Louang Namtha, E. Poilane 26244 (holo P).
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26244 (P – Type of Strobilanthes bipartita Terao ex J.R.I.Wood).
Strobilanthes cusia (Nees) Kuntze = Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes dimorphotrica Hance
Strobilanthes dimorphotrica subsp. rex (C.B.Clarke) J.R.I.Wood – Strobilanthes rex C.B.Clarke
Goldfussia laotica Bremek. – Type: Xiangkhoang, J.E. Vidal 1685 (holo L).
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 488 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1685 (L – Type of
Goldfussia laotica Bremek.).
Strobilanthes edgeworthianus Nees = Perilepta edgeworthiana (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes flaccidifolius Nees = Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees) Bremek.
Strobilanthes glaucescens Nees
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 18 (P).
Strobilanthes hypomalla Benoist
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28634 (P).
Strobilanthes involucratus Blume
Strobilanthes patulus Benoist
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 281 (P).
Strobilanthes poilanei Benoist
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 998b (P).
Strobilanthes polystachya Benoist
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane (P).
Strobilanthes repanda (Blume) J.R.Benn.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Strobilanthes rex C.B.Clarke = Strobilanthes dimorphotrica subsp. rex (C.B.Clarke) J.R.I.Wood
Strobilanthes subflaccidus Kurz
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Strobilanthes tonkinensis Lindau
Strobilanthes torrentium Benoist
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28679 (P).
Strobilanthes urophylla Nees
Laos: Khammouan: É. Colani 7303 (P). Xiangkhoang: É. Colani 7308 (P).
Tetraglochidium Bremek.
Tetraglochidium hirsutum Bremek.
Laos: J.E. Vidal 1637 (L).
Thunbergia Retz
Thunbergia coccinea Wall. ex D.Don
Thunbergia eberhardtii Benoist
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 147 (P).
Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 176 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 353 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 36 (NUoL).
41
ACERACEAE
ACERACEAE
Acer L.
Acer calcaratum Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1423 (E).
Acer campbellii Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21052 (L, P).
Acer heptaphlebium Diels
Acer lanceolatum Molliard
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20138 (L).
Acer laurinum Hassk.
ACORACEAE
Acorus L.
Acorus calamus L.
Acorus gramineus Sol. ex Aiton
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15629 (P).
Acorus verus Houtt.
ACTINIDIACEAE
Actinidia Lindl.
Actinidia latifolia (Gardner & Champ.) Merr.
Saurauia Willd.
Saurauia napaulensis A.DC.
Saurauia roxburghii Wall. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 3304 (holo K).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 3304 (K – Type of Saurauia roxburghii Wall.). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 713 (NUoL).
Saurauia thorelii Finet & Gagnep.
AGAVACEAE
Agave L.
Agave tuberosa (L.) J.Theide & Eggli – Polianthes tuberosa L.
ALANGIACEAE
Alangium Lam.
Marlea Roxb.
Stylidium Lour.
Alangium barbatum (C.B.Clarke) Baill. ex Kuntze – Marlea barbata R.Br. ex C.B.Clarke
Alangium barbatum subsp. decipiens (Evrard) Bloemb. – Alangium decipiens Evrard
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26055 (P). Savannakhet: F.J. Harmand (P); E. Poilane 12218 (P).
Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1492 (P); J.E. Vidal 1679 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20894 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21803 (K).
42
AMARANTHACEAE
ALTINGIACEAE
Altingia Noronha
Altingia chinensis (Champ.) Oliv.
Altingia siamensis Craib
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21255 (L, P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2000 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
12124 (P); E. Poilane 13500 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4461 (P).
Liquidambar L.
Liquidambar formosana Hance
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1317 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 67 (L). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 72 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 275 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 340 (E).
AMARANTHACEAE
Achyranthes L.
Achyranthes amaranthoides Lam. = Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr.
Achyranthes aquatica R.Br. = Centrostachys aquatica (R.Br.) Wall. ex Miq.
Achyranthes aspera L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 38 (P); A. de Rouw 143 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37144 (P).
Achyranthes bidentata Blume
Achyranthes bidentata var. bidentata
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 65 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25870 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28385 (P).
43
AMARANTHACEAE
44
Amaryllidaceae
Cyathula Blume
Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume – Achyranthes prostrata L.
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot (P); M.F. Newman LAO 407 (E). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 33 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal B (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4196 (P).
Deeringia R.Br.
Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr. – Achyranthes amaranthoides Lam.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4049 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2269 (P).
Gomphrena L.
Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 494 (NUoL).
Gomphrena globosa L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 130 (P); A. de Rouw 493 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Gomphrena hispida L. = Platostoma hispidum (L.) A.J.Paton
Gomphrena sessilis L. = Alternanthera sessilis (L.) A.DC.
Iresine P.Browne
Iresine herbstii Hook.f.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5610 (P).
Psilotrichum Blume
Psilotrichum ferrugineum (Roxb.) Miq. – Achyranthes ferruginea Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-859 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 781 (E).
Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis L.
Amaryllis vivipara Lam. = Crinum viviparum (Lam.) R.Ansari & V.J.Nair
Crinum L.
Crinum asiaticum L.
Crinum ensifolium Roxb. = Crinum viviparum (Lam.) R.Ansari & V.J.Nair
Crinum latifolium L.
Crinum viviparum (Lam.) R.Ansari & V.J.Nair – Amaryllis vivipara Lam.
Crinum ensifolium Roxb.
Crinum wattii Baker
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-544 (CMU).
Eucharis Planch. & Linden
Eucharis grandiflora Planch.
Eurycles Salisb.
Eurycles sylvestris Salisb. = Proiphys amboinensis (L.) Herb.
Hymenocallis Salisb.
Hymenocallis littoralis (Jacq.) Salisb.
Pancratium L.
Pancratium amboinensis L. = Proiphys amboinensis (L.) Herb.
Pancratium verecundum Aiton
Polianthes L.
45
ANACARDIACEAE
ANACARDIACEAE
Allospondias Stapf
Allospondias lakonensis (Pierre) Stapf – Spondias lakonensis Pierre – Type: Khammouan, F.J. Harmand
1825 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1256 (P); F.J. Harmand 1825 (P – Type of Spondias lakonensis Pierre).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 585 (P); J.E. Vidal 981 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21260 (P).
Anacardium L.
Anacardium occidentale L.
Bouea Meisn.
Bouea burmanica Griff. = Bouea oppositifolia (Roxb.) Meisn.
Bouea microphylla Griff. = Bouea oppositifolia var. microphylla (Griff.) Merr.
Bouea oppositifolia (Roxb.) Meisn. – Mangifera oppositifolia Roxb.
Bouea burmanica Griff.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12083 (L).
Bouea oppositifolia var. microphylla (Griff.) Merr. – Bouea microphylla Griff.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1379 (P); E. Poilane 20793 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2789 (P).
Buchanania Spreng.
Buchanania arborescens Blume
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13763 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11927 (P); E. Poilane 13593 (P).
Buchanania attopeuensis (Pierre) Tardieu – Buchanania florida var. attopeuensis Pierre – Type: Attapu, F.J.
Harmand 1216 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1216 (P – Type of Buchanania florida var. attopeuensis Pierre).
Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3104 (P).
Buchanania florida Schauer.
Buchanania florida var. attopeuensis Pierre = Buchanania attopeuensis (Pierre) Tardieu
Buchanania glabra Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); J.E. Vidal 712 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11491 (P); E.
Poilane 28282 (P).
Buchanania latifolia Roxb.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1144 (P).
Buchanania lucida Blume
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 21306 (P).
Buchanania reticulata Hance
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2604b (P).
Buchanania siamensis Miq.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1128 (P); J.E. Vidal 2604 (P).
Choerospondias B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill
Choerospondias axillaris (Roxb.) B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill – Spondias axillaris Roxb.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2083 (L, P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 163 (E); K. Nanthavong &
C.E. Ridsdale BT 515 (L). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1519 (P); J.E. Vidal 2753 (P).
46
ANACARDIACEAE
Dracontomelon Blume
Poupartia Juss.
Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe – Paliurus dao Blanco
Poupartia mangifera nom. illegit. Blume – Dracontomelon mangiferum nom. illegit. (Blume) Blume
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10805 (K).
Dracontomelon laoticum Evrard & Tardieu – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 20404 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 20404 (P – Type of Dracontomelon laoticum Evrard & Tardieu).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20515A (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20911 (P).
Dracontomelon mangiferum nom. illegit. (Blume) Blume = Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe
Gluta L.
Gluta cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1113 (P); F.J. Harmand 1334 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 4 (E);
M.F. Newman LAO 278 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 280 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 977 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 1187 (E).
Gluta tavoyana Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 141 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 233 (L).
Gluta usitata (Wall.) Ding Hou – Melanorrhoea usitata Wall.
Lannea A.Rich.
Odina Roxb.
Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr. – Dialium coromandelica Houtt.
Odina wodier Roxb. – Lannea wodier (Roxb.) Adelb.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1076 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 339 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1442 (P); J.E. Vidal 1463 (P); J.E. Vidal 2187 (P).
Lannea wodier (Roxb.) Adelb. = Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.
Mangifera L.
Mangifera caloneura Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 498 (NUoL).
Mangifera camptosperma Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-439 (CMU).
Mangifera cochinchinensis Engl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20339 (P).
Mangifera indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20141 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11700 (P); E. Poilane 11705 (P).
Mangifera longipetiolata King
Mangifera odorata Griff.
Mangifera oppositifolia Roxb. = Bouea oppositifolia (Roxb.) Meisn.
Mangifera pinnata L.f. = Spondias pinnata (L.f.) Kurz
Melanorrhoea Wall.
Melanorrhoea laccifera Pierre
Melanorrhoea pilosa Lecomte – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 2726 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: J.K. Munzinger 135 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2726 (P – Type of Melanorrhoea pilosa
Lecomte). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11626 (P).
Melanorrhoea pilosa Lecomte = Melanorrhoea laccifera Pierre
Melanorrhoea usitata Wall. = Gluta usitata (Wall.) Ding Hou
47
ANACARDIACEAE
Microstemon Engl.
Microstemon poilanei Evrard & Tardieu = Pentaspadon poilanei (Evrard & Tardieu) P.H.Hô
Odina Roxb. = Lannea A.Rich.
Odina wodier Roxb. = Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.
Pegia Colebr.
Phlebochiton Wall.
Pegia sarmentosa (Lecomte) Hand.-Mazz. – Phlebochiton sarmentosum Lecomte
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21108 (P).
Pentaspadon Hook.f.
Pentaspadon poilanei (Evrard & Tardieu) P.H.Hô – Microstemon poilanei Evrard & Tardieu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 60 (E).
Phlebochiton Wall. = Pegia Colebr.
Phlebochiton sarmentosum Lecomte = Pegia sarmentosa (Lecomte) Hand.-Mazz.
Poupartia Juss. = Dracontomelon Blume
Poupartia mangifera nom. illegit. Blume = Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe
Rhus L.
Rhus chinensis Mill.
Rhus semialata var. roxburghii DC. – Rhus chinensis var. roxburghii (DC.) Rehder
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1010 (P); A. Chevalier 37059 (P). Houaphan: A. Chevalier 1866 (P).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 527 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 399 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 2608b
(P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1537 (P); J.E. Vidal 1620b (P).
Rhus chinensis var. roxburghii (DC.) Rehder = Rhus chinensis Mill.
Rhus rhetsoides Craib = Toxicodendron rhetsoides (Craib) Tardieu
Rhus saeneb Forssk. = Debregeasia saeneb (Forssk.) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood
Rhus semialata Murray = Rhus semialata Murray
Rhus semialata var. roxburghii DC. – Rhus chinensis var. roxburghii (DC.) Rehder
Rhus succedanea L. = Toxicodendron succedanea (L.) Moldenke
Semecarpus L.f.
Semecarpus cochinchinensis Engl.
Semecarpus thorelii Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 52 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2583 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 500
(NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11459 (P); E. Poilane 28002 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2171 (P).
Semecarpus reticulata Lecomte – Type: Vientiane, C. Thorel 3262 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20712 (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel 3262 (P – Type of Semecarpus
reticulata Lecomte).
Semecarpus thorelii Pierre = Semecarpus cochinchinensis Engl.
Spondias L.
Spondias axillaris Roxb. = Choerospondias axillaris (Roxb.) B.L.Burtt & A.W.Hill
Spondias cytherea Sonn.
Spondias lakonensis Pierre = Allospondias lakonensis (Pierre) Stapf
Spondias mangifera Willd. = Spondias pinnata (L.f.) Kurz
48
ANNONACEAE
ANCISTROCLADACEAE
Ancistrocladus Wall.
Bembix Lour.
Ancistrocladus cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 30 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 123 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 384
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 620 (E).
Ancistrocladus extensus Wall. ex Planch. = Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr.
Ancistrocladus harmandii Gagnep.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 989 (P).
Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr. – Bembix tectorius Lour.
Ancistrocladus extensus Wall. ex Planch.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10740 (K) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 618 (E).
Ancistrocladus wallichii Planch.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-518 (CMU).
Bembix Lour. = Ancistrocladus Wall.
Bembix tectorius Lour. = Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr.
ANNONACEAE
Alphonsea Hook.f. & Thomson
Alphonsea gaudichaudiana (Baill.) Finet & Gagnep. – Bocagea gaudichuadiana Baill.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 57 (L); K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 145 (L); K. Nanthavong
& V. Lamxay BT 147 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 226 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 234 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 344
(E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 681 (L).
Anaxagorea A.St.-Hil.
Anaxagorea luzonensis A.Gray
Laos: Champasak: D.J. Middleton 270 (L).
Annona L.
Annona cherimolia Mill.
Annona muricata L.
Annona reticulata L.
Laos: Vientiane: N. Fukuoka L65203 (L).
49
ANNONACEAE
Annona squamosa L.
Anomianthus Zoll.
Anomianthus dulcis (Dunal) J.Sinclair
Artabotrys R.Br.
Artabotrys brevipes Craib
Artabotrys harmandii Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand 49 (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2785 (L).
Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari
Artabotrys intermedius Hassk.
Laos: J.F. Maxwell 98-202 (L).
Artabotrys petelotii Merr.
Bocagea A.St.-Hil.
Bocagea gaudichuadiana Baill. = Alphonsea gaudichaudiana (Baill.) Finet & Gagnep.
Cananga Hook.f. & Thomson
Cananga latifolia Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: D.D. Soejarto 11441 (L). Champasak: D.D. Soejarto 11457 (L). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 1178 (E).
Cananga odorata Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2136 (P). Vientiane: B. Svengsuksa 32 (P).
Cyathocalyx Champ. ex Hook.f. & Thomson
Cyathocalyx martabanicus Hook.f. & Thomson
Cyathocalyx martabanicus var. harmandii Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1093 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1112 (P[3]).
Cyathostemma Griff.
Cyathostemma longipes Craib
Cyathostemma micranthum (A. DC.) J.Sinclair
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-884 (CMU, L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16375 (P[4]). Vientiane:
J.E. Vidal 4110 (P).
Dasymaschalon Dalla Torre & Harms.
Dasymaschalon glaucum Merr.
Dasymaschalon lomentaceum Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16377 (P); E. Poilane 28048 (L, P).
Dasymaschalon macrocalyx Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1869 (P); E. Poilane 16045 (P).
Dasymaschalon sootepense Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-224 (L).
Desmos Lour.
Desmos cambodicus (Finet & Gagnep.) Ast – Popowia cambodica Finet & Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12006 (P).
Desmos chinensis Lour.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 81 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 245 (L).
Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3432 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15505 (P). Savannakhet: D.D. Soejarto 11483
(L).
50
ANNONACEAE
51
ANNONACEAE
52
ANNONACEAE
53
APOCYNACEAE
APOCYNACEAE
Aganonerion Pierre ex Spire
Aganonerion polymorphum Pierre ex Spire
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1115 (CMU); E. Poilane 16042 (P). Saravan: D.J. Middleton, V.
Lamxay 254 (A). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 131 (P); E. Poilane 11373 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 576
B (P); D.D. Soejarto 10814 (K).
Aganosma (Blume) G.Don – Echites Sect. Aganosma Blume
Aganosma cymosa (Roxb.) G.Don – Echites cymosa Roxb.
Aganosma cymosa var. cymosa
Aganosma harmandiana Pierre ex Spire – Type: Saravan, F.J. Harmand 5241 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 4260 (P). Saravan: F.J. Harmand 5241 (P – Type of Aganosma
harmandiana Pierre ex Spire). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1748 (P).
Aganosma harmandiana Pierre ex Spire = Aganosma cymosa var. cymosa
Aganosma marginata (Roxb.) G.Don = Amphineurion marginata (Roxb.) D.J.Middleton
Allamanda L.
Allamanda blanchetii A. DC.
Allamanda cathartica L.
Alstonia R.Br.
Alstonia rostrata C.E.C.Fisch.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2085 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 35 (L). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 16955 (E, P).
Alstonia rupestris Kerr
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 65 (L); B. Svengsuksa, BT 108 (L).
Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br. – Echites scholaris L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: S. Bouamanivong 2 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 341 (E); C.J. Spire 567
(P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1100 B (P[2]).
Alyxia Banks ex R.Br.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 448 (L).
Alyxia annamensis Pit.
54
APOCYNACEAE
55
APOCYNACEAE
56
APOCYNACEAE
57
APOCYNACEAE
Malouetia asiatica Siebold & Zucc. = Trachelospermum asiaticum (Siebold & Zucc.) Nakai
Melodinus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Oncinus Lour.
Melodinus cambodiensis Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3475 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21252 (P). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 26431 (P).
Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Oncinus cochchinensis Lour.
Melodinus guignardi Pierre – Type: Khammouan, C.J. Spire 32 (holo P).
Melodinus oblongus Pierre – Type: Xiangkhoang, C.J. Spire 51 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2027 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 32 (P[4], P); M.F. Newman LAO 81
(E[2]); M.F. Newman LAO 214 (E[2]); M.F. Newman LAO 247 (E[2]); M.F. Newman LAO 1196 (E);
M.F. Newman LAO 1301 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1475 (E). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26172 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 51 (P – Type of Melodinus oblongus Pierre).
Melodinus fusiformis Champ. ex Benth.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21142 (P).
Melodinus guignardi Pierre = Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Melodinus guignardii Pierre
Melodinus oblongus Pierre = Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Micrechites Miq.
Micrechites jacquetii Pierre ex Spire – Ichnocarpus jacquetii (Spire) D.J.Middleton – Type: Xiangkhoang,
C.J. Spire 5 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 5 (P – Type of Micrechites jacquetii Pierre ex Spire).
Micrechites napeensis Quint. = Urceola napeensis (Quint.) D.J.Middleton
Micrechites polyanthus Blume – Ichnocarpus polyanthus (Blume) P.I.Forst.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15634 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1882 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane
20719 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21243 (P).
Nerium L.
Nerium divaricatum L. = Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R.Br.
Oleander Medik.
Oleander undualta (Willd.) Ching
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1082 (CMU).
Oncinus Lour. = Melodinus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Oncinus cochchinensis Lour. = Melodinus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Ophioxylon L. = Rauvolfia L.
Ophioxylon serpentinum L. = Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz
Parabarium Pierre ex Spire = Urceola Roxb.
Parabarium latifolium Pierre ex Spire = Urceola latifolia (Spire) D.J.Middleton
Parabarium quintaretii Pierre = Urceola quintaretii (Pierre) D.J.Middleton
Parameria Benth.
Parameria barbata Schum. = Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke
Parameria glandulifera Benth. = Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke
Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke – Aegiphila laevigata Juss.
Parameria barbata Schum.
Parameria glandulifera Benth.
58
APOCYNACEAE
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 546 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E.
Ridsdale BT 564 (L); E. Poilane 28175 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 499 (NUoL). Savannakhet:
J.K. Munzinger 103 (P); J.K. Munzinger 109 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5890 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
2197 (P).
Paravallaris Pierre = Kibatalia G.Don
Paravallaris macrophylla Pierre ex Hua = Paravallaris macrophylla Pierre ex Hua
Parsonsia R.Br.
Parsonsia alboflavescens (Dennst.) Mabb. – Periploca alboflavescens Dennst.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 4419 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11813 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
2415 (P).
Parsonsia laevigata (Moon) Alston
Periploca L.
Periploca alboflavescens Dennst. = Parsonsia alboflavescens (Dennst.) Mabb.
Periploca esculenta L.f. = Oxystelma esculentum (L.f.) R.Br.
Periploca sylvestris Retz = Gymnema sylvestre (Retz) Schult.
Pottsia Hook. & Arn.
Pottsia densiflora D.J.Middleton
Laos: Vientiane: K. Homsombath 653 (NAFRI).
Pottsia grandiflora Markgr.
Pottsia laxiflora (Blume) Kuntze – Vallaris laxiflora Blume
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 85 (P).
Rauvolfia L.
Dissolena Lour.
Ophioxylon L.
Rauvolfia cambodiana Pierre ex Pit.
Laos: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P).
Rauvolfia micrantha Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz – Ophioxylon serpentinum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 398 (NUoL).
Rauvolfia verticillata (Lour.) Baill. – Dissolena verticillata Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 785 (E). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr (P).
Rhynchodia Benth.
Rhynchodia capusii Pierre ex Spire = Chonemorpha verrucosa (Blume) D.J.Middleton
Rhynchospermum Lindl.
Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl. = Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem.
Spirolobium Baill.
Spirolobium cambodianum Baill.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 226 (P).
Strophanthus DC.
Strophanthus caudatus (L.) Kurz – Echites caudatus L.
Strophanthus scandens Roem. & Schult.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-53 (L).
59
APOCYNACEAE
60
APOCYNACEAE
APOSTASIACEAE = ORCHIDACEAE
61
AQUIFOLIACEAE
AQUIFOLIACEAE
Ilex L.
Ilex godajam (Colebr.) Hook.f. – Prinos godajam Colebr.
Ilex lepta Spreng. = Euodia lepta (Spreng.) Merr.
Ilex rotunda Thunb.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 251 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 534 (E).
Ilex umbellulata (Wall.) Loes. – Ehretia umbellulata Loes.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 502 (NUoL).
Ilex wallichii Hook.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1151 (E).
Prinos L.
Prinos godajam Colebr. = Ilex godajam (Colebr.) Hook.f.
ARACEAE
Acontias Schott = Xanthosoma Schott
Acontias platylobus Schott = Xanthosoma platylobum (Schott) Engl.
Aglaonema Schott
Aglaonema brevispathum (Engl.) Engl. – Homalomena brevispatha Engl.
Aglaonema costatum N.E.Br.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 238 (P).
Aglaonema costatum var. immaculatum Ridl. = Aglaonema costatum forma immaculatum (Ridl.)
Nicolson.
Aglaonema costatum var. virescens Ridl. ex Engl. = Aglaonema costatum forma virescens (Engl.) Nicolson.
Aglaonema costatum var. viride Engl. = Aglaonema modestum Schott ex Engl.
Aglaonema laoticum Gagnep. = Aglaonema modestum Schott ex Engl.
Aglaonema modestum Schott ex Engl.
Aglaonema costatum var. viride Engl.
Aglaonema laoticum Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang, C.J. Spire 726 (lecto P).
Aglaonema ovatum Engl.
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 20899 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1435 (P – Type of Aglaonema ovatum forma ovatum).
Aglaonema pierreanum Engl. = Aglaonema tenuipes Engl.
Aglaonema simplex (Blume) Blume – Caladium simplex Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-879 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 503 (NUoL).
Aglaonema tenuipes Engl.
Aglaonema pierreanum Engl.
Alocasia (Schott) G.Don – Colocasia Sect. Alocasia Schott
Alocasia cucullata (Lour.) G.Don – Arum cucullatum Lour.
Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach = Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don
Alocasia longiloba Miq.
Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don – Arum macrorrhizon L.
Arum indicum Lour. – Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach
Alocasia navicularis (K.Koch & C.D.Bouché) K.Koch & C.D.Bouché – Colocasia navicularis K.Koch &
C.D.Bouché
62
ARACEAE
63
ARACEAE
Anadendrum Schott
Anadendrum latifolium Hook.f.
Arisaema Mart.
Arisaema consanguineum Schott
Arisaema garrettii Gagnep.
Arisaema harmandii Engl. = Arisaema roxburghii Kunth
Arisaema parisifolia J.Murata – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 21164 (holo P).
Arisaema petiolulatum nom. illegit. Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21164 (P – Type of Arisaema parisifolia J.Murata).
Arisaema petiolulatum nom. illegit. Gagnep. = Arisaema parisifolia J.Murata
Arisaema roxburghii Kunth
Arisaema harmandii Engl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1299 (E).
Arisaema sukotaiense Gagnep. – Type: A.F.G. Kerr 5936 (holo P).
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 5936 (P – Type of Arisaema sukotaiense Gagnep.) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO
1430 (E).
Arum L.
Arum colocasia L. = Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
Arum cucullatum Lour. = Alocasia cucullata (Lour.) G.Don
Arum flagelliforme Lodd. = Typhonium flagelliforme (Lodd.) Blume
Arum indicum Lour. = Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don
Arum macrorrhizon L. = Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G.Don
Arum trilobatum L. = Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott
Arum viviparum Roxb. = Remusatia vivipara (Roxb.) Schott
Caladium Vent.
Caladium giganteum Blume = Colocasia gigantea (Blume) Hook.f.
Caladium odorum Lindl. – Alocasia odora (Lindl.) K.Koch
Caladium simplex Blume = Aglaonema simplex (Blume) Blume
Calla L.
Calla montana Blume = Rhaphidophora montana (Blume) Schott
Colocasia Schott
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott – Arum colocasia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 505 (NUoL).
Colocasia fallax Schott
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1054 (CMU).
Colocasia gigantea (Blume) Hook.f. – Caladium giganteum Blume
Colocasia navicularis K.Koch & C.D.Bouché = Alocasia navicularis (K.Koch & C.D.Bouché) K.Koch &
C.D.Bouché
Cryptocoryne Fisch. ex Wydler.
Cryptocoryne albida R.Parker – Cryptocoryne retrospiralis subsp. albida (R.Parker) Rataj
Cryptocoryne balansae Gagnep. = Cryptocoryne crispatula var. balansae (Gagnep.) N.Jacobsen
64
ARACEAE
65
ARACEAE
66
ARALIACEAE
ARALIACEAE
Acanthopanax Witte
Acanthopanax evodiifolius Franch.
Acanthopanax evodiifolius var. pseudoevodiifolius K.M.Feng = Gamblea pseudoevodiifolia (K.M.Feng)
C.B.Shang, Lowry & Frodin
Aralia L.
Aralia armata (G.Don) Seem. – Panax armatus Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 524 (E).
Aralia chinensis L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 525 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 806 (E).
Aralia glomerulata Blume = Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel
Aralia octophylla Lour. = Schefflera heptaphylla (L.) Frodin
Aralia thomsonii Seem. ex C.B.Clarke
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 514 (UPS).
Arthrophyllum Blume
Arthrophyllum macrocarpum Philipson & Bui
Brassaia Endl. = Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Brassaia actinophylla Endl. = Schefflera actinophylla Harms.
Brassaiopsis Decne. & Planch.
Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel – Aralia glomerulata Blume
67
ARALIACEAE
68
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Trevesia Vis.
Trevesia burckii Boerl.
Trevesia palmata var. cheirantha C.B.Clarke
Trevesia palmata (Lindl.) Vis. – Gastonia palmata Roxb. ex Lindl.
Laos: Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre 1716 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 559 (E). Louangphrabang: P.A.
Pételot s.n. (A); A. de Rouw 165 (NUoL). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2145 (P).
Trevesia palmata var. cheirantha C.B.Clarke = Trevesia burckii Boerl.
Tupidanthus Hook.f. & Thomson = Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Tupidanthus pueckleri K.Koch = Schefflera pueckleri (K.Koch) Frodin
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Aristolochia L.
Aristolochia harmandiana Pierre
Aristolochia indica L.
Aristolochia pierrei Lecomte
Aristolochia pothieri Pierre ex Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1106 (CMU).
Aristolochia roxburghiana Klotzsch = Aristolochia tagala Cham.
Aristolochia tagala Cham.
Aristolochia roxburghiana Klotzsch
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 149 (NUoL).
ASCLEPIADACEAE
Asclepias L.
Asclepias cordata Burm.f. = Telosma cordata (Burm.f.) Merr.
Asclepias curassavica L.
Asclepias peregrina Blanco = Sarcolobus globosus subsp. peregrinus (Blanco) Rintz
Asclepias pulchella Roxb. = Raphistemma pulchellum (Roxb.) Wall.
Asclepias tenacissima (Moon) Roxb. – Marsdenia tenacissima (Roxb.) Moon
Asclepias volubilis L. = Dregea volubilis (L.) Benth.
Calotropis R.Br.
Calotropis gigantea (Willd.) Dryand.
Ceropegia L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1217 (E).
Costantina Bullock.
Costantina inflexa (Costantin) Bullock – Pilostigma inflexum Costantin
Cryptolepis R.Br.
Pergularia Lour.
Cryptolepis balansae H.Bill.
Cryptolepis buchananii Roem. & Schult.
Cryptolepis sinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Pergularia sinensis Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 691 (E).
Cynanchum L.
69
ASCLEPIADACEAE
70
ASCLEPIADACEAE
71
BALANOPHORACEAE
BALANOPHORACEAE
Balaniella Tiegh. = Balanophora J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Balaniella latisepala Tiegh. = Balanophora latisepala (Tiegh.) Lecomte
Balanophora J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Balaniella Tiegh.
Balanophora abbreviata Blume
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2278 p.p. (P).
72
BEGONIACEAE
BALSAMINACEAE
Hydrocera Blume ex Wight & Arn.
Hydrocera triflora (L.) Wight & Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-973 (CMU).
Impatiens L.
Impatiens balsamina L.
Impatiens chinensis L.
Impatiens obscura Hook.f.
Impatiens rubricolor Tardieu
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21114 (L).
BASELLACEAE
Basella L.
Basella alba L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 96 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5611 (P).
BEGONIACEAE
Begonia L.
Begonia acetosella Craib
Laos: E. Poilane 20721 (P).
Begonia acetosella var. acetosella
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20929 (BM, K, L, P).
Begonia adscendens C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 250 (L, P).
Begonia cladotricha M.Hughes – Type: Khammouan, M.F. Newman LAO 985 (holo E).
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 985 (E – Type of Begonia cladotricha M.Hughes); M.F.
Newman LAO 1381 (E).
Begonia handelii Irmsch.
Begonia handelii var. handelii
Laos: Louang Namtha: E.C.S. Lundh, L.J. Ahnby 129 (E).
Begonia handelii var. prostrata (Irmsch.) Tebbitt – Begonia prostrata Irmsch.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21772 (K).
73
BETULACEAE
BETULACEAE
Betula L.
Betula alnoides Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P); E. Poilane 15423 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2072 (P[2]). Saravan: E.
Poilane 16162 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12163 (P).
Carpinus L.
Carpinus londoniana H.Winkl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 523 (NUoL).
Carpinus londoniana var. londoniana.
Carpinus poilanei A.Camus
Carpinus poilanei A.Camus = Carpinus londoniana var. londoniana.
Carpinus viminea Wall.
BIGNONIACEAE
Bignonia L.
Bignonia adenophylla Wall. ex G.Don = Fernandoa adenophylla (G.Don) Steenis
Bignonia chelonoides L.f. = Stereospermum chelonoides (L.f.) A.DC.
Bignonia colais Buch.-Ham. = Stereospermum colais (Buch.-Ham. ex Dillwyn) Mabb.
Bignonia fimbriata Wall. ex D.Don = Stereospermum fimbriatum (Wall. ex G. Don) A.DC.
Bignonia ghorta G.Don = Pauldopia ghorta (G.Don) Steenis
Bignonia indica L. = Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz
Campsis Lour.
74
BIGNONIACEAE
75
BOMBACACEAE
BOMBACACEAE
Bombax L.
Bombax albidum Gagnep.
Bombax anceps Pierre
Bombax anceps var. cambodiense (Pierre) A.Robyns – Bombax cambodiense Pierre
Bombax cambodiense Pierre – Bombax anceps var. cambodiense (Pierre) A.Robyns
Bombax ceiba L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 571 (E).
Bombax insigne Wall.
76
BORAGINACEAE
BORAGINACEAE
Carmona Cav.
Carmona microphylla (Lam.) G.Don – Ehretia microphylla Lam.
Ehretia dentata Courchet
Coldenia L.
Coldenia procumbens L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-45 (CMU).
Cordia L.
Cordia dichotoma G.Forst.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1199 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 293 (CMU).
Cordia mhaya Kerr
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 76 (NUoL).
Cordia myxa L.
Cynoglossum L.
Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk.
Ehretia P.Browne
Ehretia acuminata R.Br.
Ehretia dentata Courchet = Carmona microphylla (Lam.) G.Don
Ehretia laevis Roxb.
Ehretia microphylla Lam. = Carmona microphylla (Lam.) G.Don
Ehretia umbellulata Loes. = Ilex umbellulata (Wall.) Loes.
Heliotropium L.
Heliotropium indicum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-151 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 526 (NUoL).
Heliotropium strigosum Willd.
Rhabdia Mart. = Rotula Lour.
Rhabdia lycoides Mart. = Rotula lycioides (Mart.) I.M.Johnst.
Rotula Lour.
Rhabdia Mart.
Rotula aquatica Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-146 (CMU). Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 3720 (E).
Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1465 (A).
Rotula lycioides (Mart.) I.M.Johnst. – Rhabdia lycoides Mart.
Tournefortia L.
Tournefortia intensa Kerr
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 528 (NUoL).
Tournefortia montana Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 567 (NUoL).
77
BUDDLEJACEAE
BUDDLEJACEAE
Buddleja Houst. ex L.
Buddleja asiatica Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1260 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 394 (L). Khammouan: J.
Delacour (P); P.A. Pételot (P); M.F. Newman LAO 54 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 601 (CMU);
C.J. Spire 705 (P); J.E. Vidal 705 B (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2105 (P). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P);
C.J. Spire 1497 (P); J.E. Vidal 1512 (P); P.A. Pételot 1536 (P); P.A. Pételot 4344 (P); Miéville 37214 (P).
BURMANNIACEAE
Burmannia L.
Burmannia chinensis Gand.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 692 (E).
Burmannia coelestis D.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1062 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 646 (L).
Burmannia disticha L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 883 (E).
Burmannia subcoelestis Gagnep.
Burmannia wallichii (Miers) Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 389 (E).
BURSERACEAE
Bursera Jacq.
Bursera serrata Wall. & Colebr. = Protium serratum (Wall. & Colebr.) Engl.
Canarium L.
Canarium album Raeusch.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 187 (L).
Canarium bengalense Roxb.
Canarium littorale Blume
Canarium nigrum Roxb.
Canarium pimela Leenh.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2013 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20890 (P).
Canarium subulatum Guillaumin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-475 (CMU).
Canarium tonkinensis Engl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 135 (L).
Canarium tramdenum Chan Din Dai & Yakovlev
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 63 (NUoL).
Garuga Roxb.
Garuga floribunda Decne.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 511 (NUoL).
Garuga pinnata Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 344 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 426 (NUoL).
78
CAMPANULACEAE
Protium Burm.f.
Protium serratum (Wall. & Colebr.) Engl. – Bursera serrata Wall. & Colebr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 19 (NUoL).
Butomaceae
Butomopsis Kunth
Butomopsis lanceolata (Roxb.) Kunth = Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth
Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth – Butomus latifolius D.Don
Butomus lanceolatus Roxb. – Butomopsis lanceolata (Roxb.) Kunth
Butomus L.
Butomus lanceolatus Roxb. = Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth
Butomus latifolius D.Don = Butomopsis latifolia (D.Don) Kunth
CALLITRICHACEAE
Callitriche L.
Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
CAMPANULACEAE
Adenophora Fisch.
Adenophora verticillata Fisch.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15433 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15778 (P).
Campanula L.
Campanula canescens Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Khammouan: C. Thorel (P).
Campanula colorata Wall. ex Roxb.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20542 (P).
Campanula marginata Thunb. = Wahlenbergia marginata (Thunb.) A.DC.
Campanumoea Blume = Codonopsis Wall.
Campanumoea celebica Blume = Codonopsis celebica (Blume) Thuan
Campanumoea javanica Blume = Codonopsis javanica (Blume) Hook.f.
Codonopsis Wall.
Campanumoea Blume
Codonopsis celebica (Blume) Thuan – Campanumoea celebica Blume
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21194 (P[2]).
Codonopsis javanica (Blume) Hook.f. – Campanumoea javanica Blume
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1356 (P); F.J. Harmand 2875 (P); E. Poilane 15891 (P). Champasak: E.
Poilane 15789 (P). Houaphan: K. Homsombath 1423 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16799 (P).
Codonopsis parviflora Wall.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1382 (P).
Lobelia L.
Lobelia affinis Wall. ex G.Don = Lobelia zeylanica L.
Lobelia alsinoides Lam.
Lobelia terminalis C.B.Clarke
Lobelia thorelii Wimm.
79
CAMPANULACEAE
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1168 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 694 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 695 (E).
Lobelia chinensis Lour.
Lobelia radicans Thunb.
Laos: C. Thorel 2029 (P[4]).
Lobelia griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson
Laos: M. Massie (P) Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11907 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: C. Thorel 2314
(P[2]).
Lobelia microcarpa C.B.Clarke
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2127 (P[3]). Xaisomboun Special Area: C. Thorel 2306 (P).
Lobelia nicotianifolia Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Lobelia pyramidalis Wall.
Lobelia rosea Wall. ex Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1496 (P[6]). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25934 (P). Xiangkhoang: H.d.
Orléans (P); P.A. Pételot 1534 (P); E. Poilane 2347 (P[4]); A.F.G. Kerr 21000 (P); Miéville 37247 (P).
Lobelia nummularia Lam.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26360 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21085 (P[2]).
Lobelia pumila Burm.f. = Mazus pumilus (Burm.f.) Steenis
Lobelia pyramidalis Wall. = Lobelia nicotianifolia Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Lobelia radicans Thunb. = Lobelia chinensis Lour.
Lobelia rosea Wall. ex Roxb. = Lobelia nicotianifolia Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
Lobelia terminalis C.B.Clarke = Lobelia alsinoides Lam.
Lobelia thorelii Wimm. = Lobelia alsinoides Lam.
Lobelia zeylanica L.
Lobelia affinis Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Phongsali: E. Poilane 25897 (P); E. Poilane 26067 (P).
Numaeacampa Gagnep.
Numaeacampa kerrii Gagnep. – Type: Xaisomboun Special Area, A.F.G. Kerr 21186 (holo P).
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21186 (P – Type of Numaeacampa kerrii Gagnep.).
Pratia Gaudich.
Pratia begoniifolia Lindl.
Pratia nummularia Kurz
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1874 (P[2]). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Pratia nummularia Kurz = Pratia begoniifolia Lindl.
Sphenoclea Gaertn.
Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Wahlenbergia Schrad. ex Roth
Wahlenbergia marginata (Thunb.) A.DC. – Campanula marginata Thunb.
Laos: C.J. Spire 107 (P); C. Thorel 3002 (P) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20432 (P); E. Poilane 20484
(P). Saravan: C. Thorel (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
80
CAPPARACEAE
CANNACEAE
Canna L.
Canna discolor Lindl.
Canna edulis Ker Gawl = Canna indica L.
Canna indica L.
Canna edulis Ker Gawl
Canna orientalis Roscoe.
Canna orientalis Roscoe = Canna indica L.
CAPPARACEAE
Capparis L.
Capparis acutifolia Sweet
Capparis acutifolia subsp. viminea M.Jacobs
Capparis acutifolia subsp. acutifolia
Capparis membranacea Gardner & Champ.
Capparis acutifolia subsp. sabiifolia (Hook.f. & Thomson) M.Jacobs
Capparis acutifolia subsp. viminea M.Jacobs = Capparis acutifolia Sweet
Capparis angustifolia Sweet
Capparis assamica Hook.f. & Thomson
Capparis echinocarpa Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 518 (NUoL).
Capparis flavicans Kurz
Capparis horrida L.f. = Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis horrida var. paniculata Gagnep. = Capparis zeylanica L.
Capparis khuamak Gagnep.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2005 (L).
Capparis laotica Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel 2582 (iso L).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2582 (L – Type of Capparis laotica Gagnep.).
Capparis magna Lour. = Crateva magna (Lour.) DC.
Capparis membranacea Gardner & Champ. = Capparis acutifolia subsp. acutifolia
Capparis micracantha DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1160 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 517 (NUoL).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 811B (L).
Capparis pyrifolia Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 53 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 188 (E).
Capparis radula Gagnep.
Capparis sabiifolia Hook.f. & Thomson – Capparis acutifolia subsp. sabiifolia (Hook.f. & Thomson)
M.Jacobs
Capparis vientianensis Gagnep. – Type: Bolikhamxai, A.F.G. Kerr 20748 (holo P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20748 (P[2] – Type of Capparis vientianensis Gagnep.).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 327 (NUoL).
Capparis siamensis Kurz
Capparis thorelii Gagnep.
81
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Sambucus L.
Sambucus eberhardtii (Pierre) Danguy
Sambucus javanica Reinw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 521 (NUoL).
Viburnum L.
82
CELASTRACEAE
CARDIOPTERIDACEAE
Cardiopteris Wall. ex Royle
Cardiopteris lobata R.Br. = Cardiopteris quinqueloba Hassk.
Cardiopteris quinqueloba Hassk.
Cardiopteris lobata R.Br.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 405 (E).
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Alsine L.
Alsine prostrata Forssk. = Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf.
Brachystemma D.Don
Brachystemma calycinum D.Don
Laos: Phongsali: H.d. Orléans (P).
Drymaria Willd. ex Schult.
Drymaria diandra Blume
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15604 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25973 (P).
Polycarpaea Lam.
Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.) Lam. – Achyranthes corymbosa L.
Laos: Attapu: C. Thorel 1966 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-958 (CMU). Louangphrabang: M.
Massie (P).
Polycarpon L.
Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf. – Alsine prostrata Forssk.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-189 (CMU).
CASUARINACEAE
Casuarina J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Casuarina junghuhniana Miq.
Gymnostoma L.A.S.Johnson
Gymnostoma sumatranum (Jungh.) L.A.S.Johnson
CELASTRACEAE
HIPPOCRATACEAE
Bhesa Arn.
Bhesa robusta (Roxb.) Ding Hou – Kurrimia robusta (Roxb.) Kurz – Celastrus robustus Roxb.
Cassine L.
Cassine glauca Kuntze
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 642 (P).
83
CELASTRACEAE
Celastrus L.
Celastrus monospermus Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 335 (E).
Celastrus paniculatus Willd.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10827 (K) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 56 (NUoL).
Celastrus robustus Roxb. = Bhesa robusta (Roxb.) Ding Hou
Euonymus L.
Euonymus chinensis Lour. = Gymnopetalum chinense (Lour.) Merr.
Euonymus chinensis var. tonkinensis Loes. = Euonymus tonkinensis (Loes.) Loes.
Euonymus clivicolus W.W.Sm.
Euonymus taliensis Loes.
Euonymus cochinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 90 (CMU). Saravan: E. Poilane 15509 (P).
Euonymus eberhardtii Tardieu
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20613 (P).
Euonymus forbesiana Loes.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1630 (P).
Euonymus indicus B.Heyne ex Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 343 (E).
Euonymus javanicus Blume
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13483 (P).
Euonymus mitratus Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 300 (LU).
Euonymus petelotii Merr.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25974 (P); E. Poilane 25985 (P).
Euonymus similis Craib
Euonymus taliensis Loes. = Euonymus clivicolus W.W.Sm.
Euonymus tonkinensis (Loes.) Loes. – Euonymus chinensis var. tonkinensis Loes.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28593 (P).
Glyptopetalum Thwaites
Glyptopetalum stixifolium Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1086 (P). Champasak: J.B.L. Pierre 3284 (P[3]). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr
20854 (P).
Glyptopetalum thorelii Pit.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Gymnosporia Hook.f.
Gymnosporia chevalieri Tardieu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 17 (E).
Gymnosporia mekongensis Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-165 (CMU).
Hippocratea L.
Hippocratea dinhensis Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 782 (E).
84
CHENOPODIACEAE
Kurrimia Wall.
Kurrimia robusta (Roxb.) Kurz = Bhesa robusta (Roxb.) Ding Hou
Loeseneriella A.C.Sm.
Loeseneriella indochinensis Tardieu
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12015 (L).
Lophopetalum Wight ex Arn.
Lophopetalum wallichii Kurz
Laos: Dussaud 25 (P) Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre 519 (P); F.J. Harmand 1286 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand
519 (L); C. Thorel 2629A (P). Saravan: F.J. Harmand 111 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12282 (P).
Lophopetalum wallichii var. parvifolium Pit.
Maytenus Molina
Maytenus mekongensis Ding Hou
Microtropis Wall. ex Meisn.
Microtropis discolor Wall.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11977 (P); E. Poilane 16366 (P).
Microtropis pallens Pierre
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16373 (P).
Reissantia N.Hallé
Reissantia indica (Willd.) N.Hallé
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 238 (NUoL).
Salacia L.
Salacia chinensis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-416 (CMU).
Salacia cochinchinensis Lour.
Salacia rostrata Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 646 (E).
Salacia verrucosa Wight
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 587A (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO
46 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 61 (E).
Salacia viminea Wall.
Siphonodon Griff.
Siphonodon celastrineus Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 604 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 688 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 522 (NUoL).
CENTROLEPIDACEAE
Centrolepis Labill.
Centrolepis cambodiana Hance
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28639 (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16161 (P).
CHENOPODIACEAE
Chenopodium L.
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-193 (CMU).
85
CHLORANTHACEAE
CHLORANTHACEAE
Chloranthus Sw.
Chloranthus brachystachys Blume = Sarcandra glabra subsp. brachystachys (Blume) Verdc.
Chloranthus erectus (Buch.-Ham.) Verdc.
Sarcandra Gardner
Sarcandra glabra (Thunb.) Nakai
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 543 (E).
Sarcandra glabra subsp. brachystachys (Blume) Verdc. – Chloranthus brachystachys Blume
CHRYSOBALANACEAE
Parinari Aubl.
Parinari anamensis Hance
Laos: F.J. Harmand 1002 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-58 (CMU); F.J. Harmand 109 (NY, P).
Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 11 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 262 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
598 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1139 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11874 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E.
Vidal 956 B (P).
CLETHRACEAE
Clethra L.
Clethra annamensis Dop = Clethra fabri Hance
Clethra fabri Hance
Clethra annamensis Dop
Laos: Khammouan: Kool, A., de Boer, H. & Lamxay, V.BT 531 (UPS)
Clethra poilanei Gagnep. ex Dop
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1868 (L).
COMBRETACEAE
Anogeissus DC.
Finetia Gagnep.
Anogeissus acuminata (DC.) Guill. & Perr. – Conocarpus acuminatus Roxb. ex DC.
Anogeissus harmandii Pierre
Laos: Dussaud 72 (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1055 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 223 (NUoL);
C.J. Spire 751 (P). Savannakhet: C. Thorel 2225 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1160 (P).
Anogeissus harmandii Pierre = Anogeissus acuminata (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Anogeissus rivularis (Gagnep.) O.Lecompte – Finetia rivularis Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand s.n.
(holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P) - (P – Type of Finetia rivularis Gagnep.). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell
98-196 (CMU); C. Thorel 2225 A (P).
Calycopteris Lam.
Getonia Roxb.
86
COMBRETACEAE
87
COMMELINACEAE
Terminalia L.
Myrobalanus Gaertn.
Terminalia alata Roth
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1116 (P); J.B.L. Pierre 3324 (P). Champasak: J.E. Vidal
1858 (P). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1744 bis (P); E. Poilane 11470 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1125 (P).
Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb. – Myrobalanus bellirica Gaertn.
Laos: Dussaud 119 (P); E. Poilane 13703 bis (P) Attapu: J.B.L. Pierre 2321 (P). Champasak: J.E. Vidal
1893 (P). Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1204 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3139 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1151 (P); J.E. Vidal 1201 B (P).
Terminalia chebula Retz
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand (P) Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 743 (P); J.E. Vidal 2603 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1820 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1317 (P).
Terminalia citrina Roxb. ex Fleming
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 332 (E).
Terminalia corticosa Pierre ex Laness.
Terminalia mucronata Craib & Hutch.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-970 (L); J.E. Vidal 1059 (P).
Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 172 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28130 bis (P).
Terminalia darfeuillana Pierre ex Laness.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1744 (P).
Terminalia harmandii Gagnep. – Type: F.J. Harmand 3318 (holo P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand 3318 (P – Type of Terminalia harmandii Gagnep.) Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P).
Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-960 (CMU).
Terminalia mucronata Craib & Hutch. = Terminalia corticosa Pierre ex Laness.
Terminalia myriocarpa Van Heurck & Müll.Arg.
Laos: Vientiane: Dussaud 61 (L); A.F.G. Kerr 21229 (P).
Terminalia nigrovenulosa Pierre ex Laness. = Terminalia triptera Stapf
Terminalia triptera Stapf
Terminalia nigrovenulosa Pierre ex Laness.
COMMELINACEAE
Aclisia E.Mey. ex C.Presl = Pollia Thunb.
Aclisia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f. = Pollia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f.
Aclisia sorzogonensis E.Mey. ex C.Presl = Pollia secundiflora (Blume) Bakh.f.
Amischotolype Hassk.
Forrestia A.Rich.
Amischotolype glabrata (Hassk.) Hassk. = Amischotolype mollissima Hassk.
Amischotolype griffithii I.M.Turner
Forrestia griffithii C.B.Clarke
Amischotolype hispida (A.Rich.) D.Y.Hong – Forrestia hispida A.Rich.
Amischotolype hookeri (Hassk.) H.Hara – Forrestia hookeri Hassk.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 530 (E).
Amischotolype mollissima Hassk.
Amischotolype glabrata (Hassk.) Hassk.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 535 (NUoL).
88
COMMELINACEAE
89
COMMELINACEAE
90
COMPOSITAE
COMPOSITAE
Ageratum L.
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 8 (NUoL).
Ainsliaea DC.
Ainsliaea latifolia (D.Don) Sch.Bip.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 454 (NUoL).
Anaphalis DC.
Anaphalis adnata DC.
Anisopappus Hook. & Arn.
Anisopappus chinensis (L.) Hook. & Arn. – Verbesina chinensis L.
Aplotaxis DC.
Aplotaxis deltoidea DC. = Saussurea deltoidea (DC.) Sch.Bip.
Artemisia L.
Artemisia annua L.
Artemisia indica Willd.
91
COMPOSITAE
92
COMPOSITAE
93
COMPOSITAE
Eupatorium L.
Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.
Eupatorium odoratum L. = Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.King & H.Robinson.
Gnaphalium L.
Gnaphalium luteo-album L.
Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.
Grangea Adans.
Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir. – Artemisia maderaspatana L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-44 (L).
Gynura Cass.
Gynura crepidioides Benth. = Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore
Helianthus L.
Helianthus tuberosus L.
Helichrysum Mill.
Helichrysum bracteatum Andrews
Hippia L.
Hippia integrifolia L.f. = Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze
Inula L.
Inula cappa DC.
Inula nervosa Wall.
Iodocephalus Thorel ex Gagnep.
Iodocephalus gracilis Thorel ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Lactuca L.
Lactuca indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 541 (NUoL).
Laggera Sch.Bip.
Laggera pterodonta Sch.Bip. ex Oliv.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 542 (NUoL).
Microglossa DC.
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) Kuntze – Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Mirasolia (Sch.Bip.) Benth. & Hook.f. = Tithonia Desf. ex Juss.
Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsl. = Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray
Parthenium L.
Parthenium hysterophorus L.
Pluchea Cass.
Pluchea indica (L.) Less. – Baccharis indica L.
Pluchea polygonata Gagnep.
Pyrethrum Zinn = Tanacetum L.
Saussurea DC.
94
COMPOSITAE
95
CONNARACEAE
Verbesina L.
Verbesina acmella L. = Blainvillea acmella (L.) Philipson.
Verbesina chinensis L. = Anisopappus chinensis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Verbesina nodiflora L. = Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
Verbesina prostrata L. = Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Vernonia Schreber
Vernonia arborea Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 418 (E).
Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less. – Conyza cinerea L.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 215 (L).
Vernonia elaeagnifolia DC.
Vernonia parishii Hook.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 538 (NUoL).
Vernonia scandens DC.
Vernonia squarrosa Less.
Vernonia squarrosa var. orientalis Kitam.
Vernonia volkameriaefolia Wall.
Xanthium L.
Xanthium strumarium L.
CONNARACEAE
Aegiceras Gaertn.
Aegiceras minus Gaertn. – Rourea minor (Gaertn.) Leenh.
Agelaea Sol. ex Planch.
Castanola Llanos
Agelaea trinervis (Llanos) Merr. – Castanola trinervis Llanos
Laos: F.J. Harmand 9 (P); F.J. Harmand 1009 (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 290 (P). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 372 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 870 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12017 (P).
Castanola Llanos = Agelaea Sol. ex Planch.
Castanola trinervis Llanos – Agelaea trinervis (Llanos) Merr.
Cnestis Juss.
Thysanus Lour.
Cnestis emarginata Jack – Roureopsis emarginata (Jack) Merr.
Cnestis palala (Lour.) Merr. – Thysanus palala Lour.
Cnestis ramiflora Griff.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 122 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 58 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 627 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 653 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 284 (NUoL).
Cnestis palala subsp. palala
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 30 (P); C. Thorel 2426 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 139 (P).
Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 867 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11663 (P); E. Poilane 11689 (P); E.
Poilane 11862 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: C. Thorel 3269 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2062 (P); J.E. Vidal
2488 (P).
Cnestis ramiflora Griff. = Cnestis palala (Lour.) Merr.
96
CONNARACEAE
97
CONVALLARIACEAE
CONVALLARIACEAE
Convallaria L.
Convallaria fruiticosa L. = Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev.
Disporopsis Hance
Disporopsis longifolia Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 608 (NUoL).
Liriope Lour.
Liriope spicata Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 464 (NUoL).
CONVOLVULACEAE
Aniseia Choisy
Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Joisy
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1015 (CMU).
Argyreia Lour.
Argyreia acuta Lour.
Argyreia capitata (Vahl) Arn. ex Choisy = Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr.
Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr. – Convolvulus capitiformis Poir.
Argyreia capitata (Vahl) Arn. ex Choisy
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 548 (NUoL).
Argyreia lanceolata Choisy
Argyreia laotica Gagnep.
Laos: M. Massie (P); C. Dupuy 117 (P) Vientiane: C. Thorel 3286 (P[2]).
Argyreia mollis (Burm.f.) Choisy – Convolvulus mollis Burm.f.
Argyreia obtecta (Choisy) C.B.Clarke
Argyreia obtecta (Choisy) C.B.Clarke = Argyreia mollis (Burm.f.) Choisy
Argyreia osyrensis (Roth) Choisy – Ipomoea osyrensis Roth
Argyreia pierreana Bois.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 163 (NUoL).
Argyreia poilanei Ooststr.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15441A (P); E. Poilane 15500A (P).
Argyreia thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2370 (P[3]).
Convolvulus L.
Convolvulus alsinoides L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1038 (CMU).
Convolvulus batatas L. = Ipomoea batatas Lam.
Convolvulus biflorus L. = Ipomoea biflora (L.) Pers.
Convolvulus binectariferus Wall. = Lepistemon binectariferum (Wall.) Kuntze
Convolvulus capitiformis Poir. = Argyreia capitiformis (Poir.) Ooststr.
98
CONVOLVULACEAE
99
CONVOLVULACEAE
Ipomoea L.
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
Ipomoea batatas Lam. – Convolvulus batatas L.
Ipomoea belamboe Roem.
Ipomoea biflora (L.) Pers. – Convolvulus biflorus L.
Ipomoea boisiana Gagnep. = Merremia boisiana (Gagnep.) Ooststr.
Ipomoea cambodiensis Gagnep. & Courchet
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 40 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Ipomoea carnea Jacq.
Ipomoea chryseides Ker Gawl = Merremia hederacea (Burm.f.) Hallier f.
Ipomoea cymosa Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br.
Ipomoea hederacea Jacq.
Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. – Convolvulus indicus Burm.
Ipomoea marginata (Desr.) Verdc. – Convolvulus marginatus Desr.
Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10736 (L).
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth – Convolvulus nil L.
Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl – Convolvulus obscurus L.
Ipomoea osyrensis Roth = Argyreia osyrensis (Roth) Choisy
Ipomoea paniculata Burm.f. = Jacquemontia paniculata (Burm.f.) Hallier f.
Ipomoea pes caprae (L.) R.Br. – Convolvulus pes caprae L.
Ipomoea pileata Roxb.
Ipomoea polymorpha Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 551 (NUoL).
Ipomoea quinquefolia L.
Ipomoea soluta Kerr
Ipomoea sumatrana (Miq.) Ooststr.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12002 (P).
Ipomoea thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Ipomoea tonkinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel (P).
Ipomoea triloba L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 404 (NUoL).
Ipomoea vitifolia (Burm.f.) Blume = Merremia vitifolia (Blume) Hallier f.
Jacquemontia Choisy
Jacquemontia paniculata (Burm.f.) Hallier f. – Ipomoea paniculata Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-65 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 98-901 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 222 (NUoL).
100
CONVOLVULACEAE
101
CORNACEAE
CORNACEAE
Cornus L.
Cornus capitata Wall.
Cornus capitata subsp. capitata
Cornus hongkongensis Hemsl.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1855 (P).
Cornus hongkongensis subsp. hongkongensis.
Stylidium Lour. = Alangium Lam.
Stylidium chinense Lour. = Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms.
COSTACEAE
Banksea J.König = Costus L.
Banksea speciosa J.König = Cheilocostus speciosus C.Specht
Cheilocostus C.Specht
Cheilocostus speciosus C.Specht
Banksea speciosa J.König – Costus speciosus (J.König) Sm.
Laos: Khammouan: Newman et al LAO 670 (E); Newman et al LAO 863 (E).
Costus L.
Banksea J.König
Costus speciosus (J.König) Sm. = Cheilocostus speciosus C.Specht
CRUCIFERAE
Cardamine L.
Cardamine circaeoides Hook.f. & Thomson
Cardamine flexuosa With.
Cardamine sylvatica Link. – Cardamine hirsuta var. sylvatica (Link) Hook. & Arn.
Cardamine hirsuta L.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1252 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20624 (P).
Cardamine hirsuta var. sylvatica (Link) Hook. & Arn. = Cardamine flexuosa With.
Cardamine sylvatica Link = Cardamine flexuosa With.
Nasturtium R.Br. = Rorippa Scop.
Nasturtium benghalense DC. = Rorippa benghalensis (DC.) H.Hara
Nasturtium heterophylla Blume = Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara
Nasturtium indicum (L.) DC. = Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern
Rorippa Scop.
Nasturtium R.Br.
Rorippa benghalensis (DC.) Hara – Nasturtium benghalense DC.
Laos: C.J. Spire (P) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H.Hara – Sisymbrium dubia Pers.
Nasturtium heterophylla Blume – Rorippa heterophylla (Blume) R.O.Williams
102
CUCURBITACEAE
CRYPTERONIACEAE
Crypteronia Blume
Crypteronia paniculata Blume
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 980 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-513 (L). Khammouan: M.F.
Newman LAO 551 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 884 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 961 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 966
(E); J.E. Vidal 1226 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11922 (P); E. Poilane 11924 (P); E. Poilane 12069 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 687 (P); J.E. Vidal 2705 (P).
Crypteronia paniculata var. pubescens (Wall.) Kurz – Henslowia pubescens Wall.
CUCURBITACEAE
Benincasa Savi
Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn. – Cucurbita hispida Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 88 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25975 (P).
Bryonia L.
Bryonia blumei Ser. = Indomelothria blumei (Ser.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Bryonia cochinchinensis Lour. = Gymnopetalum cochinchinense (Lour.) Kurz
Bryonia grandis L. = Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Bryonia marginata Blume = Zehneria marginata (Blume) Keraudren
Bryonia maysorensis Wight & Arn. = Zehneria maysorensis (Wight & Arn.) Arn.
Citrullus Schrad.
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai – Momordica lanata Thunb.
Coccinia Wight & Arn.
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt – Bryonia grandis L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); C. Dupuy 135 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 988 B (P).
Cucumis L.
Cucumis acutangulus L. = Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
Cucumis hystrix Chakrav.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 552 (NUoL).
Cucumis integrifolius Roxb. = Gymnopetalum integrifolium (Roxb.) Kurz
Cucumis maderaspatanus L. = Mukia maderaspatana (L.) M.Roem.
Cucumis melo L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 76 (P).
103
CUCURBITACEAE
Cucumis sativus L.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28388 (P).
Cucurbita L.
Cucurbita hispida Thunb. = Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne ex Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 297 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 89 (P).
Cucurbita siceraria Molina = Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
Diplocyclos Post & Kuntze
Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C.Jeffrey.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 332 (NUoL).
Gymnopetalum Arn.
Gymnopetalum chinense (Lour.) Merr. – Euonymus chinensis Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 457 (E).
Gymnopetalum cochinchinense (Lour.) Kurz – Bryonia cochinchinensis Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-950 (CMU). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 165 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 4031 (P).
Gymnopetalum integrifolium (Roxb.) Kurz – Cucumis integrifolius Roxb.
Gymnopetalum monoicum Gagnep.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28079 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 2340 (P); J.E. Vidal 4033 (P).
Gymnopetalum monoicum Gagnep. = Gymnopetalum integrifolium (Roxb.) Kurz
Gynostemma Blume
Gynostemma integrifoliola Cogn. = Neoalsomitra integrifoliola (Cogn.) Hutch.
Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino – Vitis pentaphylla Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3468 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 21248 (P). Xiangkhoang: E.
Poilane 16815 (P).
Hodgsonia Hook.f. & Thomson
Hodgsonia macrocarpa (Blume) Cogn. – Trichosanthes macrocarpa Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20781 (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26227 (P). Louangphrabang:
J.E. Vidal 2613 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26060 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 2617 (P).
Indomelothria W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Indomelothria blumei (Ser.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes – Bryonia blumei Ser.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 959 (E).
Karivia Arn. = Solena Lour.
Karivia javanica Miq. = Mukia javanica (Miq.) C.Jeffrey
Lagenaria Ser.
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. – Cucurbita siceraria Molina
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 90 (P).
Luffa Mill.
Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb. – Cucumis acutangulus L.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 305 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 74 (P); C. Dupuy 91 (P).
Luffa aegyptiaca Mill.
Momordica cylindrica L. – Luffa cylindrica (L.) M.Roem.
Luffa cordifolia Blume = Thladiantha cordifolia (Blume) Cogn.
104
CUCURBITACEAE
105
CYPERACEAE
CYPERACEAE
Abildgaardia Vahl = Fimbristylis Vahl
Abildgaardia eragrostis Nees = Fimbristylis eragrostis (Nees) Hance
Abildgaardia fusca Nees – Fimbristylis fusca (Nees) Benth. ex C.B.Clarke
Actinoscirpus (Ohwi) R.W.Haines & Lye – Scirpus Sect. Actinoscirpus Ohwi
Actinoscirpus grossus (L.f.) Goetgh. & D.A.Simpson – Scirpus grossus L.f. – Schoenoplectus grossus (L.f.)
Palla
Ascolepis Nees ex Steud.
Ascolepis dipsacoides (Schumach.) J.Raynal – Kyllinga dipsacoides Schumach.
Ascolepis dipsacoides subsp. siamensis (C.B.Clarke) J.Raynal – Scirpus squarrosus var. siamensis
C.B.Clarke
106
CYPERACEAE
Baeothryon A.Dietr.
Baeothryon subcapitatus (Thwaites & Hook.) Á.Löve & D.Löve = Trichophorum subcapitatum (Thwaites &
Hook.) D.A.Simpson
Bolboschoenus Palla
Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla – Scirpus maritimus L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 10 (P).
Carex L.
Carex adrienii E.G.Camus
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21201 (P).
Carex baccans Nees
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 16118 (P).
Carex continua C.B.Clarke
Laos: M. Massie (P); J-B. Counillon (P).
Carex courtallensis Nees ex Boott = Carex speciosa Kunth
Carex cruciata Vahl
Laos: E.C. Perrot 7 (P) Xiangkhoang: E.C. Perrot 27 (P).
Carex dietrichiae Boeck. = Carex indica var. laetebrunnea C.B.Clarke
Carex euprepes Nelmes – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20927 (iso P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20927 (P – Type of Carex euprepes Nelmes).
Carex filicina Nees
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28616 (P).
Carex indica L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 4 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 21 (P).
Carex indica var. laetebrunnea C.B.Clarke
Carex dietrichiae Boeck.
Carex kerrii Nelmes = Carex teres Boott
Carex laosensis Nelmes – Type: Bolikhamxai, A.F.G. Kerr 21202 (iso P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21202 (P – Type of Carex laosensis Nelmes).
Carex nemostachys Steud.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 3302 (P).
Carex obscura Nees
Carex perakensis C.B.Clarke
Carex perakensis var. vansteenisii (Kük.) Noot. – Carex vansteenisii Kük.
Carex phacelostachys Nelmes = Carex verticillata Zoll. & Moritzi
Carex poilanei Raymond
Carex speciosa Kunth
Carex courtallensis Nees ex Boott
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2949 (P[2]); C. Thorel 2949 (P[2]).
Carex stramentitia Boott ex Boeck.
Carex teres Boott
Carex kerrii Nelmes.
Carex tricephala Boeck.
Laos: Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13285 (P).
107
CYPERACEAE
108
CYPERACEAE
Cyperus papyrus L.
Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. = Pycreus polystachyos (Rottb.) P.Beauv.
Cyperus procerus Rottb.
Cyperus puncticulatus Vahl = Pycreus puncticulatus (Vahl) Nees
Cyperus pygmaeus Rottb. = Cyperus michelianus subsp. pygmaeus (Rottb.) Asch.
Cyperus rotundus L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-915 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 187 (NUoL).
Cyperus tonkinensis C.B.Clarke
Cyperus tonkinensis var. tonkinensis
Diplacrum R.Br.
Diplacrum caricinum R.Br. – Scleria caricina (R.Br.) Benth.
Eleocharis R.Br.
Eleocharis congesta D.Don
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 11f (P).
Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f.) Hensch. – Andropogon dulcis Burm.f.
Eleocharis retroflexa (Poir.) Urb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 538 B (E).
Eleocharis retroflexa var. chaetaria
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 498 (UPS).
Fimbristylis Vahl
Abildgaardia Vahl
Trichelostylis T.Lestib.
Fimbristylis acicularis R.Br.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12091 (P).
Fimbristylis acuminata Vahl
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16345 (P).
Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz) Vahl – Scirpus aestivalis Retz
Laos: F.J. Harmand 430 (P) Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 151 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 225 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 369 (NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P); P.P.M. Tixier 19 (P); P.P.M.
Tixier 22 (P).
Fimbristylis alata E.G.Camus
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Fimbristylis anisoclada Ohwi
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16050 (P).
Fimbristylis bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani – Scirpus bisumbellatus Forssk.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-134 (CMU).
Fimbristylis biumbellulata nom. illegit. Boeck. = Fimbristylis cymosa R.Br.
Fimbristylis brunnea C.B.Clarke ex E.G.Camus = Fimbristylis jucunda (C.B.Clarke) J.Kern
Fimbristylis brunneoides J.Kern
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 10a (P); P.P.M. Tixier 24 (P).
Fimbristylis cymosa R.Br.
Fimbristylis biumbellulata nom. illegit. Boeck.
109
CYPERACEAE
110
CYPERACEAE
111
CYPERACEAE
Pycreus P.Beauv.
Pycreus polystachyos (Rottb.) P.Beauv. – Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
Pycreus puncticulatus (Vahl) Nees – Cyperus puncticulatus Vahl
Rhynchospora Vahl
Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton – Scirpus corymbosus L.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P).
Rhynchospora longisetis R.Br.
Rhynchospora massieana E.G.Camus
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 145 (P).
Rhynchospora massieana E.G.Camus = Rhynchospora longisetis R.Br.
Rhynchospora rubra (Lour.) Makino – Schoenus ruber Lour.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-959 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 5314 (P).
Schoenoplectiella Lye
Schoenoplectiella juncoides (Roxb.) Lye – Scirpus juncoides Roxb. – Schoenoplectus juncoides (Roxb.) Palla
Schoenoplectiella lateriflora (J.F.Gmel.) Lye – Schoenoplectus supinus subsp. lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Soják
– Scirpus lateriflorus J.F.Gmel. – Schoenoplectus lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
Schoenoplectiella supina (L.) Lye – Scirpus supinus L. – Schoenoplectus supinus (L.) Palla
Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla – Scirpus Sect. Schoenoplectus Rchb.
Schoenoplectus grossus (L.f.) Palla = Actinoscirpus grossus (L.f.) Goetgh. & D.A.Simpson
Schoenoplectus juncoides (Roxb.) Palla = Schoenoplectiella juncoides (Roxb.) Lye
Schoenoplectus lacustris Palla
Scirpus lacustris L.
Schoenoplectus lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Lye = Schoenoplectiella lateriflora (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla – Scirpus mucronatus L.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26296 (P).
Schoenoplectus supinus (L.) Palla = Schoenoplectiella supina (L.) Lye
Schoenoplectus supinus subsp. lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.) Soják = Schoenoplectiella lateriflora (J.F.Gmel.) Lye
Schoenus L.
Schoenus falcatus R.Br.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 6126 (P).
Schoenus nemorum Vahl = Hypolytrum nemorum (Vahl) Spreng.
Schoenus ruber Lour. = Rhynchospora rubra (Lour.) Makino
Scirpus L.
Scirpus aestivalis Retz = Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz) Vahl
Scirpus bisumbellatus Forssk. = Fimbristylis bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani
Scirpus chinensis Osbeck = Lipocarpha chinensis (Osbeck) J.Kern
Scirpus ciliaris L. = Fuirena ciliaris (L.) Roxb.
Scirpus corymbosus L. = Rhynchospora corymbosa (L.) Britton
Scirpus dichotomus L. = Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl
Scirpus dipsaceus Rottb. = Fimbristylis dipsacea (Rottb.) C.B.Clarke
Scirpus globulosus Retz = Fimbristylis umbellaris Vahl
112
CYPERACEAE
113
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
DAPHNIPHYLLACEAE
Daphniphyllum Blume
Daphniphyllum glaucescens Blume
Daphniphyllum glaucescens subsp. oldhamii (Hemsl.) T.C.Huang = Daphniphyllum pentandrum Hayata
Daphniphyllum majus Müll.Arg.
Daphniphyllum majus var. pierrei (Hance) T.C.Huang – Daphniphyllum pierrei Hance
Daphniphyllum paxianum K.Rosenthal
Daphniphyllum pentandrum Hayata
Daphniphyllum glaucescens var. oldhamii Hemsl. – Daphniphyllum glaucescens subsp. oldhamii (Hemsl.)
T.C.Huang
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 56 (L).
Daphniphyllum pierrei Hance – Daphniphyllum majus var. pierrei (Hance) T.C.Huang
DATISCACEAE
Tetrameles R.Br.
Tetrameles nudiflora R.Br.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1190bis (P); C. Thorel 2256 (P[2]). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
DICHAPETALACEAE
Dichapetalum Thouars
Dichapetalum longipetalum (Turcz.) Engl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 619 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 634 (E).
DILLENIACEAE
Assa Houtt. = Tetracera L.
Assa indica Houtt. ex Christm. & Panz. = Tetracera indica (Christm. & Panz.) Merr.
Colbertia Salisb.
Colbertia obovata Blume – Dillenia obovata (Blume) Hoogland
Delima L. = Tetracera L.
114
DILLENIACEAE
115
DIOSCOREACEAE
DIOSCOREACEAE
Dioscorea L.
Oncus Lour.
Dioscorea alata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 148 (NUoL); C. Dupuy 176 (P); C. Dupuy 177 (P). Savannakhet:
E. Poilane 11370 (P); E. Poilane 28037 (P). Vientiane: Luanglath 19 (P); C.J. Spire 1472 (P).
Dioscorea arachidna Prain & Burkill
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1075 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 563 (NUoL).
Dioscorea brevipetiolata Prain & Burkill
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15457 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28061 (P).
Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier 12 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-927 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-
1096 (CMU); E. Poilane 15632 (P); E. Poilane 15650 (P); E. Poilane 15833 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire
464 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 147 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28027 (P). Vientiane:
P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 143 (P); C.J. Spire 371 (P); J.E. Vidal 907b (P); E. Poilane
16805 (P); E. Poilane 16855 (P).
Dioscorea cirrhosa Lour.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 734 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20986 (P).
Dioscorea collettii Hook.
Dioscorea collettii var. collettii
Dioscorea daemona Roxb. = Dioscorea hispida Dennst.
Dioscorea decipiens Hook.f.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 800 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4063 (P).
Dioscorea depauperata Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill – Oncus esculentus Lour.
Laos: C. Dupuy 123 (P); C. Dupuy 226 (P).
Dioscorea glabra Roxb.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1076 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 92
(NUoL); E. Poilane 20683 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11904 (P); E. Poilane 28083 (P).
Dioscorea hamiltonii Hook.f.
Laos: Vientiane: Luanglath 18 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2361 (P).
Dioscorea hemsleyi Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea hispida Dennst.
Dioscorea daemona Roxb.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 561 (NUoL); E. Poilane 26182 (P). Vientiane: H.d.
Orléans (P); J.E. Vidal 5912 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1681 (P).
Dioscorea japonica Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 137 (NUoL).
Dioscorea kamoonensis Kunth
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16826 (P); E. Poilane 16870 (P).
Dioscorea linearicordata Prain & Burkill
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 4154 (P).
Dioscorea nummularia Lam.
116
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
DIPSACACEAE
Dipsacus L.
Dipsacus asper Wall.
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
Anisoptera Korth.
Anisoptera cochchinensis Pierre = Anisoptera costata Korth.
Anisoptera costata Korth.
Anisoptera cochchinensis Pierre.
Anisoptera robusta Pierre
Laos: Attapu: J.K. Munzinger 136 (P). Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20736 (L). Champasak: C. Thorel
2636 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 23 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 348 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 349
(E); T.C. Whitmore 3723A (E). Louangphrabang: Joseph 708 (L); J.E. Vidal 4419 (L). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11742 (P); E. Poilane 12057 (L); E. Poilane 12067 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1281 (P).
Anisoptera robusta Pierre = Anisoptera costata Korth.
Dipterocarpus C.F.Gaertn.
Dipterocarpus alatus Roxb. ex G.Don
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11566 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2777 (P).
Dipterocarpus cordata Wall. = Dipterocarpus tuberculatus Roxb.
Dipterocarpus costatus C.F.Gaertn.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20751 (L, P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 249 (E); T.C.
Whitmore 3723B (E).
Dipterocarpus grandifolius Teijsm. ex Miq. = Dipterocarpus tuberculatus var. grandifolius (Miq.) Craib
117
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
118
DIPTEROCARPACEAE
Parashorea Kurz
Parashorea buchananii (C.E.C.Fisch.) Symington – Shorea buchananii C.E.C.Fisch.
Laos: Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20802 (L, P).
Parashorea chinensis Wang Hsie
Parashorea dussaudii Tardieu – Type: Khammouan, Dussaud 28 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: Dussaud 28 (P – Type of Parashorea dussaudii Tardieu).
Parashorea stellata Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 39 (L). Vientiane:.
Shorea Roxb. ex C.F.Gaertn.
Shorea buchananii C.E.C.Fisch. = Parashorea buchananii (C.E.C.Fisch.) Symington
Shorea guiso (Blanco) Blume
Shorea vulgaris Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 242 (E). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1738 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 2468 (P).
Shorea henryana Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1336 (P). Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 422 (L). Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Shorea hypochra Hance
Shorea obtusa Wall. ex Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 420 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1309 (P).
Shorea roxburghii G.Don
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1737 (P); E. Poilane 11766 (L). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1380 (P).
Shorea siamensis Miq.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1336 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-42 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-419 (L).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 255 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 331 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 841 B
(P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13740 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1136 B (P).
Shorea siamensis var. siamensis
Shorea thorelii Pierre – Type: Xaignabouri, C. Thorel (holo P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20716 (L, P); A.F.G. Kerr 20738 (L); A.F.G. Kerr 21256 (L).
Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1255 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20716 (L, P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P
– Type of Shorea thorelii Pierre).
Shorea vulgaris Pierre = Shorea guiso (Blanco) Blume
Vatica L.
Vatica astrotricha Hance = Vatica odorata (Griff.) Symington
Vatica cinerea King = Vatica harmandiana Pierre
Vatica harmandiana Pierre
Vatica cinerea King
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12090 (L).
Vatica helferi Dyer = Hopea helferi (Dyer) Brandis
Vatica odorata (Griff.) Symington
Vatica astrotricha Hance
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 42 (L). Saravan: E. Poilane 13765 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11988 (P).
Vatica odorata subsp. odorata
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
119
DRACAENACEAE
DRACAENACEAE
Dracaena Vand. ex L.
Terminalis Medik.
Dracaena angustifolia (Medik.) Roxb. – Terminalis angustifolius Medik.
Dracaena cambodiana Pierre
Dracaena cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.C.Chen – Aletris cochinchinensis Lour.
Dracaena elliptica Thunb.
Dracaena gracilis Wall.
Dracaena gracilis Wall. = Dracaena elliptica Thunb.
Sansevieria Thunb.
Sansevieria zeylanica (L.) Willd.
Terminalis Medik. = Dracaena Vand. ex L.
Terminalis angustifolius Medik. = Dracaena angustifolia (Medik.) Roxb.
DROSERACEAE
Drosera L.
Drosera burmanni Vahl
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1356 (E). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 144 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1180 bis (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4340 (P).
Drosera indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-926 (CMU); E. Poilane 28520 (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 20260
bis (P); E. Poilane 28230 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11429 (P).
Drosera peltata Sm. ex Willd.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4321 (P).
EBENACEAE
Diospyros L.
Diospyros apiculata Hiern
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 66 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 136 (E).
Diospyros bejaudii Lecomte
Diospyros brandisiana Kurz
Diospyros chevalieri Lecomte
Diospyros chevalieri var. mekongensis Lecomte
Diospyros crumenata Thwaites
Diospyros dasyphylla Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 364 (NUoL).
Diospyros decandra Lour.
Diospyros decandra var. laosiana Lecomte
Diospyros ehretioides Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 213 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-993 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 963 (E).
120
Elaeocarpaceae
ELAEAGNACEAE
Elaeagnus L.
Elaeagnus conferta Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 568 (NUoL).
Elaeocarpaceae
Echinocarpus Blume
Echinocarpus sigun Blume = Sloanea sigun (Blume) K.Schum.
Echinocarpus sinensis Hance = Sloanea sinensis (Hance) Hemsl.
Elaeocarpus L.
Monocera Jack
Elaeocarpus dariacensis Blume
Elaeocarpus decandrus Merr.
121
ERICACEAE
ERICACEAE
Andromeda L. = Lyonia Nutt.
Andromeda ovalifolia Wall. = Lyonia ovalifolia (Wall.) Druce
Craibiodendron W.W.Sm.
Craibiodendron stellatum (Pierre) W.W.Sm. – Schima stellata Pierre
Enkianthus Lour.
Enkianthus quinqueflorus Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1425 (E).
Gaultheria L.
Gaultheria leucocarpa Blume
Gaultheria leucocarpa var. yunnanensis (Franch.) T.Z.Hsu & R.C.Fang – Gaultheria yunnanensis Franch.
Gaultheria yunnanensis Franch. = Gaultheria leucocarpa var. yunnanensis (Franch.) T.Z.Hsu & R.C.Fang.
Lyonia Nutt.
Andromeda L.
Lyonia ovalifolia (Wall.) Druce – Pieris ovalifolia (Wall.) D.Don – Andromeda ovalifolia Wall.
Monotropa L.
Monotropa humilis D.Don = Monotropastrum humile (D.Don) H.Hara
Monotropastrum Hand.-Mazz.
122
ERIOCAULACEAE
ERIOCAULACEAE
Eriocaulon L.
Eriocaulon bassacense Moldenke
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15668 (P).
Eriocaulon brownianum Mart.
123
ERYTHROXYLACEAE
ERYTHROXYLACEAE
Erythroxylum P.Browne
Erythroxylum cambodianum Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-940 (CMU).
EUPHORBIACEAE
Acalypha L.
Acalypha australis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-187 (L).
Acalypha delpyana Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 572 (NUoL).
Acalypha siamensis Oliv. ex Royle
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-483 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 196 (NUoL).
Actephila Blume
Actephila laurifolia Blume = Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq.
Actephila platysepala Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, C. Thorel s.n. (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P – Type of Actephila platysepala Gagnep.).
124
EUPHORBIACEAE
Adelia L.
Adelia resinosa Blanco = Mallotus resinosus (Blanco) Merr.
Agrostistachys Dalzell
Agrostistachys indica Dalzell
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 20895 (L). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20895A (L).
Alchornea Sw.
Alchornea amentiflora Airy Shaw = Sampantaea amentiflora (Airy Shaw) Airy Shaw
Alchornea rugosa (Lour.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 178 (P); J.K. Munzinger 179 (P).
Alchornea tiliaefolia Müll.Arg.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 879B (P).
Alchornea trewioides (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-452 (L).
Aleurites J.R.Forst.
Aleurites fordii Hemsl. = Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy Shaw
Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd.
Aleurites montana ((Lour.) Wils.) E.H.Wilson = Vernicia montana Lour.
Andrachne L.
Andrachne australis Zoll. & Moritzi
Andrachne robinsonii (Airy Shaw) Govaerts.
Antidesma L.
Antidesma acidum Retz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1169 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 20 (NUoL).
Antidesma bicolor Hassk. = Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour.
Antidesma bunius (L.) Spreng.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 571 (NUoL).
Antidesma cochinchinense Gagnep.
Antidesma coriaceum Tul.
Antidesma eberhardtii Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 19720 (L).
Antidesma fleuryi Gagnep.
Antidesma fordii Hemsl.
Antidesma ghaesembilla Gaertn.
Laos: E. Poilane 13407 (L) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 363 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10825
(L).
Antidesma hainanense Merr.
Antidesma japonica Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 212 (NUoL).
Antidesma maclurei Merr.
Antidesma montanum Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21262 (L). Champasak: D.J. Middleton 263 (L).
Antidesma montanum var. montanum.
125
EUPHORBIACEAE
126
EUPHORBIACEAE
127
EUPHORBIACEAE
128
EUPHORBIACEAE
129
EUPHORBIACEAE
130
EUPHORBIACEAE
131
EUPHORBIACEAE
132
EUPHORBIACEAE
133
EUPHORBIACEAE
134
EUPHORBIACEAE
135
EUPHORBIACEAE
136
FAGACEAE
FAGACEAE
Castanea Mill.
Castanea acuminatissima Blume = Castanopsis acuminatissima (Blume) A.DC.
Castanea diversifolia Kurz = Castanopsis diversifolia (Kurz) King ex Hook.f.
Castanea indica Roxb. ex Lindl. = Castanopsis indica (Lindl.) A.DC.
Castanea mollissima Blume
Castanea purpurella Miq. = Castanopsis purpurella (Miq.) N.P.Balakr.
Castanopsis Spach
Castanopsis acuminatissima (Blume) A.DC. – Castanea acuminatissima Blume
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 236 (L).
Castanopsis argyrophylla King ex Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 520 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 584 (NUoL).
Castanopsis brevispinula Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis calathiformis (Skan) Rehder & E.H.Wilson – Lithocarpus calathiformis (Skan) A.Camus
– Quercus calathiformis Skan.
Castanopsis ceratacantha Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Castanopsis cerebrina (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania cerebrina Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4831 (P).
Castanopsis diversifolia (Kurz) King ex Hook.f. – Castanea diversifolia Kurz
Castanopsis echinocarpa Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 909 (E).
Castanopsis ferox (Roxb.) Spach – Quercus ferox Roxb.
Castanopsis fissa (Benth.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson – Lithocarpus fissa (Benth.) A.Camus – Quercus fissa
Champ. ex Benth.
Quercus tunkinensis Drake. – Lithocarpus fissa subsp. tunkinensis (Drake) Drake.
Castanopsis fleuryi Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis gamblei Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis harmandii Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis hystrix A.DC. = Castanopsis purpurella (Miq.) N.P.Balakr.
Castanopsis indica (Lindl.) A.DC. – Castanea indica Roxb. ex Lindl.
Quercus serrata nom. illegit. Roxb.
137
FAGACEAE
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 129 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 290 (L); M.F. Newman LAO
299 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 720 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 878 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 908 (E).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 585 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20298 (L[2]); E. Poilane 20304 (L).
Castanopsis laotica Hickel & A.Camus = Castanopsis purpurella subsp. laotica (Hickel & A.Camus)
Govaerts.
Castanopsis lecomtei Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis mekongensis A.Camus
Castanopsis namdinhensis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis piriformis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis purpurea Barnett
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 284 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 899 (E).
Castanopsis purpurella (Miq.) N.P.Balakr. – Castanea purpurella Miq.
Castanopsis hystrix A.DC.
Castanopsis purpurella subsp. laotica (Hickel & A.Camus) Govaerts – Castanopsis laotica Hickel &
A.Camus
Castanopsis tcheponensis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis tesselata Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis tonkinensis Seemen
Castanopsis tranninhensis Hickel & A.Camus
Castanopsis tribuloides (Sm.) A.DC. – Quercus tribuloides Sm.
Castanopsis wallichii King ex Hook.f.
Lithocarpus Blume
Pasania Oerst.
Lithocarpus annamensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania annamensis Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15721 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15527 (P). Xiangkhoang: Magnein s.n.
(P).
Lithocarpus auriculatus (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania auriculata Hickel & A.Camus – Type:
Houaphan, E. Poilane 21113 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 21113 (P – Type of Pasania auriculata Hickel & A.Camus).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26171 (P).
Lithocarpus balansae (Drake) A.Camus – Quercus balansae Drake
Lithocarpus bassacensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett – Pasania bassacensis Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15830 (P).
Lithocarpus bolovenensis A.Camus – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 15880 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15880 (P – Type of Lithocarpus bolovenensis A.Camus).
Lithocarpus calathiformis (Skan) A.Camus = Castanopsis calathiformis (Skan) Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Lithocarpus cerifer (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania cerifera Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 666 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 920 (E).
Lithocarpus corneus (Lour.) Rehder – Pasania cornea (Lour.) Oerst. – Quercus cornea Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 778 (E).
Lithocarpus corneus var. corneus
Lithocarpus corneus var. zonatus C.C.Huang & Y.T.Chang
138
FAGACEAE
139
FAGACEAE
140
FAGACEAE
Lithocarpus tubulosus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus – Pasania tubulosa Hickel & A.Camus – Type: A.
Pavie s.n. (syn P).
Laos: A. Pavie s.n. (P – Type of Pasania tubulosa Hickel & A.Camus).
Lithocarpus vidalianus A.Camus – Type: Attapu, J.E. Vidal 1037 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: J.E. Vidal 1037 (P – Type of Lithocarpus vidalianus A.Camus).
Lithocarpus xylocarpus (Kurz) Markgr. – Quercus xylocarpa Kurz
Pasania Oerst. = Lithocarpus Blume
Pasania annamensis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus annamensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania auriculata Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus auriculatus (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania bassacensis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus bassacensis (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania cerebrina Hickel & A.Camus = Castanopsis cerebrina (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania cerifera Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus cerifer (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania cornea (Lour.) Oerst. = Lithocarpus corneus (Lour.) Rehder
Pasania dealbata (Miq.) Oerst. = Lithocarpus dealbatus (Miq.) Rehder
Pasania echinophora Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus echinophorus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania fenestrata (Roxb.) Oerst. = Lithocarpus fenestratus (Roxb.) Rehder
Pasania garrettiana (Craib) Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus garrettianus (Craib) A.Camus
Pasania harmandii Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus harmandii (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania kemmeratensis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus kemmeratensis (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania laotica Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus laoticus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania lindleyana (A.DC.) Schottky = Lithocarpus lindleyanus (A.DC.) A.Camus
Pasania magneinii Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus magneinii (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania megastachya Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus megastachyus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania mucronata Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus litseifolius (Hance) Chun
Pasania obovalifolia Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus obovalifolius (Hickel & A.Camus) Barnett
Pasania pachycarpa Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus pachycarpus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania paviei Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus paviei (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania rhabdostachya Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus rhabdostachyus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania tenuinervis Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus tenuinervis (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania thomsoni (Miq.) Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus thomsoni (Miq.) Rehder
Pasania trachycarpa Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus trachycarpus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Pasania truncata (Hook.f.) Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus truncatus (Hook.f.) Rehder
Pasania tubulosa Hickel & A.Camus = Lithocarpus tubulosus (Hickel & A.Camus) A.Camus
Quercus L.
Quercus acutissima Carruth.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 260 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 956 (E).
Quercus acutissima subsp. kingii Menitsky
Quercus aliena Blume
Quercus austrocochinchinensis Hickel & A.Camus
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P).
141
FAGACEAE
142
FLACOURTIACEAE
FLACOURTIACEAE
Blackwellia Comm. ex Juss. = Homalium Jacq.
Blackwellia zelanica Gardner = Homalium ceylanicum (Gardner) Benth.
Casearia Jacq.
Casearia cinerea Turcz. = Casearia grewiaefolia var. cinerea (Turcz.) Sleumer
Casearia flexuosa Craib
Casearia harmandiana Pierre ex Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1167 (lecto P; isolecto L).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 130 (P); F.J. Harmand 1167 (L, P – Type of Casearia harmandiana Pierre
ex Gagnep.); F.J. Harmand 1263 (P); E. Poilane 15851 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 191 (P); J.E. Vidal
1847 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 587 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1167 B (P); J.E. Vidal 4022
(P); J.E. Vidal 4075 (P); J.E. Vidal 4112 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1387 (P); J.E. Vidal 1823
(P).
Casearia graveolens Dalzell
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 2654A (P[2]). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 2654 (P[2]).
Casearia grewiaefolia Vent.
Casearia kerrii Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-84 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 98-444 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 325 (NUoL).
Casearia grewiaefolia var. cinerea (Turcz.) Sleumer – Casearia cinerea Turcz.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); F.J. Harmand 157 (P).
Casearia grewiaefolia var. grewiaefolia
Casearia harmandiana Pierre ex Gagnep. = Casearia flexuosa Craib
143
FLACOURTIACEAE
144
GENTIANACEAE
GELSEMIACEAE
Gelsemium Juss.
Medicia Gardner & Champ.
Gelsemium elegans (Gardner & Champ.) Benth. – Medicia elegans Gardner & Champ.
Laos: Dussaud 22 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1303 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2040 (P). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 48 (E); C.J. Spire 286 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 526 (E). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20816
(P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1482a (P); E. Poilane 16781 (P); Miéville 37268 (P).
Medicia Gardner & Champ. = Gelsemium Juss.
Medicia elegans Gardner & Champ. = Gelsemium elegans (Gardner & Champ.) Benth.
GENTIANACEAE
Canscora Lam.
Canscora andrographioides Griff. ex C.B.Clarke
Laos: Bolikhamxai: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 28660 (P). Houaphan: K. Homsombath
& M.F. Newman 1396 (P). Khammouan: J. Delacour (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21123 (P).
Canscora carinata Dop = Cracosna carinata (Dop) Thiv.
Canscora diffusa (Vahl) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult. – Gentiana diffusa Vahl
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2586 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: Pottier 622 (P); J.E.
Vidal 740b (P); J.E. Vidal 2610a (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11613 (P).
Canscora gracilis Dop = Cracosna gracilis (Dop) Thiv.
Canscora petelotii Merr. = Phyllocyclus petelotii (Merr.) Thiv.
Cracosna Gagnep.
Cracosna carinata (Dop) Thiv – Canscora carinata Dop
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P); M. Massie (P); J-B. Counillon (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2750 (P).
Cracosna gracilis (Dop) Thiv – Canscora gracilis Dop – Type: J-B. Counillon (holo P).
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P – Type of Canscora gracilis Dop).
Cracosna xyridiformis Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2557 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P).
Ericala Reneaulme ex Gray
Ericala loureiroi G.Don – Gentiana loureiroi (G.Don) Griseb.
Exacum L.
Exacum pteranthum Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15950 (P); E. Poilane 15953 (P).
Exacum tetragonum Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4314 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15943 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane
1962 (P[2]). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 211 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Saravan: C. Thorel
145
GESNERIACEAE
2406 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11635 (P); E. Poilane 28114 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5517 (P).
Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5540 (P); J.E. Vidal 5746 (P).
Fagraea Thunb.
Fagraea auriculata Jack
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5712 (P).
Fagraea ceilanica Thunb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: C.J. Spire 426 (P); J.E. Vidal 4384 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 307 (E);
C.J. Spire 331 (P); E. Poilane 28177 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 13 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 1542 (E).
Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5713 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 187 (P).
Fagraea fragrans Roxb.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1752 (P); E. Poilane 16384 (L, P).
Fagraea obovata Wall. ex Roxb.
Gentiana L.
Gentiana diffusa Vahl = Canscora diffusa (Vahl) R.Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
Gentiana langbianensis A.Chev. ex Hul
Gentiana langbianensis subsp. kerriana Hul – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20948 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20948 (P – Type of Gentiana langbianensis subsp. kerriana Hul).
Gentiana leroyana Hul – Type: Xaisomboun Special Area, J.E. Vidal 5722 (holo P).
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5722 (P, P).
Gentiana loureiroi (G.Don) Griseb. – Ericala loureiroi G.Don
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1664 (P).
Gentiana scandens Lour. – Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr.
Phyllocyclus Kurz
Phyllocyclus minutiflorus Thiv = Phyllocyclus petelotii (Merr.) Thiv.
Phyllocyclus petelotii (Merr.) Thiv – Canscora petelotii Merr. – Type: Khammouan, P.A. Pételot 4327 (holo P).
Phyllocyclus minutiflorus Thiv. – Type: Khammouan, P.A. Pételot 3857a (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 986 (E); P.A. Pételot 3857a (P[3], P).
Swertia L.
Swertia angustifolia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16183 (P); E. Poilane 28436 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1956 (P).
Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 3970 (P).
Tripterospermum Blume
Tripterospermum australe J.Murata
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1416 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16936 (P).
GESNERIACEAE
Aeschynanthus Jack
Aeschynanthus acuminatus Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1441 (E).
Aeschynanthus evrardii Pellegr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 82 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 89 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 248
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 371 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 746 (E).
Aeschynanthus humilis Hemsl.
Laos: Houaphan: M.F. Newman LAO 1109 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1117 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1126 (E).
146
GESNERIACEAE
147
GRAMINEAE
GRAMINEAE
Aegilops L.
Aegilops exaltata L. = Ophiuros exaltatus (L.) Kuntze
Agrostis L.
Agrostis matrella L. = Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr.
Agrostis maxima Roxb. = Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda
Agrostis procera Retz = Eriochloa procera (Retz) C.E.Hubb
Agrostis verticillata Vill. = Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Aira L.
Aira indica L. = Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase.
Alloteropsis J.Presl.
Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc. – Panicum semialatum R.Br.
Andropogon L.
Andropogon aciculatus Retz = Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz) Trin.
Andropogon annulatus Forssk. = Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf
Andropogon ascinodis C.B.Clarke = Andropogon chinensis (Nees) Merr.
Andropogon bladhii Retz = Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz) S.T.Blake
Andropogon brevifolius Sw. = Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Büse
Andropogon chinensis (Nees) Merr. – Homoeatherum chinense Nees
Andropogon ascinodis C.B.Clarke
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 935 (E).
Andropogon citratus DC. = Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Andropogon crinitus Thunb. = Pogonatherum crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth
Andropogon dulcis Burm.f. – Eleocharis dulcis (Burm.f.) Hensch.
Andropogon fasciculatus L. = Microstegium fasciculatum (L.) Henrard
Andropogon fastigiatus Sw. – Diectomis fastigiata (Sw.) Kunth
Andropogon gayanus Kunth
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 176 (NUoL).
Andropogon hispidus Willd. = Arundinella hispida (Willd.) Kuntze
Andropogon koretrostachys Trin. = Eulalia contorta (Brongn.) Kuntze
Andropogon nardus L. = Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle
Andropogon nervosus Rottler = Sehima nervosum (Rottler) Stapf
Anthistiria L.f.
Anthistiria arundinacea Roxb. = Themeda arundinacea (Roxb.) A.Camus
Anthistiria caudata Nees ex Hook. & Arn. = Themeda caudata (Hook. & Arn.) A.Camus
Apocopis Nees
Apocopis intermedius (A.Camus) Chai-Anan – Lophopogon intermedius A.Camus
Apocopis paleaceus (Trin.) Hochr. – Ischaemum paleaceum Trin.
Laos: Saravan: J.B. Hacker 1278 (L).
Aristida L.
148
GRAMINEAE
149
GRAMINEAE
150
GRAMINEAE
151
GRAMINEAE
152
GRAMINEAE
153
GRAMINEAE
154
GRAMINEAE
155
GRAMINEAE
156
GRAMINEAE
Padia meyeriana Zoll. & Moritzi = Oryza meyeriana (Zoll. & Moritzi) Baill.
Panicum L.
Panicum accrescens Trin. = Cyrtococcum patens (L.) A.Camus
Panicum amoenum Balansa
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 198 (NUoL).
Panicum atrosanguineum Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Panicum hydaspicum Edgew.
Panicum brevifolium L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 144 (NUoL).
Panicum cambogiense Balansa = Panicum luzonense J.Presl & C.Presl.
Panicum colonum L. = Echinochloa colona (L.) Link.
Panicum compositum L. = Oplismenus compositus (L.) P.Beauv.
Panicum crusgalli L. = Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) P.Beauv.
Panicum dactylon L. = Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Panicum humidicola Rendle = Brachiaria humidicola (Rendle) Schweick.
Panicum humile Nees ex Steud.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 334 (NUoL).
Panicum hydaspicum Edgew. = Panicum atrosanguineum Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Panicum italicum L. = Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv.
Panicum luzonense J.Presl & C.Presl.
Panicum cambogiense Balansa
Panicum malaccense Trin. = Sphaerocaryum malaccense (Trin.) Pilg.
Panicum maximum Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 181 (NUoL).
Panicum nodosum Kunth = Ottochloa nodosa (Kunth) Dandy.
Panicum notatum Retz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 131 (NUoL).
Panicum palmifolium J.König = Setaria palmifolia (J.König) Stapf
Panicum patens L. = Cyrtococcum patens (L.) A.Camus
Panicum perpusillum Nees ex Steud. = Coelachne perpusilla (Steud.) Thwaites
Panicum polystachion L. = Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.
Panicum pseudovirgatum Henrard = Panicum trachyrhachis Benth.
Panicum pumilum Poir. = Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
Panicum sarmentosum Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 134 (NUoL).
Panicum semialatum R.Br. = Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc.
Panicum setigerum Retz = Urochloa setigera (Retz) Stapf
Panicum stagninum Retz = Echinochloa stagnina (Retz) P.Beauv.
Panicum trachyrhachis Benth.
Panicum pseudovirgatum Henrard
Panicum vicinum F.M.Bailey = Ichnanthus pallens Munro ex Benth.
157
GRAMINEAE
Parahyparrhenia A.Camus
Parahyparrhenia siamensis Clayton.
Laos: Savannakhet: J.B. Hacker 1266 (L).
Paspalum L.
Paspalum bicorne Lam. = Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.
Paspalum commersonii Lam. = Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
Paspalum conjugatum P.J.Bergius
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 197 (NUoL).
Paspalum dilatatum Poir.
Paspalum fissifolium Raddi = Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.
Paspalum longiflorum Retz = Digitaria longiflora (Retz) Pers.
Paspalum orbiculare G.Forst. = Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
Paspalum scrobiculatum L.
Paspalum commersonii Lam.
Paspalum orbiculare G.Forst.
Paspalum urvillei Steud.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 136 (NUoL).
Pennisetum Rich.
Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult. – Panicum polystachion L.
Cenchrus setosus Sw. – Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 183 (NUoL).
Pennisetum purpureum Schum.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 51 (NUoL).
Pennisetum setosum (Sw.) Rich. = Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.
Phalaris L.
Phalaris hispida Thunb. = Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino
Phalaris zizanioides L. = Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Phragmites Adans.
Phragmites karka (L.) Trin. ex Steud. – Arundo karka L. – Phragmites vallatoria (L.) Veldkamp.
Phragmites vallatoria (L.) Veldkamp = Phragmites karka (L.) Trin. ex Steud.
Poa L.
Poa amabilis L. = Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Poa atrovirens Desf. = Eragrostis atrovirens (Desf.) Steud.
Poa chinensis L. = Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees
Poa japonica Thunb. = Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin.
Poa malabarica L. = Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth
Poa pilosa L. = Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.Beauv.
Poa tenella L. = Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Poa unioloides Retz = Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Hook. & Arn.
Pogonatherum P.Beauv.
Pogonatherum contortum Brongn. = Eulalia contorta (Brongn.) Kuntze
158
GRAMINEAE
159
GRAMINEAE
Sclerostachya A.Camus
Sclerostachya fusca (Roxb.) A.Camus = Miscanthus fuscus (Roxb.) Benth.
Sehima Forssk.
Sehima nervosum (Rottler) Stapf – Andropogon nervosus Rottler.
Laos: Champasak: J.B. Hacker JBH 9616C (L). Savannakhet: J.B. Hacker JBH 956D (L); J.B. Hacker
1264 (L).
Setaria P.Beauv.
Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv. – Panicum italicum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 594 (NUoL).
Setaria palmifolia (J.König) Stapf – Panicum palmifolium J.König
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 130 (NUoL).
Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen – Cenchrus parviflorus Poir.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-929 (CMU).
Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult. – Panicum pumilum Poir.
Sinarundinaria Nakai
Sinarundinaria griffithiana (Munro) C.S.Chao & Renvoize = Chimonocalamus griffithianus (Munro)
J.R.Xue & T.P.Yi.
Sinarundinaria microphylla (Munro) C.S.Chao & Renvoize = Yushania microphylla (Munro) R.B.Majumdar
Sorghum Moench.
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench – Holcus bicolor L.
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. – Holcus halepensis L.
Sorghum halepense var. mekongense A.Camus = Hemisorghum mekongense (A.Camus) C.E.Hubb
Sorghum mekongensis (A.Camus) A.Camus = Hemisorghum mekongense (A.Camus) C.E.Hubb
Sorghum nitidum (Vahl) Pers. – Holcus nitidus Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.B. Hacker JBH 9521B (L). Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 958B (L). Savannakhet: J.B.
Hacker 1257 (L).
Sphaerocaryum Nees ex Hook.f.
Sphaerocaryum malaccense (Trin.) Pilg. – Panicum malaccense Trin.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 533 (E).
Sporobolus R.Br.
Sporobolus harmandii Henrard
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-862 (CMU).
Themeda Forssk.
Themeda arundinacea (Roxb.) A.Camus – Anthistiria arundinacea Roxb.
Themeda caudata (Hook. & Arn.) A.Camus – Anthistiria caudata Nees ex Hook. & Arn.
Themeda triandra Forssk.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 934 (E). Saravan: J.B. Hacker JBH 957A (L); J.B. Hacker JBH
959D (L).
Thyrsostachys Gamble
Thyrsostachys oliveri Gamble
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-135 (CMU, L).
Thyrsostachys siamensis Gamble
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 473 (UPS).
160
GUTTIFERAE
Thysanolaena Nees
Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda – Melica latifolia Roxb. ex Hornem.
Agrostis maxima Roxb. – Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze
Laos: Khammouan: T.C. Whitmore 3706 (E).
Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze = Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda.
Tripogon Roem. & Schult.
Tripogon thorelii A.Camus
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2479 (P[2]).
Urochloa P.Beauv.
Urochloa panicoides P.Beauv.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 195 (NUoL).
Urochloa panicoides var. panicoides
Urochloa setigera (Retz) Stapf – Panicum setigerum Retz. – Brachiaria setigera (Retz) C.E.Hubb
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-197 (L).
Vetiveria Bory ex Lem. = Chrysopogon Trin.
Vetiveria zizanoides (L.) Nash = Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Vietnamosasa T.Q.Nguyen
Vietnamosasa ciliata (A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen – Racemobambos ciliata (A.Camus) C.S.Chao & Renvoize.
– Arundinaria ciliata A.Camus
Vietnamosasa pusilla (A.Chev. & A.Camus) T.Q.Nguyen – Arundinaria pusilla A.Chev. & A.Camus
Yushania Keng f.
Yushania anceps (Mitford) W.C.Lin – Arundinaria anceps Mitford.
Yushania microphylla (Munro) R.B.Majumdar – Arundinaria microphylla Munro – Sinarundinaria
microphylla (Munro) C.S.Chao & Renvoize.
Zizania L.
Zizania terrestris L. = Scleria terrestris (L.) Fassett.
Zoysia Willd.
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr. – Agrostis matrella L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 591 (NUoL).
GUTTIFERAE
Calophyllum L.
Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-169 (CMU).
Calophyllum retusum Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-456 (CMU).
Calophyllum saigonense Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1147 (E).
Calophyllum tetrapterum Miq.
Calophyllum thorelii Pierre
Cratoxylum Blume
Elodea J.St.-Hil.
161
GUTTIFERAE
162
HERNANDIACEAE
Mesua ferrea L.
Ochrocarpos Thouars
Ochrocarpos longifolius Thouars
Ochrocarpos noronhae Reinw.
HAEMODORACEAE
Neolourya L.Rodrigues = Peliosanthes Andrews
Neolourya pierrei (N.Tanaka) L.Rodrigues – Peliosanthes weberi (L. Rodr.) N.Tanaka.
Neolourya weberi L. Rodr. = Peliosanthes weberi (L. Rodr.) N.Tanaka.
HAMAMELIDACEAE
Bucklandia R.Br. ex Griff. = Exbucklandia R.W.Br.
Bucklandia populnea R.Br. ex Griff. = Exbucklandia populnea (Griff.) R.W.Br.
Distylium Siebold & Zucc.
Distylium indicum Benth. ex C.B.Clarke
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20243 (L, P).
Eustigma Gardner & Champ.
Eustigma balansae Oliv.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1212 (E).
Exbucklandia R.W.Br.
Bucklandia R.Br. ex Griff.
Exbucklandia populnea (Griff.) R.W.Br. – Bucklandia populnea R.Br. ex Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1451 (E).
Exbucklandia tonkinensis Steenis
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1653 (P).
Mytilaria Lecomte
Mytilaria laosensis Lecomte – Type: Houaphan, E. Poilane 2023 (holo P).
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2023 (P – Type of Mytilaria laosensis Lecomte).
Rhodoleia Champ. ex Hook.
Rhodoleia championii Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1431 (E).
Sycopsis Oliv.
Sycopsis dunnii Hemsl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15422 (P).
HERNANDIACEAE
Illigera Blume
Illigera celebica Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 695 (UPS).
Illigera cucullata Merr. = Illigera trifoliata subsp. cucullata (Merr.) Kubitzki
Illigera dunniana H.Lév. = Illigera rhodantha var. dunniana (H.Lév.) Kubitzki
Illigera rhodantha Hance
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 403 (E).
163
HIPPOCASTANACEAE
HIPPOCASTANACEAE
Aesculus L.
Aesculus assamica Griff.
Aesculus chinensis Bunge
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20250 (L).
HIPPOCRATACEAE = CELASTRACEAE
HYDRANGEACEAE
Dichroa Lour.
Dichroa febrifuga Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P); F.J. Harmand 1247 (P). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 295 (P).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26030 (P). Savannakhet: F.J. Harmand (P); E. Poilane 10716 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1547 (P).
HYDROCHARITACEAE
Blyxa Noronha ex Thouars
Blyxa aubertii A.Rich.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 952 (E).
Blyxa japonica Maxim. ex Asch. & Gürke
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 669 (E).
Blyxa lancifolia Hook.f.
Blyxa quadricostata Hartog
Enhydrias Ridl.
Enhydrias augustipetala Ridl.
Hydrilla Rich.
Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-173 (CMU).
Hydrocharis L.
Hydrocharis asiatica Miq.
Najas L.
Najas kingii Rendle
Ottelia Pers.
Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1035 (CMU).
164
ICACINACEAE
HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Hydrolea L.
Hydrolea zeylanica Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1040 (CMU).
HYPOXIDACEAE
Curculigo Gaertn.
Curculigo conoc Gagnep.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1321 (E).
Curculigo latifolia Dryand. ex W.T.Aiton
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 370 (NUoL).
Curculigo latifolia var. latifolia
Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.
Hypoxis L.
Hypoxis aurea Lour.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 582 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-969
(CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 496 (NUoL).
Molineria Colla
Molineria capitulata (Lour.) Herb. – Leucojum capitulatum Lour.
ICACINACEAE
Apodytes E.Mey. ex Arn.
Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 24 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 671 (E).
Gomphandra Wall. ex Lindl.
Gomphandra tetrandra (Wall. ex Roxb.) Sleumer
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 21 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 600 (NUoL).
Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21154 (L).
Gonocaryum Miq.
Gonocaryum lobbianum (Miers) Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 238 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 859 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1183
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1185 (E).
Iodes Blume
Iodes cirrhosa Turcz.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 599 (NUoL).
Iodes vitiginea (Hance) Hemsl.
Miquelia Meisn.
Miquelia paniculata Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3325a (L).
Miquelia umbellata Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3325b (L).
Natsiatum Buch.-Ham.
165
ILLICIACEAE
ILLICIACEAE
Illicium L.
Illicium griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson
Illicium peninsulare A.C.Sm.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1305 (E).
Illicium petelotii A.C.Sm.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21013 (P).
Illicium verum Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1424 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1439 (E).
IRIDACEAE
Belamcanda Adans.
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
Eleutherine Herb.
Eleutherine subaphylla Gagnep.
IRVINGIACEAE
Irvingella Tiegh. = Irvingia Hook.f.
Irvingia Hook.f.
Irvingella Tiegh.
Irvingia malayana Oliv.
Irvingella harmandiana Tiegh. – Type: Vientiane, F.J. Harmand 653 (holo P).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 594 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1363 (E).
Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 138 (L); K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 185 (L); S. Lanorsavanh & V.
Vannachak BT 203 (L); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 638 (L).
ITEACEAE = SAXIFRAGACEAE
IXONANTHACEAE
Ixonanthes Jack
Ixonanthes cochinchinensis Pierre = Ixonanthes reticulata Jack
Ixonanthes reticulata Jack
Ixonanthes cochinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 171 (L).
166
JUGLANDACEAE
JUGLANDACEAE
Carya Nutt.
Carya poilanei (A.Chev.) J.-F.Leroy – Juglans polianei A.Chev.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21092 (P).
Carya tonkinensis Lecomte
Engelhardtia Lesch. ex Blume
Engelhardtia chrysolepis Hance
Engelhardtia colebrookeana Lindl. ex Wall. = Engelhardtia spicata var. integra (Kurz) Manning.
Engelhardtia roxburghiana Lindl. ex Wall.
Engelhardtia wallichiana Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 667 (E).
Engelhardtia roxburghiana subsp. brevialata Manning.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15722 (P).
Engelhardtia roxburghiana subsp. roxburghiana.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1145 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1892 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel
3421 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12164 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
2383 (P).
Engelhardtia serrata Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 430 (CMU).
Engelhardtia serrata var. cambodica Manning.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 3309 (P).
Engelhardtia spicata Lesch. ex Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 902 (E). Louangphrabang: Joseph s.n. (L).
Engelhardtia spicata var. acerifolia (Reinwardt) Koorders & Valeton.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 287 (E).
Engelhardtia spicata var. colebrookeana (Wall.) Kuntze = Engelhardtia spicata var. colebrookeana (Wall.)
Kuntze
Engelhardtia spicata var. integra (Kurz) Manning – Engelhardtia villosa var. integra Kurz
Engelhardtia colebrookeana Lindl. ex Wall. – Engelhardtia spicata var. colebrookeana (Wall.) Kuntze
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 318 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 602 (CMU); C.J. Spire
833 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 20401 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3429 p.p. (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E.
Vidal 2741 (P).
Engelhardtia spicata var. spicata
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 3304 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 182 (E). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11403 (E).
Engelhardtia villosa Kurz
Engelhardtia villosa var. integra Kurz = Engelhardtia spicata var. integra (Kurz) Manning.
Engelhardtia wallichiana Lindl. = Engelhardtia roxburghiana Lindl. ex Wall.
Juglans L.
Juglans polianei A.Chev. = Carya poilanei (A.Chev.) J.-F.Leroy.
Juglans regia L.
Pterocarya Kunth
Pterocarya stenoptera C.DC.
167
JUNCACEAE
JUNCACEAE
Juncus L.
Juncus leschenaultii J.Gay ex Laharpe = Juncus prismatocarpus subsp. leschenaultii (Laharpe) Kirschner.
Juncus prismatocarpus R.Br.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 232 (E).
Juncus prismatocarpus subsp. leschenaultii (Laharpe) Kirschner – Juncus leschenaultii J.Gay ex Laharpe.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 24425 (K).
Juncus wallichianus J.Gay ex Laharpe
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 645 ? (P).
LABIATAE
Acrocephalus Benth. = Platostoma P.Beauv.
Acrocephalus indicus (Burm.f.) Kuntze = Platostoma hispidum (L.) A.J.Paton
Agastache Gronov.
Agastache rugosa (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Kuntze
Ajuga L.
Ajuga furcata Link = Craniotome furcata (Link) Kuntze
Ajuga macrosperma Wall. ex Benth.
Ajuga macrosperma var. macrosperma
Anisochilus Wall. ex Benth.
Anisochilus harmandii Doan
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5331 (P).
Anisochilus pallidus Wall. ex Benth.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Anisomeles R.Br.
Anisomeles indica (L.) L. – Nepeta indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 605 (NUoL).
Brachynema F.Muell. = Sphenodesme Jack
Brachynema ferruginea Griff. = Sphenodesme ferruginea (Griff.) Briq.
Ceratanthus F.Muell. ex G.Taylor = Platostoma P.Beauv.
Ceratanthus stolonifer G.Taylor = Platostoma stoloniferum (G.Taylor) A.J.Paton
Clinopodium L.
Clinopodium gracile (Benth.) Kuntze
Colquhounia Wall.
Colquhounia elegans Wall.
Colquhounia elegans var. elegans
168
LABIATAE
169
LABIATAE
170
LABIATAE
171
LABIATAE
172
LAURACEAE
LARDIZABALACEAE
Stauntonia DC.
Stauntonia cavalerieana Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire (P).
LAURACEAE
Caryodaphnopsis Airy Shaw
Caryodaphnopsis laotica Airy Shaw
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20893 (P).
173
LAURACEAE
Cassytha L.
Cassytha filiformis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1054 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 10 (E).
Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 120 (P). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10809 (L).
Cecidodaphne Nees
Cecidodaphne glaucescens Nees = Cinnamomum glaucescens (Nees) Hand.-Mazz.
Cinnadenia Kosterm.
Cinnadenia paniculata (Hook.f.) Kosterm. – Dodecadenia paniculata Hook.f.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21195 (L).
Cinnamomum Schaeff.
Cinnamomum albiflorum Nees
Cinnamomum albiflorum var. tonkinensis Lecomte = Cinnamomum tonkinense (Lecomte) A.Chev.
Cinnamomum aromaticum Nees
Cinnamomum bejolghota (Buch.-Ham.) Sweet – Laurus bejolghota Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21217 (L).
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm. – Laurus camphora L.
Cinnamomum cassia Siebold.
Cinnamomum cathia D.Don = Phoebe cathia (D.Don) Kosterm.
Cinnamomum caudatum Nees
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 299 (NUoL).
Cinnamomum glaucescens (Nees) Hand.-Mazz. – Cecidodaphne glaucescens Nees
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15939 (P).
Cinnamomum iners Blume
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4026 (L).
Cinnamomum kunstleri Ridl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20780 (L). Champasak: E. Poilane 15577 (L); E. Poilane 15747 (L).
Cinnamomum litsaeaefolium Thwaites
Cinnamomum obtusifolium Nees
Cinnamomum polyadelphum (Lour.) Kosterm. – Laurus polyadelpha Lour.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28504 (L).
Cinnamomum scortechinii Gamble
Cinnamomum scortechinii var. longipaniculatum H.Liu
Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) T.Nees & C.H.Eberm. – Laurus tamala Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 179 (E).
Cinnamomum tonkinense (Lecomte) A.Chev. – Cinnamomum albiflorum var. tonkinensis Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28623 (L). Saravan: E. Poilane 15564 (L).
Cryptocarya R.Br.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 106 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 459
(L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 541 (L).
Dehaasia Blume
Dehaasia suborbicularis (Lecomte) Kosterm. – Haasia suborbicularis Lecomte
Dodecadenia Nees
174
LAURACEAE
175
LECYTHIDACEAE
LECYTHIDACEAE
Barringtonia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-145 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 606 (NUoL).
Barringtonia annamica Gagnep.
Barringtonia longipes Gagnep.
176
LEGUMINOSAE
LEEACEAE
Leea Royen ex L.
Leea asiatica (L.) Ridsdale – Phytolacca asiatica L.
Leea crispa Royen ex L.
Leea crispa Royen ex L. = Leea asiatica (L.) Ridsdale
Leea guineensis G.Don
Leea manilensis Walp.
Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr. – Staphylea indica Burm.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-994 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 167 (NUoL).
Leea linearifolia Clarke
Leea macrophylla Roxb.
Leea robusta Roxb.
Leea manilensis Walp. = Leea guineensis G.Don
Leea robusta Roxb. = Leea macrophylla Roxb.
Leea rubra Blume
Leea thorelii Gagnep.
LEGUMINOSAE
Abarema Kosterm. = Archidendron F.Muell.
Abarema poilanei Kosterm. = Archidendron poilanei (Kosterm.) I.C.Nielsen
Abrus Adans.
Abrus mollis Hance = Abrus pulchellus subsp. mollis (Hance) Verdc.
Abrus precatorius L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-83 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1128 (CMU, L). Khammouan: E. Poilane
28155 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 15887 (P).
Abrus pulchellus Wall. ex Thwaites
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 653 (NUoL).
Abrus pulchellus subsp. mollis (Hance) Verdc. – Abrus mollis Hance
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11886 (P).
Abrus pulchellus subsp. pulchellus
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2683 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16957 (P).
177
LEGUMINOSAE
Acacia Mill.
Delaportea Thorel ex Gagnep.
Acacia auriculiformis Benth.
Acacia caesia (L.) Willd. – Mimosa caesia L.
Acacia caesia var. subnuda (Craib) I.C.Nielsen – Acacia oxyphylla var. subnuda Craib
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16037 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 47 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4050 (P).
Acacia comosa Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Acacia concinna (Willd.) A.DC. – Mimosa concinna Willd.
Acacia rugata Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26385 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1070 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 10 (NUoL); C.J. Spire 909 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11805 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1339 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1033 (P).
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd. – Mimosa farnesiana L.
Laos: Pottier 489 (P) Bokeo: E. Poilane 26225 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11605 (P).
Acacia harmandiana (Pierre) Gagnep. – Pithecellobium harmandianum Pierre – Type: Champasak, F.J.
Harmand 77 (lecto P, P).
Acacia siamensis Craib.
Delaportea armata Thorel ex Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 77 (P – Type of Pithecellobium harmandianum Pierre); F.J. Harmand
125 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-195 (L). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1768 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4474 (P).
Acacia insuavis Lace = Acacia pennata subsp. insuavis (Lace) I.C.Nielsen
Acacia lebbekoides DC. = Albizia lebbekoides (DC.) Benth.
Acacia leucophloea (Roxb.) Willd. – Mimosa leucophloea Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-869 (L).
Acacia mangium Willd.
Acacia megaladena Desv.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-453 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1107 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 149 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 215 (NUoL).
Acacia megaladena var. indochinensis I.C.Nielsen
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 73 (P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 67 (P).
Acacia megaladena var. megaladena
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28062 (P).
Acacia oxyphylla Graham ex Benth.
Acacia oxyphylla var. subnuda Craib = Acacia caesia var. subnuda (Craib) I.C.Nielsen
Acacia pennata (L.) Willd. – Mimosa pennata L.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 172 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 216 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.F.
Maxwell 99-124 (L).
Acacia pennata subsp. insuavis (Lace) I.C.Nielsen – Acacia insuavis Lace
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 18 B (P).
Acacia pennata subsp. kerrii I.C.Nielsen
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 470 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 325 (P).
Acacia rugata Buch.-Ham. ex Benth. = Acacia concinna (Willd.) A.DC.
Acacia siamensis Craib = Acacia harmandiana (Pierre) Gagnep.
Acacia stipulata DC. – Albizia stipulata (DC.) Boivin.
178
LEGUMINOSAE
179
LEGUMINOSAE
Albizia Durazz
Albizia attopeuensis (Pierre) I.C.Nielsen – Pithecellobium attapeuensis Pierre – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand
1275 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1275 (P – Type of Pithecellobium attapeuensis Pierre). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2156 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20724 (P).
Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr. – Mimosa chinensis Osbeck
Acacia stipulata DC. – Albizia stipulata (DC.) Boivin.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 217 (NUoL). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2432 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 20946 (P).
Albizia corniculata (Lour.) Druce – Mimosa corniculata Lour.
Albizia millettii var. arfeuilleana Pierre ex Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 562 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 589 (E); E. Poilane
28161 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Albizia crassiramea Lace
Albizia laotica Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-190 (L). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2090 (P). Louangphrabang: M.
Massie s.n. (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1148 B (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16833 (P).
Albizia laotica Gagnep. = Albizia crassiramea Lace
Albizia lebbekoides (DC.) Benth. – Acacia lebbekoides DC.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1135 (L). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27959 (P).
Xekong: J.E. Vidal 1829 (P).
Albizia lucida Benth. = Albizia lucidior (Steud.) I.C.Nielsen
Albizia lucidior (Steud.) I.C.Nielsen – Inga lucidior Steud.
Albizia lucida Benth.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2692 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 397 (E). Louangphrabang:
A. de Rouw 288 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20136 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26113 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1196 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3276 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2397 (P).
Albizia millettii Benth.
Albizia millettii var. arfeuilleana Pierre ex Gagnep. = Albizia corniculata (Lour.) Druce
Albizia myriophylla Benth.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26450 (P). Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 180 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11559 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4425 (P).
Albizia odoratissima (L.f.) Benth. – Mimosa odoratissima L.f.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26275 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 48 (NUoL); Dussaud 66 (P); J.E.
Vidal 2532 (P); J.E. Vidal 2605 (P); C. Thorel 3478 (P[3]); E. Poilane 20214 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane
26023 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20126 (P[3]).
Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. – Mimosa procera Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-922 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 427
(NUoL); J.E. Vidal 4230 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11407 (P[2]); E. Poilane 11530 (P). Vientiane: S.
Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 191 (L); J.E. Vidal 1365 (P[2]).
Albizia stipulata (DC.) Boivin = Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
Albizia vialeana Pierre
Alysicarpus Neck. ex Desv.
Alysicarpus rugosus (Willd.) A.DC. – Hedysarum rugosum Willd.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy (P).
180
LEGUMINOSAE
181
LEGUMINOSAE
182
LEGUMINOSAE
183
LEGUMINOSAE
184
LEGUMINOSAE
185
LEGUMINOSAE
186
LEGUMINOSAE
11439 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5583 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28452 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane
16866 (P).
Cassia mimosoides L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28005 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane
28525 (P).
Cassia nodosa Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb. = Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa (Roxb.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen
Cassia obtusifolia L. = Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Cassia occidentalis L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 514 (NUoL).
Cassia pumila Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27972 (P).
Cassia siamea Lam. = Senna siamea (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby
Cassia sophera L.
Cassia surattensis Burm.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 513 (NUoL).
Cassia surattensis subsp. glauca (Lam.) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Cassia glauca Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 13 (P). Vientiane: E. Poilane 26488 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Cassia timoriensis DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 175 (P); C. Thorel 2333 p.p. (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 105
(P); A. de Rouw 382 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27961 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2035 (P).
Cassia tora L.
Cathormion Hassk.
Cathormion umbellatum (Vahl) Kosterm.
Centrosema (DC.) Benth. – Clitoria Sect. Centrosema DC.
Centrosema pubescens Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 166 (P).
Chamaecrista Moench.
Chamaecrista diphylla (L.) Greene.
Christia Moench.
Christia lychnucha (Schindl.) H.Ohashi – Lourea lychnucha Schindl.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P).
Christia obcordata (Poir.) Bakh.f. – Hedysarum obcordatum Poir.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Christia vespertilionis (L.f.) Bakh.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 421 (NUoL).
Citta Lour. = Mucuna Adans.
Citta nigricans Lour. = Mucuna nigricans (Lour.) Steud.
Clitoria L.
Clitoria hanceana Hemsl.
Clitoria hanceana var. laureola Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1083 B (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28255 (P).
Clitoria linearis Gagnep. – Type: F.J. Harmand s.n. (holo P).
Laos: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P – Type of Clitoria linearis Gagnep.).
187
LEGUMINOSAE
Clitoria mariana L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-893 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: E.C. Perrot 6 (P).
Clitoria ternatea L.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20140 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal
1369 (P).
Codariocalyx Hassk.
Codariocalyx gyroides (Roxb. ex Link) Hassk.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15972 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15846 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1918 (L,
P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 16083 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2318 (L,
P[2]).
Codariocalyx motorius (Houtt.) H. Ohashi.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.E. Vidal 1844 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 138 (P).
Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 355 (NUoL). Saravan: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 15538 (P). Savannakhet:
E. Poilane 11441 (P); E. Poilane 11604 (P); E. Poilane 11630 (P); E. Poilane 28223 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M.
Tixier 2 (P); J.E. Vidal 4045 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5523 (P).
Craspedolobium Harms
Craspedolobium schochii Harms
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16956 (P).
Crotalaria Scop.
Crotalaria acicularis Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 28109 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20229 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M.
Tixier 13 (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28513 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16817 (P).
Crotalaria alata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P); A. de Rouw 330 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28008 (P).
Crotalaria albida B.Heyne ex Roth
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 335 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11374 (P). Vientiane:
P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xekong: E. Poilane 28423 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37119 (P).
Crotalaria anagyroides Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1691 (P).
Crotalaria assamica Benth.
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26309 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 535 (E). Louangphrabang: E.
Poilane 20352 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26005 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37137 (P).
Crotalaria bialata Schrank.
Crotalaria bracteata Roxb. ex DC.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1057 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 298 (NUoL); E. Poilane
26187 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16048 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11369 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier
35 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4222 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2398 (P).
Crotalaria calycina Schrank.
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 528 (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37526
(P).
Crotalaria cambodiensis Phon.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P).
Crotalaria chinensis L.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15976 (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 233 (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 26168
(P). Louangphrabang: Pottier 639 (P). Savannakhet: J.K. Munzinger 114 (P); E. Poilane 28010 (P).
Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5584 (P).
188
LEGUMINOSAE
189
LEGUMINOSAE
Crotalaria verrucosa L.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 28465 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1157 (L); C. Thorel 2700 (P).
Houaphan: E. Poilane 1925 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 454 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 182 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20150 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 16068 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Crudia Schreber
Apalatoa Aubl.
Crudia chrysantha (Pierre) K.Schum. – Apalatoa chrysantha Pierre
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1102 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel s.n. (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Cyamopsis DC.
Cyamopsis tetragonolobus (L.) Taub. = Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.
Cyclocarpa P.Afzel. ex Urb.
Cyclocarpa stellaris Afzel. ex Urb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2573 (P). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28151 (P).
Cynometra L.
Cynometra bijuga Span. ex Miq. = Cynometra ramiflora L.
Cynometra craibii Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 36 (holo P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 36 (P – Type of Cynometra craibii Gagnep.).
Cynometra glomerulata Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette s.n. (P).
Cynometra polyandra Roxb. = Maniltoa polyandra (Roxb.) Harms.
Cynometra ramiflora L.
Cynometra bijuga Span. ex Miq.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20868 (P).
Cyrtotropis Wall. = Apios Fabr.
Cyrtotropis carnea Wall. = Apios carnea (Wall.) Baker
Cytisus Desf.
Cytisus cajan L. = Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Cytisus volubilis Blanco = Atylosia volubilis (Blanco) Gamble
Dalbergia L.f.
Amerimnon Lour.
Dalbergia assamica Benth.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28463 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26002 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15554
(P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13469 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16822 (P).
Dalbergia assamica var. assamica
Dalbergia bariensis Pierre = Dalbergia oliveri Gamble ex Prain
Dalbergia burmanica Prain
Dalbergia cambodiana Pierre = Dalbergia cochinchinensis Pierre
Dalbergia cana J.Graham ex Kurz
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26473 (P).
Dalbergia cana var. cana
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 8 (P) Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1319 (P); J.E. Vidal 2194 (P); J.E. Vidal 2222 (P).
Dalbergia cochinchinensis Pierre
Dalbergia cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 210 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16396 (P).
190
LEGUMINOSAE
191
LEGUMINOSAE
192
LEGUMINOSAE
193
LEGUMINOSAE
Desmodium Desv.
Desmodium auricomum Graham ex Benth.
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 27931 (L).
Desmodium auricomum var. auricomum
Desmodium biarticulatum (L.) Benth. = Dicerma biarticulatum (L.) DC.
Desmodium caudatum (Murray) DC. – Hedysarum caudatum Thunb. ex Murray
Desmodium concinnum DC.
Desmodium diffusum DC.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1851 (L).
Desmodium duclouxii Pampan.
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC. – Hedysarum ganeticum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 260 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 27982 (L).
Desmodium godefroyanum Kuntze = Tadehagi godefroyanum (Kuntze) H.Ohashi
Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC. – Hedysarum hererocarpon L.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28337 (L). Khammouan: E. Poilane 28141 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 493 (NUoL). Saravan: E. Poilane 15540 (L).
Desmodium heterocarpon subsp. heterocarpon
Desmodium heterocarpon heterocarpon var. strigosum Meeuwen.
Desmodium heterocarpon subsp. angustifolium H.Ohashi
Desmodium heterocarpon subsp. ovalifolium (Prain) H.Ohashi
Desmodium heterophyllum (Willd.) DC. – Hedysarum heterophyllum Willd.
Desmodium kingianum Prain
Desmodium lanceolatum Dunn = Dendrolobium lanceolatum (Dunn) Schindl.
Desmodium laxiflorum DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 675 (NUoL).
Desmodium laxum DC.
Desmodium laxum subsp. laxum
Desmodium laxum subsp. leptopus (Benth.) Ohashi – Desmodium leptopus A.Gray ex Benth.
Desmodium leptopus A.Gray ex Benth. = Desmodium laxum subsp. leptopus (Benth.) Ohashi.
Desmodium longibracteatum Schindl. = Desmodium velutinum subsp. longibracteatum (Schindl.) Ohashi.
Desmodium megaphyllum Zoll.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20116 (L). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2161 (L).
Desmodium microphyllum (Murray) DC. – Hedysarum microphyllum Murray
Laos: E. Poilane 28435 (L).
Desmodium microphyllum var. microphyllum
Desmodium motorium (Houtt.) Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 673 (NUoL).
Desmodium multiflorum DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 234 (NUoL).
Desmodium oblatum Baker ex Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 672 (NUoL).
194
LEGUMINOSAE
195
LEGUMINOSAE
196
LEGUMINOSAE
197
LEGUMINOSAE
198
LEGUMINOSAE
199
LEGUMINOSAE
200
LEGUMINOSAE
201
LEGUMINOSAE
202
LEGUMINOSAE
203
LEGUMINOSAE
Millettia leucantha var. buteoides (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc – Millettia buteoides Gagnep. – Type: Vientiane, C.
Thorel 3328 (lecto P).
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 155 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel 3328
(P – Type of Millettia buteoides Gagnep.). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Millettia leucantha var. latifolia (Dunn) P.K.Lôc – Millettia latifolia Dunn.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1302 (P).
Millettia lucida Gagnep. = Millettia podocarpa Dunn.
Millettia pachycarpa Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 42 (NUoL). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25904 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E.
Vidal 1479 (P).
Millettia pachyloba Drake.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 153 (E).
Millettia pachyloba var. spireana (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc – Millettia spireana Gagnep.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 16949 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 349 (P).
Saravan: E. Poilane 15518 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11987 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2776 (P).
Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 447 (P).
Millettia penduliformis Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand (lecto P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P – Type of Millettia penduliformis Gagnep.). Louangphrabang: Pottier
42 (P); A. de Rouw 657 (NUoL).
Millettia penicillata Gagnep.
Millettia foliolosa Gagnep. – Type: C. Thorel (holo P).
Laos: C. Thorel (P – Type of Millettia foliolosa Gagnep.) Vientiane: C. Thorel (P). Xaignabouri: C.
Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: C. Thorel (P).
Millettia piscidia (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
Millettia podocarpa Dunn.
Millettia lucida Gagnep. – Type: Khammouan, C.J. Spire 216 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: C.J. Spire 216 (P – Type of Millettia lucida Gagnep.).
Millettia principis Gagnep.
Millettia setigera Dunn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 103 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 738 B (P).
Millettia spireana Gagnep. = Millettia pachyloba var. spireana (Gagnep.) P.K.Lôc
Millettia thorelii Gagnep. = Derris thorelii (Gagnep.) Craib
Millettia thrysiflora Benth. = Aganope thyrsiflora (Benth.) Polhill
Millettia verruculosa Gagnep. = Millettia erythrocalyx Gagnep.
Millettia xylocarpa Miq.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1191 (P[2]); F.J. Harmand 1223 (P); F.J. Harmand 1321 (P[2]).
Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-160 (L); E. Poilane 16040 (P[2]). Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13717 (P[3]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2621 (P).
Mimosa L.
Mimosa caesia L. = Acacia caesia (L.) Willd.
Mimosa chinensis Osbeck = Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.
Mimosa concinna Willd. = Acacia concinna (Willd.) A.DC.
Mimosa corniculata Lour. = Albizia corniculata (Lour.) Druce
Mimosa diptotricha Sauvalle.
204
LEGUMINOSAE
205
LEGUMINOSAE
206
LEGUMINOSAE
207
LEGUMINOSAE
208
LEGUMINOSAE
Pongamia Vent.
Pongamia elliptica Wall. = Derris elliptica (Wall.) Benth.
Pongamia heyniana Wight & Arn. = Derris heyneana (Wight & Arn.) Benth.
Psophocarpus Neck. ex DC.
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC. – Cyamopsis tetragonolobus (L.) Taub. – Dolichos tetragonolobus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 650 (NUoL); C.J. Spire 788 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 351 (P).
Psoralea L.
Psoralea corylifolia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 161 (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3398 (P).
Pterocarpus Jacq.
Pterocarpus indicus Willd.
Laos: Khammouan: S. Lanorsavanh & V. Vannachak BT 202 (L).
Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz
Pterocarpus pedatus (Pierre) Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 192 (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1161 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 1171 (E); J.E. Vidal 1305 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 864 (P); J.E. Vidal 2613c (P). Saravan:
E. Poilane 13769 (P); E. Poilane 13775 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11775 (P); E. Poilane 13710 (P);
E. Poilane 13715 (P); E. Poilane 16357 (P); E. Poilane 27988 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2355 (P); D.D.
Soejarto 10724 (L). Vientiane Prefecture: A.F.G. Kerr 20754 (P). Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-235 (L);
J.E. Vidal 2073 (P).
Pterocarpus pedatus (Pierre) Gagnep. = Pterocarpus macrocarpus Kurz
Pterocarpus santalinus L.f.
Pterolobium R.Br. ex Wight & Arn.
Reichardia Roth
Pterolobium macropterum Kurz
Laos: Bokeo: F. Kingdon-Ward s.n. (NY). Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4317 (P). Louangphrabang: H.d.
Orléans s.n. (P); A. de Rouw 512 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13341 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 842
B (P). Xaignabouri: E. Poilane 20776 (P).
Pterolobium microphyllum Miq.
Pterolobium platypterum Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 1071 (P).
Pterolobium platypterum Gagnep. = Pterolobium microphyllum Miq.
Pteroloma Desv. ex Benth.
Pteroloma rodgeri Schindl. = Tadehagi triquetrum subsp. rodgeri (Schindl.) H.Ohashi
Pueraria DC.
Neustanthus Benth.
Pueraria anabaptis Kurz = Shuteria hirsuta Baker
Pueraria lobata Ohwi
Pueraria lobata var. montana (Lour.) Maesen = Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr.
Pueraria longicarpa Thuan – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 16897 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16897 (P – Type of Pueraria longicarpa Thuan).
Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. – Pueraria lobata var. montana (Lour.) Maesen. – Dolichos montanus Lour.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1931 (L, P); E. Poilane 2109 (L). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 400
(E). Saravan: E. Poilane 15561 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16827 (P).
209
LEGUMINOSAE
210
LEGUMINOSAE
211
LEGUMINOSAE
Lamxay BT 173 (L).Savannakhet: D.D. Soejarto 11481 (L). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E. Vidal 5909
(P); J.E. Vidal 5945 (P).
Sindora siamensis var. maritima (Pierre) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen – Sindora maritima Pierre
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 13783 (P[3]). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Sindora siamensis var. siamensis
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 500 (L). Saravan: E. Poilane 13783 (P[3]).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier s.n. (P).
Smithia Aiton
Smithia blanda Wall.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4202 (P).
Smithia sensitiva Aiton
Laos: Xiangkhoang: É. Colani (P).
Spatholobus Hassk.
Spatholobus harmandii Gagnep. – Type: Champasak, F.J. Harmand 42 (lecto P).
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 42 (P – Type of Spatholobus harmandii Gagnep.). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 11856 (L, P); E. Poilane 11856 (L, P).
Spatholobus laoticus Gagnep. – Type: Xiangkhoang, C.J. Spire 453 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15870 (L, P). Xekong: E. Poilane 15432 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 453
(P – Type of Spatholobus laoticus Gagnep.).
Spatholobus parviflorus (DC.) Kuntze – Butea parviflora Roxb. ex DC.
Spatholobus roxburghii Benth.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1002 (L). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 353 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
11460 (L); E. Poilane 28016 (L, P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2359 (P); D.D. Soejarto 10826 (L).
Spatholobus pottingeri Prain
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 264 (NUoL).
Spatholobus roxburghii Benth. = Spatholobus parviflorus (DC.) Kuntze
Spatholobus spirei Gagnep. – Type: C.J. Spire 1067 (holo P).
Laos: C.J. Spire 1067 (P – Type of Spatholobus spirei Gagnep.) Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20341 (L,
P); E. Poilane 20366 (L).
Stylosanthes Sw.
Stylosanthes guianensis (Aubl.) Sw.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 174 (NUoL).
Stylosanthes sundaica Taub.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-111 (L).
Tadehagi H.Ohashi
Tadehagi godefroyanum (Kuntze) H.Ohashi – Desmodium godefroyanum Kuntze
Laos: M. Massie (P). Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28277 (P).
Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5731 (P).
Tadehagi triquetrum (L.) H.Ohashi – Hedysarum triquetrum L. – Desmodium triquetrum (L.) DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier 4 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 634 (P); J.E. Vidal 4511 (P); E. Poilane
15864 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 2010 (L, P); E. Poilane 2192 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO
444 (E); P.A. Pételot 4941 (P). Louangphrabang: P.P.M. Tixier (P); A. de Rouw 91 (NUoL); Pottier 659
(P); E. Poilane 20231 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11372 (P); E. Poilane 11557 (P); E. Poilane 13708
(P); E. Poilane 28180 (P); E. Poilane 28180 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1103b (P); J.E. Vidal 1468 (P).
Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 4298 (P). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal 5528 (P); J.E. Vidal 5538 (P).
Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P); E. Poilane 16879 (P); A. Chevalier 37126 (P); A. Chevalier 37150 (P).
212
LEGUMINOSAE
213
LEGUMINOSAE
214
LENTIBULARIACEAE
LEMNACEAE
Lemna L.
Lemna perpusilla Torr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-966 (CMU).
LENTIBULARIACEAE
Utricularia L.
Utricularia aurea Lour.
Utricularia flexuosa Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-952 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 953 (E).
Utricularia bifida L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1060 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 693 (E).
Utricularia caerulea L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 696 (E).
Utricularia delphinioides Pellegr.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1355 (E). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 728 (E).
Utricularia flexuosa Vahl = Utricularia aurea Lour.
Utricularia hirta Link
Utricularia lilliput Vahl = Utricularia minutissima Vahl
Utricularia limosa R.Br.
Utricularia minutissima Vahl
Utricularia lilliput Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1061 (CMU).
215
LILIACEAE
LILIACEAE
Antherolophus Gagnep.
Antherolophus glandulosus Gagnep.
Asparagus L.
Asparagus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. – Melanthium cochinchinensis Lour.
Asparagus officinalis L.
Aspidistra Ker Gawl.
Aspidistra lurida Ker Gawl.
Cordyline Comm. ex R.Br.
Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev. – Convallaria fruiticosa L.
Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth
Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth = Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev.
Dianella Lam. ex Juss.
Dianella ensifolia (L.) DC.
Disporum Salisb. ex D.Don
Disporum calcaratum D.Don
Disporum cantoniense (Lour.) Merr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1440 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1478 (E).
Gloriosa L.
Gloriosa superba L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-921 (CMU).
Gonioscypha Baker
Gonioscypha muricata Gagnep. = Tupistra muricata (Gagnep.) N.Tanaka
Leucojum L.
Leucojum capitulatum Lour. = Molineria capitulata (Lour.) Herb.
Melanthium J.Clayton
Melanthium cochinchinensis Lour. = Asparagus cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
Ophiopogon Ker Gawl.
Ophiopogon bockianus Diels
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20855 (L).
Ophiopogon dracaenoides (Baker) Hook.f.
Ophiopogon gracilipes Craib = Peliosanthes gracilipes (Craib) N.Tanaka
Ophiopogon longifolius Decne.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1226 (E).
Ophiopogon marmoratus Pierre ex L.Rodrigues
Ophiopogon peliosanthifolius L.Rodrigues = Peliosanthes gracilipes (Craib) N.Tanaka
Ophiopogon reptans Hook.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 370 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1466 (E).
216
LOGANIACEAE
Peliosanthes Andrews
Neolourya L.Rodrigues
Peliosanthes gracilipes (Craib) N.Tanaka – Ophiopogon gracilipes Craib
Ophiopogon peliosanthifolius L.Rodrigues – Type: Xaignabouri, C. Thorel 3356 p.p. (holo P).
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3356 p.p. (P – Type of Ophiopogon peliosanthifolius L.Rodrigues).
Peliosanthes humilis Andrews = Peliosanthes teta subsp. humilis (Andrews) Jessop
Peliosanthes serrulata L.Rodrigues
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 268 (P).
Peliosanthes subcoronata N.Tanaka – Type: Khammouan, B. Hayata s.n. (holo TI).
Laos: Khammouan: B. Hayata s.n. (TI – Type of Peliosanthes subcoronata N.Tanaka).
Peliosanthes teta Andrews
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 97 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 192 (E).
Peliosanthes teta subsp. teta.
Peliosanthes teta subsp. humilis (Andrews) Jessop – Peliosanthes humilis Andrews
Peliosanthes weberi (L.Rodrigues) N.Tanaka – Neolourya weberi L.Rodrigues
Pleomele Salisb.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 25 (L).
Polygonatum Mill.
Polygonatum kingianum Coll. & Hemsl.
Tupistra Ker Gawl.
Tupistra muricata (Gagnep.) N.Tanaka – Gonioscypha muricata Gagnep.
Zephyranthes Herb.
Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 607 (NUoL).
LIMNOCHARITACEAE
Limnocharis Humb. & Bonpl.
Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau – Alisma flavum L.
LOGANIACEAE
Cynoctonum J.F.Gmel. = Mitreola L.
Cynoctonum petiolatum J.F.Gmel. = Mitreola petiolata (J.F.Gmel.) Torr. & A.Gray
Mitrasacme Labill.
Mitrasacme erophila Leenh.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1001 (NUoL).
Mitreola L.
Cynoctonum J.F.Gmel.
Mitreola petiolata (J.F.Gmel.) Torr. & A.Gray – Cynoctonum petiolatum J.F.Gmel.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P); M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2425 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw
610 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 4263 (P).
Strychnos L.
Strychnos axillaris Colebr.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 237 (P); J.E. Vidal 4531 (P). Louangphrabang: J.E. Vidal 2478 (P);
J.E. Vidal 4249 (P). Vientiane: C. Thorel (P).
217
LORANTHACEAE
LORANTHACEAE
Dendrophthoe Mart.
Dendrophthoe pentandra (L.) Miq.
Dendrophthoe umbellata (Blume) Miq.
Dendrophthoe varians Blume
Elytranthe Blume
Elytranthe petelotii Merr.
Helixanthera Lour.
Helixanthera cylindrica (Jack) Danser
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1476 (E).
Helixanthera parasitica Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 274 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 297 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1141
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1471 (E).
Helixanthera pulchra Danser
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-415 (CMU).
Loranthus Jacq.
Loranthus chinensis DC. = Taxillus chinensis (DC.) Danser
Macrosolen (Blume) Rchb.
Macrosolen cochinchinensis (Lour.) Tiegh.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1161 (E).
Macrosolen lowii (King) Tregn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1098 (CMU).
Macrosolen tricolor (Lecomte) Dans.
Scurrula L.
218
LYTHRACEAE
LOWIACEAE
Orchidantha N.E.Br.
Orchidantha laotica K.Larsen – Type: Bolikhamxai, A.F.G. Kerr 21284 (holo K).
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21284 (K – Type of Orchidantha laotica K.Larsen).
LYTHRACEAE
Ammannia L.
Ammannia baccifera L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-123 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 611 (NUoL).
Lagerstroemia L.
Lagerstroemia angustifolia Pierre
Lagerstroemia anisoptera Koehne
Lagerstroemia balansae Koehne
Lagerstroemia calyculata Kurz
Laos: E. Poilane 16258 (P) Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 191 (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-1016 (L). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 463 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane 15438 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13368 (P).
Lagerstroemia cochinchinensis Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-494 (CMU).
Lagerstroemia corniculata Gagnep.
Lagerstroemia duperreana Pierre
Lagerstroemia floribunda Jack
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1095 (CMU).
Lagerstroemia grandiflora Roxb. ex DC. = Duabanga grandiflora (DC.) Walp.
Lagerstroemia indica L.
Lagerstroemia loudoni Teijsm. & Binn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-150 (CMU).
Lagerstroemia macrocarpa Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 138 (P). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 724 (L);
M.F. Newman LAO 758 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 917 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 351 (NUoL).
Lagerstroemia quinquevalvis Koehne
Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 137 (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 340 (L).
Lagerstroemia spireana Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 960 (E).
219
MAGNOLIACEAE
MAGNOLIACEAE
Liriodendron L.
Liriodendron coco Lour. = Magnolia coco (Lour.) DC.
Liriodendron figo Lour. = Magnolia figo (Lour.) DC.
Liriodendron liliferum L. = Magnolia liliiferas (L.) Baill.
Magnolia L.
Michelia L.
Paramichelia Hu
Talauma Juss.
Tsoongiodendron Chun
Magnolia baillonii Pierre – Michelia baillonii (Pierre) Finet & Gagnep.
Paramichelia baillonii Hu
Magnolia blumei Prantl
Manglietia glauca Blume
Magnolia candollei (Blume) H.Keng = Magnolia lillifera var. liliifera.
Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill. ex Pierre – Michelia champaca L.
Magnolia chapensis (Dandy) Sima – Michelia chapensis Dandy
Magnolia coco (Lour.) DC. – Liriodendron coco Lour.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Magnolia dandyi Gagnep. – Manglietia dandyi (Gagnep.) Dandy
Magnolia duclouxii (Finet & Gagnep.) Hu – Manglietia duclouxii Finet & Gagnep.
Magnolia figo (Lour.) DC. – Liriodendron figo Lour. – Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng.
Magnolia floribunda (Finet & Gagnep.) Figlar – Michelia floribunda Finet & Gagnep.
Magnolia foveolata (Dandy) Figlar – Michelia foveolata Merr. ex Dandy
Michelia aenea Dandy
Magnolia henryi Dunn
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20656 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 25923 (P).
220
MAGNOLIACEAE
221
MALPIGHIACEAE
MALPIGHIACEAE
Aspidopterys A.Juss.
Aspidopterys nutans A.Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 612 (NUoL).
Aspidopterys thorelii Dop
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 394 (NUoL).
Aspidopterys tomentosa A.Juss.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Hiptage Gaertn.
Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz
Hiptage benghalensis subsp. benghalensis
Hiptage benghalensis subsp. candicans (Hook.f.) Sirirugsa – Hiptage candicans Hook.f.
Hiptage candicans Hook.f. – Hiptage benghalensis subsp. candicans (Hook.f.) Sirirugsa
Hiptage cavaleriei H.Lév. – Eriobotrya cavaleriei (H.Lév.) Rehder
Malphigia L.
Malphigia coccigera L.
Laos: Vientiane: T.C. Whitmore (E).
MALVACEAE
Abelmoschus Medik.
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Abelmoschus manihot Medik.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 479 (E).
Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr. – Hibiscus pungens Roxb.
Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 172 (NUoL).
Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. tuberosus Borss.Waalk.
Abutilon Mill.
Abutilon auritum (Wall. ex Link) Sweet
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 614 (NUoL).
Abutilon indicum (L.) Sweet
Althaea L.
Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
Decaschistia Wight & Arn.
Decaschistia harmandii Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-979 (CMU).
Decaschistia siamensis Craib
Durio Adans.
Durio zibethinus Murray
Eriolaena DC.
Eriolaena candollei Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 158 (CMU).
222
MALVACEAE
Gossypium L.
Gossypium acuminatum Roxb.
Hibiscus L.
Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Hibiscus furcatus Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 480 (E).
Hibiscus glanduliferus Craib
Hibiscus grewiifolius Hassk.
Hibiscus macrophyllus Roxb.
Hibiscus praeclarus Gagnep.
Hibiscus pungens Roxb. – Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr.
Hibiscus radiatus Cav.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 615 (NUoL).
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Hibiscus sagittifolius Kurz
Hibiscus schizopetalus (Mast.) Hook.f.
Hibiscus surattensis L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 476 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 106 (NUoL).
Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10807 (K).
Kydia Roxb.
Kydia calycina Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 277 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: M.F. Newman LAO 1127 (E).
Malvastrum A.Gray
Malvastrum coromandelinum (L.) Garcke
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 290 (NUoL).
Pavonia Cav.
Pavonia repanda Spreng.
Pavonia rigida Hochr.
Sida L.
Sida acuta Burm. f.
Sida cordifolia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 321 (NUoL).
Sida corylifolia Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 474 (E).
Sida javensis Cav.
Sida mysorensis Wight & Arn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 297 (NUoL).
Sida rhombifolia L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 202 (NUoL).
Sida supina L’Hér.
223
MARANTACEAE
Theobroma L.
Theobroma cacao L.
Thespesia Sol. ex Corrêa
Thespesia lampas (Cavalier) Dalzell & A.Gibson
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 275 (NUoL).
Urena L.
Urena lobata L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 490 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 246 (NUoL).
Urena rigida Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 146 (P).
MARANTACEAE
Donax Lour.
Donax arundastrum Lour. = Donax cannaeformis (G.Forst.) K.Schum.
Donax cannaeformis (G.Forst.) K.Schum. – Thalia cannaeformis G.Forst.
Donax arundastrum Lour.
Halopegia K.Schum.
Halopegia brachystachys Craib
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 613 (NUoL).
Halopegia blumei (Körn.) K.Schum. – Maranta blumei Körn.
Maranta L.
Maranta blumei Körn. = Halopegia blumei (Körn.) K.Schum.
Maranta galanga L. = Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd.
Maranta malaccensis Burm.f. = Alpinia malaccensis (Burm.f.) Roscoe
Phrynium Willd.
Phrynium capitatum Willd. = Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phrynium dichotomum Roxb. = Schumannianthus dichotomus (Roxb.) Gagnep.
Phrynium griffithii Baker = Stachyphrynium latifolium K.Schum.
Phrynium imbricatum Roxb.
Phrynium laoticum Gagnep. = Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phrynium pedunculiferum D.Fang
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26339 (P).
Phrynium placentarium (Lour.) Merr. = Stachyphrynium placentarium (Lour.) Clausager & Borchs.
Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phrynium capitatum Willd.
Phrynium laoticum Gagnep.
Phrynium thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26361 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26149 (P).
Phrynium repens Körn. = Stachyphrynium repens (Körn.) Suksathan & Borchs.
Phrynium spicatum Roxb. = Stachyphrynium spicatum (Roxb.) K.Schum.
Phrynium thorelii Gagnep. = Phrynium pubinerve Blume
Phyllodes Lour. = Stachyphrynium K.Schum.
224
MELASTOMATACEAE
MELASTOMATACEAE
Anerincleistus Korth.
Oritrephes Ridl.
Blastus Lour.
Blastus borneensis Cogn.
Diplectria Rchb.
Diplectria barbata (C.B. Clarke) Franken & M.C.Roos
Kerriothyrsus C.Hansen
Kerriothyrsus tetrandrus (S.K.Nayar) C.Hansen – Scorpiothyrsus tetrandrus S.K.Nayar
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20519 (P[2]); A.F.G. Kerr 21799 (P[2]).
Medinilla Gaudich.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 67 (L).
Melastoma L.
Melastoma chevalieri Guill.
Melastoma floribundum Blume
Melastoma lilacium Zoll. & Moritzi
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1346 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 617 (NUoL).
Melastoma malabathricum subsp. malabathricum
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 521 (E).
Melastoma normale D.Don
Melastoma orientale Guillaumin
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 969 (E).
225
MELASTOMATACEAE
226
MELIACEAE
MELIACEAE
Aglaia Lour.
Milnea Roxb.
Nemedra A.Juss.
Aglaia baillonii (Pierre) Pellegr. = Aglaia silvestris (M.Roem.) Merr.
Aglaia cucullata (Roxb.) Pellegr. – Amoora cucullata Roxb.
Aglaia domestica Pellegr. = Lansium domesticum (Pellegr.) Corrêa
Aglaia duperreana Pierre = Aglaia odorata Lour.
Aglaia edulis (Roxb.) Wall. – Milnea edulis Roxb.
Aglaia rugosa Pierre
Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth. – Nemedra elaeagnoidea A.Juss.
Milnea roxburghiana Wight & Arn. – Aglaia roxburghiana (Wight & Arn.) Miq.
Aglaia euphoriodes Pierre = Aglaia oligophylla Miq.
Aglaia eximia Miq.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10912 (L).
Aglaia exstipulata (Griff.) Theob.
Aglaia gagnepainiana Pellegr. = Aglaia simplicifolia (Bedd.) Harms
Aglaia gigantea (Pierre) S.K.Jain & Bennet = Aglaia spectabilis (Miq.) S.S. Jain & Bennet
Aglaia grandis Korth. ex Miq.
Aglaia merostela Pellegr.
Aglaia lawii (Wight) Saldanha ex Ramamoorthy – Nimmonia lawii Wight
Laos: E. Poilane 20614 (K).
Aglaia leptantha Miq.
Aglaia malaccensis (Ridl.) Pannell – Amoora malaccensis Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-903 (L).
Aglaia merostela Pellegr. = Aglaia grandis Korth. ex Miq.
Aglaia odorata Lour.
Aglaia duperreana Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1143 (L).
Aglaia oligophylla Miq.
Aglaia euphoriodes Pierre
Aglaia pachyphylla Miq.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 220 (E).
Aglaia perviridis Hiern.
Laos: Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10859 (L).
Aglaia pleuropteris Pierre
Aglaia polystachya Wall. = Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) R.Parker.
Aglaia roxburghiana (Wight & Arn.) Miq. = Aglaia elaeagnoidea (A.Juss.) Benth.
227
MELIACEAE
228
MELIACEAE
229
MENISPERMACEAE
MENISPERMACEAE
Anamirta Colebr.
Anamirta cocculus (L.) Wight & Arn. – Menispermum cocculus L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 621 (NUoL).
Arcangelisia Becc.
Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr. – Menispermum flavum L.
Baterium Miers = Haematocarpus Miers
Baterium validum Miers = Haematocarpus validus (Miers) Bakh.f. ex Forman.
Cissampelos L.
Cissampelos pareira L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20426 (P); E. Poilane 20540 (K).
Clypea Blume = Stephania Lour.
Clypea discolor Blume = Stephania japonica var. discolor (Blume) Forman.
Cocculus DC.
Cocculus laurifolius DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC. – Menispermum orbiculatum L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 513 (E).
Cocculus triandrus Colebr. = Tiliacora triandra (Colebr.) Diels
Coscinium Colebr.
Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr. – Menispermum fenestratum Gaertn.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 04 (P).
Cyclea Arn. ex Wight
Cyclea barbata Miers
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1173 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 102 (NUoL).
Cyclea tonkinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 584 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 588 (E).
Fibraurea Lour.
Fibraurea recisa Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 545 (E).
Fibraurea tinctoria Lour.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1192 (P); J.B.L. Pierre 3001 (P). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr (BM).
Haematocarpus Miers
Baterium Miers
Haematocarpus validus (Miers) Bakh.f. ex Forman – Baterium validum Miers
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20926 (K).
230
MENISPERMACEAE
Hypserpa Miers
Hypserpa nitida Miers
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21314 (BM, K).
Limacia Lour.
Limacia scandens Lour.
Limacia triandra (Colebr.) Hook.f. = Tiliacora triandra (Colebr.) Diels
Menispermum L.
Menispermum cocculus L. = Anamirta cocculus (L.) Wight & Arn.
Menispermum crispum L. = Tinospora crispa (L.) Hook.f. & Thomson.
Menispermum fenestratum Gaertn. = Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr.
Menispermum flavum L. = Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr.
Menispermum glaucum Lam. = Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.
Menispermum japonicum Thunb. = Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers
Menispermum orbiculatum L. = Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC.
Pachygone Miers
Pachygone dasycarpa Kurz
Pachygone odorifera Miers
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2104 (K).
Parabaena Miers
Parabaena sagittata Miers ex Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: E. Poilane 26452 (K) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 620 (NUoL). Vientiane Prefecture: A.F.G.
Kerr 20814 (BM, K). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 9498 (K). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16841 (P); A.F.G. Kerr
20875 (BM, K).
Pericampylus Miers
Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr. – Menispermum glaucum Lam.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20876 (BM).
Stephania Lour.
Clypea Blume
Stephania crebra Forman.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 152 (NUoL).
Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers – Menispermum japonicum Thunb.
Stephania japonica var. discolor (Blume) Forman – Clypea discolor Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 558 (E).
Stephania longa Lour.
Stephania pierrei Diels
Stephania reticulata Forman.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 622 (NUoL).
Stephania sinica Diels
Stephania subpeltata H.S.Lo.
Tiliacora Colebr.
Tiliacora triandra (Colebr.) Diels – Cocculus triandrus Colebr. – Limacia triandra (Colebr.) Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-67 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 26 (NUoL).
231
MENYANTHACEAE
Tinospora Miers
Tinospora crispa (L.) Hook.f. & Thomson – Menispermum crispum L.
MENYANTHACEAE
Menyanthes L.
Menyanthes hydrophylla Lour. = Nymphoides hydrophylla (Lour.) Kuntze
Menyanthes indica L. = Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze
Nymphoides Seguier.
Nymphoides hydrophylla (Lour.) Kuntze – Menyanthes hydrophylla Lour.
Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze – Menyanthes indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-948 (CMU).
MOLLUGINACEAE
Glinus L.
Glinus herniarioides (Gagnep.) Tardieu – Mollugo herniarioides Gagnep.
Laos: Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Glinus lotoides L.
Laos: Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 17 (P).
Glinus oppositifolius (L.) DC. – Mollugo oppositifolius L.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-147 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 626
(NUoL). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1777 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 832 B (P); J.E. Vidal 1188
(P).
Mollugo L.
Mollugo herniarioides Gagnep. = Glinus herniarioides (Gagnep.) Tardieu
Mollugo oppositifolius L. = Glinus oppositifolius (L.) DC.
Mollugo pentaphylla L.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 248 (P) Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 18 (NUoL).
MORACEAE
Allaeanthus Thwaites.
Allaeanthus kurzii Hook.f. = Broussonetia kurzii (Hook.f.) Corner
Antiaris Lesch.
Antiaris toxicaria Lesch.
Artocarpus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Radermachia Thunb.
Sitodium Parkinson.
Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg = Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Artocarpus asperulus Gagnep.
Artocarpus chama Buch.-Ham.
Artocarpus chaplasha Roxb.
Artocarpus chaplasha Roxb. = Artocarpus chama Buch.-Ham.
Artocarpus communis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Artocarpus incisus (Thunb.) L.f.
Sitodium altilis Parkinson. – Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg.
232
MORACEAE
233
MORACEAE
234
MORACEAE
235
MORACEAE
236
MORINGACEAE
MORINGACEAE
Moringa Adans.
Moringa oleifera Lam.
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 20 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1125 (CMU[2]). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy
133 (P); C. Dupuy 290 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 796 (P).
Moringa pterygosperma Gaertn. = Moringa oleifera Lam.
237
MUSACEAE
MUSACEAE
Musa L.
Musa acuminata Colla
Musa nana Lour.
Musa × paradisiaca L.
Musa × sapientium L.
MYRICACEAE
Myrica L.
Myrica esculenta Buch.-Ham.
MYRISTICACEAE
Horsfieldia Willd.
Horsfieldia amygdalina (Wall.) Warb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 233 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13480A (P).
Horsfieldia glabra (Blume) Warb. – Myristica glabra Blume
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13480B (P).
Horsfieldia thorelii Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1057 (CMU). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13480C (P).
Knema Lour.
Knema conferta (King) Warb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-514 (L); J.F. Maxwell 97-1164 (CMU).
Knema conferta var. tonkinensis Warb. = Knema tonkinensis (Warb.) W.J.de Wilde.
Knema corticosa Lour. = Knema globularia (Lam.) Warb.
Knema erratica (Hook.f. & Thomson) J.Sinclair – Myristica erratica Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: C. Thorel 3152 (P).
Knema globularia (Lam.) Warb. – Myristica globularia Lam.
Knema corticosa Lour.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 602 (P). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 182 (L); B.
Svengsuksa BT 348 (L). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1756 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2250 (P).
Knema oblongifolia (King) Warb. – Myristica oblongifolia King.
Knema petelotii Merr.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5980 (P).
Knema saxatilis W.J.de Wilde.
Knema tenuinervia W.J.de Wilde.
Knema tenuinervia subsp. setosa W.J.de Wilde.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 200 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 201 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E.
Ridsdale BT 520 (L); J.E. Vidal 1243 (P).
Knema tonkinensis (Warb.) W.J.de Wilde – Knema conferta var. tonkinensis Warb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 26396 (P).
Myristica Gronov.
Myristica erratica Hook.f. & Thomson = Knema erratica (Hook.f. & Thomson) J.Sinclair.
Myristica fragrans Houtt.
238
MYRSINACEAE
MYRSINACEAE
Ardisia Sw.
Ardisia amherstiana Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P); P.P.M. Tixier (P) Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 20767 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell
98-130 (CMU). Louangphrabang: Pottier 13 (P); Pottier 14b (P); Pottier 59a (P).
Ardisia baviensis C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1290 (E).
Ardisia collinsae H.R.Fletcher = Ardisia pubicalyx var. collinsae (H.R.Fletcher) C.M.Hu
Ardisia colorata Roxb. = Ardisia sanguinolenta Blume
Ardisia corymbifera Metz.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 631 (NUoL).
Ardisia crassinervosa E.Walker = Ardisia crenata subsp. crassinervosa (E.Walker) C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal
Ardisia crenata Sims
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 80 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 94 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 633 (NUoL).
Ardisia crenata subsp. crassinervosa (E.Walker) C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal – Ardisia crassinervosa E.Walker.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11482 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1142 B (P).
Ardisia crenata subsp. crenata.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 316 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 468 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 615 (E).
Ardisia crispa A.DC.
Ardisia curvula C.Y.Wu & C.Chen
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20920 (P).
Ardisia dinhensis Pit. = Ardisia helferiana Kurz
Ardisia elliptica Thunb.
Ardisia evonymifolia Pit. = Ardisia polysticta Miq.
Ardisia gigantifolia Stapf
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 592 (E).
Ardisia graciliflora Pit.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1275 (E).
Ardisia hanceana Mez
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
Ardisia helferiana Kurz
Ardisia dinhensis Pit.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4376 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-59 (CMU); F.J. Harmand 182
(P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 12 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 35 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1251 (E).
Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20178 (P).
Ardisia longipedicellata H.R.Fletcher
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5558 C (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1579 (P).
Ardisia maculosa Mez
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21008 (P).
239
MYRSINACEAE
Ardisia maculosa var. symplocifolia C.Chen = Ardisia symplocifolia (C.Chen) K.Larsen & C.M.Hu
Ardisia mamillata Hance
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 896 (E).
Ardisia merrillii E.Walker.
Ardisia merrillii var. rosea C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal – Type: Xiangkhoang, A.F.G. Kerr 20886 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20886 (P – Type of Ardisia merrillii var. rosea C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal).
Ardisia nervosa H.R.Fletcher
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 670 (UPS).
Ardisia obtusa Mez
Ardisia obtusa var. obtusa.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4326 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4383 (P).
Ardisia polycephala Wall. ex A.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 78 (NUoL); E. Poilane 20492 (P).
Ardisia polysticta Miq.
Ardisia evonymifolia Pit. – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2259 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16216 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2259 (P – Type of Ardisia
evonymifolia Pit.).
Ardisia prolifera C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 15613 (holo P).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15613 (P – Type of Ardisia prolifera C.M.Hu & J.E.Vidal).
Ardisia pubicalyx Miq.
Ardisia pubicalyx var. collinsae (H.R.Fletcher) C.M.Hu – Ardisia collinsae H.R.Fletcher
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 18 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 424 (E). Louangphrabang: Pottier
820 (P).
Ardisia quinquegona Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 68 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 675 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 849
(E).
Ardisia rubescens Pit.
Ardisia sanguinolenta Blume
Ardisia colorata Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 216 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 91 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 889 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1200 (E); P.A. Pételot 3856 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 252
(NUoL). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 9 (P).
Ardisia stylosa Miq.
Ardisia symplocifolia (C.Chen) K.Larsen & C.M.Hu – Ardisia maculosa var. symplocifolia C.Chen
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1329 (E).
Ardisia tsjeriam-cottam Roem. & Schult. = Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Roem. & Schult.) A.DC.
Ardisia vaughanii Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 181 (P).
Ardisia viburnifolia Pit. – Type: Savannakhet, E. Poilane 12029 (holo P).
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12029 (P – Type of Ardisia viburnifolia Pit.).
Ardisia vidalii C.M.Hu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 678 (E).
Ardisia villosa Roxb.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1338 (E).
240
MYRSINACEAE
241
MYRSINACEAE
MYRTACEAE
Acmena DC.
Acmena acuminatissima (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Myrtus acuminatissima Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 850 (E).
Baeckea L.
Baeckea frutescens L.
Callistemon R.Br.
Callistemon citrinus Domin
Calyptranthes Sw.
Calyptranthes fastigiata Blume = Syzygium fastigiatum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Caryophyllus L. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Caryophyllus aromaticus L. = Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry
Cleistocalyx Blume
242
MYRTACEAE
243
MYRTACEAE
Eugenia zimmermannii Warb. ex Craib = Syzygium zimmerannii (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Jambosa DC. = Syzygium Gaertn.
Jambosa lineata DC. = Syzygium lineatum (DC.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Jambosa syzygioides Miq. = Syzygium syzygioides (Miq.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Melaleuca L.
Melaleuca cajuputi Powell.
Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L. – Myrtus leucadendra L.
Myrtus L.
Myrtus acuminatissima Blume = Acmena acuminatissima (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Myrtus cumini L. = Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Myrtus leucadendra L. = Melaleuca leucadendra (L.) L.
Myrtus samarangensis Blume = Syzygium samarangensis (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Myrtus tomentosa Sol. ex Aiton = Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Aiton) Hassk.
Myrtus zeylanica L. = Syzygium zeylanicum (L.) DC.
Psidium L.
Psidium guajava L.
Rhodamnia Jack
Rhodamnia cinerea Jack
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-938 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1240 (E).
Rhodamnia dumetorum (DC.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia dumetorum DC.
Rhodomyrtus DC.
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Aiton) Hassk. – Myrtus tomentosa Sol. ex Aiton
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 399 (P).
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa var. tomentosa.
Syzygium Gaertn.
Caryophyllus L.
Jambosa DC.
Syzygium abortivum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia abortivum Gagnep.
Syzygium angkae (Craib) Chantaran. & J.Parn. – Eugenia angkae Craib
Syzygium angkae subsp. angkae.
Syzygium antisepticum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Eugenia grata Wight – Syzygium gratum (Wight) S.N.Mitra
Syzygium gratum var. gratum.
Syzygium aqueum (Burm.f.) Alston – Eugenia aquea Burm.f.
Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry – Eugenia aromatica (L.) Baill. – Eugenia caryophyllus (L.)
Bullock & S.G.Harrison – Caryophyllus aromaticus L.
Syzygium attopeuense (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia attopeuense Gagnep.
Syzygium bracteolatum (Wight) Tram = Syzygium fastigiatum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Syzygium bullockii (Hance) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia bullockii Hance
Syzygium campylocarpum (Gagnep.) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia campylocarpum Gagnep.
244
MYRTACEAE
245
NARTHECIACEAE
Syzygium zimmerannii (Craib) Merr. & L.M.Perry – Eugenia zimmermannii Warb. ex Craib
Tristania R.Br. ex W.T.Aiton
Tristania burmannica Griff. = Tristaniopsis burmanica (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Tristania merguensis Griff. = Tristaniopsis merguensis (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Tristaniopsis Brongn. & Gris.
Tristaniopsis burmanica (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. – Tristania burmannica Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 9 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 148 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 252
(E).
Tristaniopsis burmanica var. rufescens (Hance) J.Parn. & NicLugh. – Tristaniopsis rufescens Hance
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-39 (CMU).
Tristaniopsis merguensis (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. – Tristania merguensis Griff.
Tristaniopsis rufescens Hance = Tristaniopsis burmanica var. rufescens (Hance) J.Parn. & NicLugh.
NARTHECIACEAE
Aletris L.
Aletris cochinchinensis Lour. = Dracaena cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.C.Chen
NEPENTHACEAE
Nepenthes L.
Phyllamorpha Lour.
Nepenthes annamensis Macfarl.
Nepenthes mirabilis (Lour.) Druce – Phyllamorpha mirabilis Lour.
Nepenthes phyllamphora Willd.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand s.n. (P).
Nepenthes phyllamphora Willd. = Nepenthes mirabilis (Lour.) Druce.
Nepenthes phyllamphora var. pediculata Lecomte = Nepenthes phyllamphora var. pediculata Lecomte
Phyllamorpha Lour. = Nepenthes L.
Phyllamorpha mirabilis Lour. = Nepenthes mirabilis (Lour.) Druce.
NYCTAGINACEAE
Boerhavia L.
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pottier 143 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1327 (P).
Boerhavia erecta L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 635 (NUoL).
Mirabilis L.
Mirabilis jalapa L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 636 (NUoL).
Pisonia L.
Pisonia aculeata L.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 51p.p. (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 802 (NUoL).
246
OCHNACEAE
NYMPHAEACEAE
Barclaya Wall.
Barclaya longifolia Wall.
Nelumbo Adans.
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
Nymphaea L.
Nymphaea lotus L.
Nymphaea nouchali Burm. f.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1036 (CMU).
NYSSACEAE
Agathisanthes Blume = Nyssa L.
Agathisanthes javanica Blume = Nyssa javanica (Blume) Wangerin
Mastixia Blume
Mastixia cambodiana Pierre = Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew
Mastixia laternifolia Merr. & Chun = Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew
Mastixia pentandra Blume
Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew – Mastixia cambodiana Pierre
Mastixia laternifolia Merr. & Chun
Mastixia poilanei Tardieu
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 522 (E).
Mastixia poilanei Tardieu = Mastixia pentandra subsp. cambodiana (Pierre) K.M.Matthew
Nyssa L.
Agathisanthes Blume
Nyssa javanica (Blume) Wangerin – Agathisanthes javanica Blume
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1545 (P); P.A. Pételot 3975 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 20961 (P).
OCHNACEAE
Gomphia Schreb.
Meesia Gaertn.
Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis – Meesia serrata Gaertn.
Ouratea thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-73 (CMU). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal 1740b (P); E. Poilane 11713 (P);
E. Poilane 12086 (P).
Meesia Gaertn. = Gomphia Schreb.
Meesia serrata Gaertn. = Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis.
Ochna L.
Ochna integerrima (Lour.) Merr. – Elaeocarpus integerrimus Lour.
Laos: C. Thorel (P); C.J. Spire 185 (P); J.E. Vidal 2195 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1229 (P). Bolikhamxai:
Talbot de Malahide 124 (SING); B. Svengsuksa BT 126 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 420 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT
427 (L). Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1061 B (P). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 34 (L); M.F. Newman LAO
56 (E); B. Svengsuksa BT 225 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 231 (E). Louangphrabang: H.d. Orléans (P); A. de
Rouw 637 (NUoL); J.E. Vidal 713 B (P); E. Poilane 20472 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 13239 (P); E. Poilane
13758 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11743 (P); E. Poilane 11919 (P); E. Poilane 13688 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 7 (P); Dussaud 98 (P); Talbot de Malahide 137 (SING); J.E. Vidal 2699 (P).
247
OLACACEAE
Ouratea Aubl.
Ouratea thorelii Gagnep. = Gomphia serrata (Gaertn.) Kanis.
OLACACEAE
Anacolosa Blume
Anacolosa clarkei Pierre
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P).
Anacolosa poilanei Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1465 (E).
Erythropalum Blume
Erythropalum scandens Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 638 (CMU).
Harmandia Pierre ex Baill.
Harmandia mekongensis Pierre
Laos: E. Poilane (P); E. Poilane 13682 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1322 (L).
Olax L.
Olax obtusa Blume = Olax scandens Roxb.
Olax scandens Roxb.
Olax obtusa Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-101 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 98-461 (CMU).
Schoepfia Schreb.
Schoepfia fragrans Wall.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 444 (A).
OLEACEAE
Chionanthus L.
Chionanthus brachythyrsus (Merr.) P.S.Green – Linociera brachythyrsus Merr.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Chionanthus mala-elengi (Dennst.) P.S.Green – Forsythia mala-elengi Dennst.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20295 (P[3]).
Chionanthus mala-elengi subsp. terniflorus (G.Don) P.S.Green – Linociera terniflora Wall. ex G.Don
Chionanthus maxwellii P.S.Green
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 189 (E).
Chionanthus microbotrys (Kerr) P.S.Green – Linociera microbotyrs Kerr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1149 (E).
Chionanthus microstigma (Gagnep.) P.S.Green
Chionanthus parkinsonii (Hutch.) Bennet & Raizada – Linociera parkinsonii Hutch.
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P).
Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20151 (P).
Forsythia Vahl
Forsythia mala-elengi Dennst. = Chionanthus mala-elengi (Dennst.) P.S.Green
Fraxinus L.
248
OLEACEAE
249
ONAGRACEAE
Nyctanthes L.
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.
Olea L.
Olea brachiata Merr.
Olea dioica Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 245 (P[2]).
Olea gagnepainii Knobl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 14166 (P).
Olea hainanensis H.L.Li
Laos: Khammouan: P.P.M. Tixier 10 (P).
Olea salicifolia Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 20123 (L) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 240 (A); F.J. Harmand 1211 (P). Bolikhamxai: J.E.
Vidal 4389 (L, P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11415 (P).
Osmanthus Lour.
Osmanthus matsumuranus Hayata
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28416 (P).
Schrebera Roxb.
Schrebera swietenioides Jacq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 207 (NUoL); C. Thorel 3370 (P).
ONAGRACEAE
Circaea L.
Circaea mollis Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16823 (P).
Epilobium L.
Epilobium brevifolium D.Don
Epilobium brevifolium subsp. trichoneurum (Hausskn.) P.H.Raven – Epilobium trichoneurum (P.H.Raven)
Hausskn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16914 (P).
Epilobium trichoneurum (P.H.Raven) Hausskn. – Epilobium brevifolium subsp. trichoneurum (Hausskn.)
P.H.Raven.
Jussiaea L. = Ludwigia L.
Jussiaea adscendens L. = Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara
Jussiaea caryophyllea Lam. = Ludwigia perennis L.
Jussiaea hyssopifolia G.Don = Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G.Don) Exell.
Jussiaea repens L. = Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara
Ludwigia L.
Jussiaea L.
Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H.Hara – Jussiaea adscendens L.
Jussiaea repens L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4343 (P).
Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G.Don) Exell – Jussiaea hyssopifolia G.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 481 (E). Louangphrabang: Pottier 424 (P); Pottier 522 A (P);
A. de Rouw 640 (NUoL). Vientiane Prefecture: P.P.M. Tixier 14 (P); J.E. Vidal 1462 (P); J.E. Vidal 4009
(P); J.E. Vidal 4140 (P).
250
ORCHIDACEAE
OPILIACEAE
Cansjera Juss.
Cansjera rheedi J.F.Gmel.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 680 (E).
Melientha Pierre
Melientha suavis Pierre
Urobotrya Stapf
Urobotrya latisquama (Gagnep.) Hiepko
Urobotrya siamensis Hiepko
ORCHIDACEAE
Apostasiaceae
Acampe Lindl.
Acampe carinata (Griff.) Panigrahi – Saccolabium carinatum Griff.
Acampe longifolia (Lindl.) Lindl. = Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt
Acampe ochracea (Lindl.) Hochr. – Saccolabium ochraceum Lindl.
Acampe papillosa (Lindl.) Lindl. = Acampe praemorsa Blatt. & McCann
Acampe praemorsa Blatt. & McCann
Acampe papillosa (Lindl.) Lindl.
Acampe rigida (Sm.) Hunt – Aerides rigidum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.
Vanda longifolia Lindl. – Acampe longifolia (Lindl.) Lindl. – Saccolabium longifolium (Lindl.) Hook.f.
Vanda viminea Guillaumin
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier 159 (P[3]) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 427 (P[3]). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1916
(P[2]). Vientiane: Sigaldi 307 (P[3]).
Acriopsis Blume
Acriopsis indica C.Wright
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 266 (E). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 19 (P); A.D. Kerr 1832 (K).
251
ORCHIDACEAE
252
ORCHIDACEAE
253
ORCHIDACEAE
254
ORCHIDACEAE
255
ORCHIDACEAE
256
ORCHIDACEAE
257
ORCHIDACEAE
258
ORCHIDACEAE
259
ORCHIDACEAE
260
ORCHIDACEAE
261
ORCHIDACEAE
262
ORCHIDACEAE
263
ORCHIDACEAE
264
ORCHIDACEAE
265
ORCHIDACEAE
266
ORCHIDACEAE
267
ORCHIDACEAE
268
ORCHIDACEAE
269
ORCHIDACEAE
Glomera Blume
Glomera erythrosma Blume
Goodyera R.Br.
Goodyera affinis Griff. = Hetaeria affinis (Griff.) Seidenf. & Ormerod
Goodyera procera (Ker Gawl.) Hook. – Neottia procera Ker Gawl.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1383 (P[3]).
Grammatophyllum Blume
Grammatophyllum finlaysoniana Lindl. = Bromheadia finlaysoniana (Lindl.) Miq.
Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume
Grastidium Blume = Dendrobium Sw.
Grastidium salaccense Blume = Dendrobium salaccense (Blume) Lindl.
Gymnadenia R.Br.
Gymnadenia acuta Rchb.f. = Brachycorythis acuta (Rchb.f.) Summerh.
Gymnadenia helferi Rchb.f. = Brachycorythis helferi (Rchb.f.) Summerh.
Habenaria Willd.
Platanthera Rich.
Habenaria affinis D.Don = Peristylus affinis (D.Don) Seidenf.
Habenaria amplexicaulis Rolfe ex Downie
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Habenaria apetala Gagnep. = Pecteilis henryi Schltr.
Habenaria bassacensis Gagnep. = Pecteilis henryi Schltr.
Habenaria chlorina C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1616 (K).
Habenaria clovisii Gagnep. = Habenaria reniformis (D.Don) Hook.
Habenaria columbae Ridl. = Habenaria lindleyana Steud.
Habenaria constricta Lindl. = Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.
Habenaria dentata (Sw.) Schltr. – Orchis dentata Sw.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1091 (CMU). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16894 (P).
Habenaria dentirostrata Tang S.Liu & F.T.Wang.
Habenaria digitata Lindl.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Habenaria goodyeroides D.Don = Peristylus goodyeroides (D.Don) Lindl.
Habenaria holotricha Gagnep.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Habenaria housseusii Schltr.
Laos: Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1474 (K).
Habenaria khasiana Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2912 (P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 15473 (P).
Habenaria laotica Gagnep. = Brachycorythis laotica (Gagnep.) Summerh.
Habenaria lindleyana Steud.
Habenaria columbae Ridl.
Laos: J-B. Counillon (P).
270
ORCHIDACEAE
271
ORCHIDACEAE
272
ORCHIDACEAE
273
ORCHIDACEAE
Malaxis ophrydis (J.König) Ormerod – Epidendrum ophrydis J.König – Dienia ophrydis (J.König) Ormerod
& Seidenf.
Malaxis polyodon (Hook.f.) Kuntze – Microstylis polyodon Hook.f.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 986 (P[2]).
Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf. – Microstylis prasina Ridl.
Microstylis reniloba Carr. – Malaxis reniloba (Carr) Holttum
Malaxis purpurea (Lindl.) Kuntze – Microstylis purpurea Lindl.
Malaxis reniloba (Carr) Holttum = Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Malaxis viridiflora Blume = Liparis viridiflora (Blume) Lindl.
Mesoclastes Lindl. = Luisia Gaudich.
Mesoclastes brachystachys Lindl. = Luisia brachystachys (Lindl.) Blume
Micropera Lindl.
Camarotis Lindl.
Micropera pallida (Roxb.) Lindl. – Aerides pallidum Roxb. – Camarotis pallida (Roxb.) Lindl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 987 (P[2]).
Microstylis Eaton = Malaxis Sol. ex Sw.
Microstylis biaurita Lindl. = Malaxis biaurita (Lindl.) Kuntze
Microstylis biloba Lindl. = Malaxis acuminata D.Don
Microstylis calophylla Rchb.f. = Malaxis calophylla (Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Microstylis polyodon Hook.f. = Malaxis polyodon (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Microstylis prasina Ridl. = Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Microstylis purpurea Lindl. = Malaxis purpurea (Lindl.) Kuntze
Microstylis reniloba Carr = Malaxis prasina (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Microstylis thorelii Finet = Malaxis biaurita (Lindl.) Kuntze
Mischobulbum Schltr.
Mischobulbum longiscapum Seidenf. ex H.Turner.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 998 (NUoL).
Mischobulbum ovifolium (Z.H.Tsi & S.C.Chen) Aver. = Tainia ovifolia Z.H.Tsi & S.C.Chen
Monochilus Lindl. ex Wall. = Zeuxine Lindl.
Monochilus affinis Lindl. = Zeuxine affinis (Lindl.) Benth. ex Hook.f.
Neogyna Rchb.f.
Neogyna gardneriana (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Coelogyne gardneriana Lindl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 236 (P[2]).
Neottia Guett.
Listera R.Br.
Neottia procera Ker Gawl. = Goodyera procera (Ker Gawl.) Hook.
Nervilia Comm. ex Gaudich.
Bolborchis Zoll. & Moritzi
Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.
Laos: C. Thorel (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1019 (CMU). Saravan: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 13754
(P). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 1280 (K). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 963 (P).
Nervilia calcicola Kerr = Nervilia infundibulifolia Blatt. & McCann
274
ORCHIDACEAE
Nervilia crociformis (Zoll. & Moritzi) Seidenf. – Bolborchis crociformis Zoll. & Moritzi
Nervilia infundibulifolia Blatt. & McCann
Nervilia calcicola Kerr.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 1023 (P[2]).
Nervilia maculata (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Schltr. – Pogonia maculata C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Nervilia plicata (Andrews) Schltr. – Arethusa plicata Andrews
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-536 (CMU).
Oberonia Lindl.
Oberonia delacourii Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P).
Oberonia ensiformis (Sm.) Lindl. – Malaxis ensiformis Sm.
Laos: M. Massie (P); Sigaldi 304 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2356A (P). Xiangkhoang: P.P.M. Tixier 18 (P).
Oberonia falcata King & Pantl.
Oberonia falconeri Hook.f.
Oberonia siamensis Schltr.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2356 (P[2]).
Oberonia gammiei King & Pantl.
Oberonia integerrima Guillaumin
Oberonia mucronata (D.Don) Ormerod & Seidenf. – Stelis mucronata D.Don
Oberonia myosurus (Sw.) Lindl. – Dendrobium myosurus Sw.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2248 (P).
Oberonia rufilabris Lindl.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1505 (NUoL).
Oberonia siamensis Schltr. = Oberonia falconeri Hook.f.
Octomeria D.Don = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Octomeria spicata D.Don = Eria spicata (D.Don) Hand.-Mazz.
Oeceoclades Lindl.
Oeceoclades paniculata Lindl. = Robiquetia succisa (Lindl.) Seidenf. & Garay.
Onychium Blume = Dendrobium Sw.
Onychium flavescens Blume = Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R.Sweet
Onychium lamellatum Blume = Dendrobium lamellatum (Blume) Lindl.
Ophrys L.
Ophrys nervosa Thunb. = Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl.
Orchis L.
Orchis dentata Sw. = Habenaria dentata (Sw.) Schltr.
Orchis strateumatica L. = Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schltr.
Orchis susannae L. = Pecteilis susannae (L.) Raf.
Orchis triplicata Willemet = Calanthe triplicata (Willemet) Ames.
Orchis viridiflora Rottler ex Sw. = Habenaria viridiflora (Sw.) Lindl.
Ornithochilus Wall. ex Benth.
Ornithochilus difformis (Lindl.) Schltr. – Aerides difformis Wall. ex Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: J.B.L. Pierre (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26048 (P[2]).
275
ORCHIDACEAE
276
ORCHIDACEAE
277
ORCHIDACEAE
278
ORCHIDACEAE
279
ORCHIDACEAE
280
ORCHIDACEAE
281
ORCHIDACEAE
Thrixspermum Lour.
Dendrocolla Blume
Thrixspermum centipeda Lour.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 109 (NUoLn). Spire 485 (P).
Thrixspermum clavatum (J.König) Garay – Epidendrum clavatum J.König
Thrixspermum hystrix (Blume) Rchb.f. – Dendrocolla hystrix Blume
Thrixspermum leucarachne Ridl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1058 (NUoL). Vientiane: A.D. Kerr 0310 (K).
Thrixspermum luniferum Rchb.f. = Chiloschista lunifera (Rchb.f.) J.J.Sm.
Thrixspermum merguense (Hook.f.) Kuntze – Sarcochilus merguensis Hook.f.
Thrixspermum pusillum (Guillaumin) Garay – Ascochilus pusillus Guillaumin
Laos: Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 5 (P).
Thrixspermum trichoglottis (Hook.f.) Kuntze – Sarcochilus trichoglottis Hook.f.
Thunia Rchb.f.
Thunia alba (Lindl.) Rchb.f. – Phaius albus Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1078 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1232 (E).
Trias Lindl.
Trias disciflora (Rolfe) Rolfe – Bulbophyllum disciflorum Rolfe
Trias nasuta (Rchb.f.) Stapf – Bulbophyllum nasutum Rchb.f.
Trias nummularia Aver. & Averyanova.
Trias rosea (Ridl.) Seidenf. – Bulbophyllum roseum Ridl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1033 (E).
Tribrachia Lindl. = Bulbophyllum Thouars
Tribrachia reptans Lindl. = Bulbophyllum reptans (Lindl.) Lindl.
Trichoglottis Blume
Trichoglottis cirrhifera Teijsm. & Binn.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20761 (P).
Trichoglottis fasciata Rchb.f. – Staurochilus fasciatus (Rchb.f. ) Ridl.
Trichoglottis multiloba Guillaumin = Staurochilus dawsonianus (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Trichoglottis orchidea (J.König) Garay – Epidendrum orchideum J.König
Trichoglottis retusa Blume
Trichotosia Blume
Trichotosia dasyphylla (C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kraenzl. – Eria dasyphylla C.S.P.Parish & Rchb.f.
Eria evrardii Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 981 (P).
Trichotosia pulvinata (Lindl.) Kraenzl. – Eria pulvinata Lindl.
Eria rufinula Rchb.f.
Laos: F.J. Harmand 234 (P[4]).
Tropidia Lindl.
Tropidia curculigoides Lindl.
Tropidia graminea Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P); C. Thorel 2165bis (P).
282
ORCHIDACEAE
283
OROBANCHACEAE
Zeuxine Lindl.
Monochilus Lindl. ex Wall.
Zeuxine affinis (Lindl.) Benth. ex Hook.f. – Monochilus affinis Lindl.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 334 (E).
Zeuxine leucochila Schltr. = Zeuxine parvifolia (Ridl.) Seidenf.
Zeuxine parvifolia (Ridl.) Seidenf. – Hetaeria parvifolia Ridl.
Zeuxine leucochila Schltr.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2820 (P[4]).
Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schltr. – Orchis strateumatica L.
Zeuxine tonkinensis Gagnep.
OROBANCHACEAE
Aeginetia L.
Aeginetia indica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1032 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1162 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A.
de Rouw 644 (NUoL).
Christisonia Gardner.
Christisonia hookeri C.B.Clarke
OXALIDACEAE
Averrhoa L.
Averrhoa bilimbi L.
Averrhoa carambola L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-508 (CMU).
Biophytum DC.
Biophytum sensitivum (L.) DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-907 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 71 (NUoL).
Oxalis L.
Oxalis corniculata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 67 (NUoL).
PALMAE
Areca L.
Areca catechu L.
Areca laosensis Becc.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 239 (E). Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3347 (P[2]).
Areca sylvestris Lour. = Pinanga sylvestris (Lour.) Hodel.
Areca triandra Roxb. ex Buch.-Ham.
Arenga Labill. ex DC.
Arenga caudata (Lour.) H.E.Moore – Borassus caudatus Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 287 (P).
Arenga pinnata (Wurmb) Merr.
Arenga westerhoutii Griff.
Borassus L.
284
PALMAE
285
PALMAE
286
PALMAE
287
PANDANACEAE
PANDANACEAE
Pandanus Parkinson.
Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 647 (NUoL).
Pandanus fibrosus Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 4467 (P).
Pandanus humilis Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 154 (P).
Pandanus odoratissimus L.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 153 (P).
Pandanus urophyllus Hance
Laos: Bolikhamxai: C.J. Spire 239 (P).
PAPAVERACEAE
Papaver L.
Papaver somniferum L.
PASSIFLORACEAE
Adenia Forssk.
Modecca Lam.
Adenia chevalieri Gagnep.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 2115 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1536 (P).
Adenia heterophylla (Blume) Koord.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 306 (NUoL).
Adenia nicobarica (Kurz) King – Modecca nicobarica Kurz
Laos: M. Massie (P) Khammouan: C.J. Spire 319 (P); A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 673 (UPS).
Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Adenia parviflora (Blanco) G.Cusset – Modecca parviflora Blanco.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 135 (P). Savannakhet: E.
Poilane 28087 (P).
Adenia pierrei Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1073 (P).
Adenia pinnatisecta (Craib) Craib – Modecca pinnatisecta Craib
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
288
PHYTOLACCACEAE
PEDALIACEAE
Sesamum L.
Sesamum orientale L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1065 (CMU).
PHORMIACEAE
Dianella Lam.
Dianella ensifolia (L.) DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 779 (E).
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Phytolacca L.
Phytolacca asiatica L. = Leea asiatica (L.) Ridsdale.
Seguieria Loefl.
Seguieria asiatica Lour. = Tetracera asiatica (Lour.) Hoogland.
289
PIPERACEAE
PIPERACEAE
Chavica Miq. = Piper L.
Chavica boehmeriifolium Miq. = Piper boehmeriifolium (Miq.) C.DC.
Chavica thomsonii C.DC. = Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f.
Peperomia Ruiz & Pav.
Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth – Piper pellucidum L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-920 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 328 (NUoL).
Piper L.
Chavica Miq.
Piper albospicum DC. = Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper betle L.
Piper boehmeriifolium (Miq.) C.DC. – Chavica boehmeriifolium Miq.
Piper boehmeriifolium var. boehmeriifolium.
Piper spirei C.DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 677 (NUoL).
Piper chaudocanum DC.
Piper gymnostachyum A. DC. = Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper hymenophyllum Miq.
Piper laosanum DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 168 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 208 (E).
Piper lolot C. DC. = Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper longum L.
Piper massiei DC.
Piper nigrum L.
Piper pellucidum L. = Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth
Piper polysyphonum DC.
Piper punctulivenum C.DC. = Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f.
Piper punctulivenum var. parvifolium C.DC. = Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f.
Piper retroflactum Vahl
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-880 (CMU).
Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Piper albospicum DC.
Piper gymnostachyum A. DC.
Piper lolot C. DC.
Piper sintenense Hatus.
Piper spirei C.DC. = Piper boehmeriifolium var. boehmeriifolium.
Piper sylvaticum Roxb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 16 (NUoL).
Piper thomsonii (C.DC.) Hook.f. – Chavica thomsonii C.DC.
Piper punctulivenum C.DC. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Thorel s.n. (lecto P).
Piper punctulivenum var. parvifolium C.DC. – Type: C. Thorel s.n. (lecto P).
Zippelia Blume
290
POLYGALACEAE
PITTOSPORACEAE
Pittosporum Banks ex Sol.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1488 (E).
PLANTAGINACEAE
Plantago L.
Plantago major L.
PLATANACEAE
Platanus L.
Platanus kerrii Gagnep.
Laos: T.C. Whitmore 3727B (E).
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Plumbago L.
Plumbago indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 679 (NUoL).
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 398 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 678 (NUoL).
PODOSTEMACEAE
Cladopus H.Möller.
Cladopus pierrei (Lecomte) C.Cusset – Mniopsis pierrei Lecomte
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 5194 (P).
Hydrobryum Endl.
Hydrobryum griffithii (Griff.) Tul. – Podostemon griffithii Wall. ex Griff.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 708 (E).
Mniopsis Mart. & Zucc.
Mniopsis pierrei Lecomte = Cladopus pierrei (Lecomte) C.Cusset
Podostemon Michx.
Podostemon griffithii Wall. ex Griff. = Hydrobryum griffithii (Griff.) Tul.
POLYGALACEAE
Epirixanthes Blume
Epirixanthes elongata Blume
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 660 (E).
Eystathes Lour. = Xanthophyllum Roxb.
Eystathes sylvestris Lour. = Xanthophyllum sylvestre (Lour.) S.Moore
Polygala L.
Polygala arillata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Polygala aurata Gagnep. = Polygala glaucoides L.
Polygala brachystachya Blume = Polygala glaucoides L.
291
POLYGALACEAE
Polygala chinensis L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 790 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28093 (P). Vientiane: J.E.
Vidal 2625 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20821 (P).
Polygala ciliata L. – Salomonia ciliata (L.) DC.
Polygala ciliata var. laotica Gagnep. = Polygala glaucoides var. laotica (Gagnep.) Pendry.
Polygala crotalarioides Buch.-Ham. ex DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4338 (P).
Polygala glaucoides L.
Polygala aurata Gagnep.
Polygala brachystachya Blume
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Polygala glaucoides var. glaucoides.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Polygala glaucoides var. laotica (Gagnep.) Pendry – Polygala ciliata var. laotica Gagnep.
Laos: C. Thorel s.n. (P).
Polygala japonica Houtt.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20990 (P).
Polygala longifolia Poir.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 970b (P).
Polygala malesiana Adema.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2242 p.p. (P).
Polygala perdurans Pendry – Type: Khammouan, P.A. Pételot 3854 (holo P).
Laos: Khammouan: P.A. Pételot 3854 (P – Type of Polygala perdurans Pendry).
Polygala persicariaefolia DC.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15425 (P). Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier 40909 (P).
Polygala polifolia C.Presl
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 1482 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28210 (P).
Polygala tonkinensis Chodat.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12212 (P).
Polygala tricholopha Chodat.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15995 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 519 (E); M.F. Newman
LAO 654 (E).
Polygala umbonata Craib
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2242 p.p. (P).
Salomonia Lour.
Salomonia cantoniensis Lour.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15894 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4002 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4443 (P).
Salomonia cantoniensis var. cantoniensis.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1058 (CMU).
Salomonia ciliata (L.) DC. – Polygala ciliata L.
Laos: Saravan: E. Poilane 15469 (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4539 (P).
Salomonia kradungensis T.Koyama
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5721 (P).
Salomonia longiciliata Kurz
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28131 (P).
292
POLYGONACEAE
POLYGONACEAE
Antigonon Endl.
Antigonon leptopus Hook.f. & Arn.
Persicaria Mill.
293
PONTEDERIACEAE
PONTEDERIACEAE
Eichhornia Kunth
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms.
Monochoria C.Presl
Monochoria cyanea F. Müller.
Monochoria hastaefolia Presl
Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms – Pontederia hastata L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 648 (NUoL).
294
PRIMULACEAE
PORTULACACEAE
Portulaca L.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-186 (CMU). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20772 (P). Vientiane:
J.E. Vidal (P).
Portulaca pilosa L.
Portulaca pilosa subsp. pilosa.
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 39 (P).
POTAMOGETONACEAE
Potamogeton L.
Potamogeton crispus L.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3387 (P).
Potamogeton wrightii Morong.
PRIMULACEAE
Lysimachia L.
Lysimachia clethroides Duby.
Lysimachia decurrens J.Forst.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: Pedrono 145 (P).
Lysimachia deltoidea Wight
Lysimachia deltoidea var. cinerascens Franch.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21117 (P).
Lysimachia fooningensis C.Y.Wu.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25949 (P).
Lysimachia fortunei Maxim.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 168 (NUoL).
Lysimachia grandifolia Hemsl.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21038 (P).
Lysimachia interjacens C.M.Hu & Bennell.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21026 (P).
Lysimachia lobelioides Wall.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 681 (NUoL). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21113 (P).
Lysimachia siamensis Bonati.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20596 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26093 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G.
Kerr 21112 (P).
295
PROTEACEAE
PROTEACEAE
Helicia Lour.
Helicia excelsa (Roxb.) Blume
Laos: Champasak: F.J. Harmand 184 (P).
Helicia formosana Hemsl.
Helicia formosana var. formosana.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21152 (P).
Helicia formosana var. oblanceolata Sleumer.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 26395 (P).
Helicia hainanensis Hayata
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1849 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 595 (E).
Helicia nilagirica Bedd.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1150 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5635 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 463 (P).
Heliciopsis Sleumer.
Heliciopsis terminalis (Kurz) Sleumer.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 275 (P).
PUNICACEAE
Punica L.
Punica granatum L.
RANUNCULACEAE
Anemone L.
Anemone poilanei Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21167A (P).
Anemone rivularis Buch.-Ham.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 6056 (P).
Anemone sumatrana de Vriese
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21167 (P).
Clematis L.
Clematis fulvicoma Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Laos: A. Chevalier 2158 (P) Champasak: E. Poilane 28682 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2371 (P).
Clematis kerriana J.R.Drumm. & Craib
Laos: C.J. Spire 57 (P[2]); C.J. Spire 1006 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1194 (P). Louangphrabang: C.J.
Spire 870 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2239 (P); A. Chevalier 37265 (P).
Clematis leschenaultiana DC.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier 37080 (P); A. Chevalier 37142 (P).
Clematis smilacifolia Wall.
Laos: Pedrono 64 (P); C.J. Spire 854 (P[2]) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1073 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 392 (NUoL).
Clematis subumbellata Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 682 (NUoL).
Clematis umbellifera Gagnep.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20020 (P).
296
RHAMNACEAE
Clematis vitalba L.
Naravelia Adans.
Naravelia dasyoneura Korth.
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: C. Thorel 2611 (P[2]). Vientiane: A.F.G. Kerr 20757 (P).
Naravelia laurifolia Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson.
Laos: M. Massie (P).
Naravelia zeylanica (L.) DC.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Saravan: J.B.L. Pierre (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20878 (P).
Ranunculus L.
Ranunculus cantoniensis DC.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15638 (P).
Ranunculus chinensis Bunge
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20427 (P).
Ranunculus japonicus Thunb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4540 (P).
Ranunculus langsdorfii Spreng.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1360 (P).
Ranunculus sceleratus L.
Laos: C. Thorel 2960 (P).
RESTIONACEAE
Dapsilanthus B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson.
Dapsilanthus disjunctus (Mast.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson – Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast.
Leptocarpus R.Br.
Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast. = Dapsilanthus disjunctus (Mast.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson.
RHAMNACEAE
Berchemia Neck. ex DC.
Berchemia floribunda (Wall.) Brongn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1102 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 699 (E).
Berchemia laotica Tardieu
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11517 (P).
Colubrina Rich. ex Brongn.
Colubrina longipes Back.
Colubrina pubescens Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 140 (P).
Gouania Jacq.
Gouania javanica Miq.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 161 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 404 (E).
Gouania leptostachya DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 401 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 676 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 683 (NUoL).
Paliurus Mill.
Paliurus dao Blanco = Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe
297
RHIZOPHORACEAE
Rhamnus L.
Rhamnus crenatus Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1418 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1456 (E).
Rhamnus nipalensis M.A.Lawson.
Sageratia Brongn.
Sageratia cordifolia Tardieu
Ventilago Gaertn.
Ventilago denticulata Willd.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-131 (CMU).
Ventilago harmandii Pierre
Ventilago leiocarpa Benth.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 205 (NUoL).
Ventilago pauciflora Pit.
Ziziphus Mill.
Ziziphus attopoensis Pierre
Ziziphus cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-432 (CMU); J.F. Maxwell 97-1179 (CMU).
Ziziphus funiculosa Ham.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 205 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 229 (E).
Ziziphus incurva Roxb.
Ziziphus jujuba Mill.
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Ziziphus nummularia (Burm.f.) Wight & Arn.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-479 (CMU).
Ziziphus oenoplia (L.) Mill.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 141 (P); J.F. Maxwell 97-1067 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman
LAO 435 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 537 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 79 (NUoL). Savannakhet: J.K.
Munzinger 132 (P).
Ziziphus rugosa Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 251 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 390 (NUoL).
RHIZOPHORACEAE
Carallia Roxb.
Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 988 (P). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-69 (CMU); F.J. Harmand 141
(P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 215 (E); C.J. Spire 226 (P); M.F. Newman LAO 305 (E); K.
Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 727 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 864 (E). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11261 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1164 (P).
Carallia lanceaefolia Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1437 (E). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1154A (P).
Pellacalyx Korth.
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 220 (L); B. Svengsuksa BT 232 (L).
298
ROSACEAE
ROSACEAE
Agrimonia L.
Agrimonia nepalensis D.Don
Agrimonia nepalensis var. nepalensis.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15623 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville (P); C.J. Spire 435 (P).
Agrimonia nepalensis var. obovata Skalicky.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16798 (P).
Agrimonia nipponica Koidz.
Agrimonia nipponica var. occidentalis Skalicky.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1941 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 32974 (P).
Crataegus L.
Crataegus indica L. = Rhaphiolepis indica (L.) Lindl. ex Ker Gawl.
Duchesnea Sm.
Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke – Fragaria indica Andrews
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20621 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20966 (P).
Eriobotrya Lindl.
Eriobotrya bengalensis (Roxb.) Hook.f. – Mespilus bengalensis Roxb.
Eriobotrya cavaleriei (H.Lév.) Rehder – Hiptage cavaleriei H.Lév.
Eriobotrya japonica Lindl. – Mespilus japonica Thunb.
Eriobotrya prinoides Rehder & E.H.Wilson.
Eriobotrya prinoides var. laotica J.E.Vidal – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2243 (holo P).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2243 (P – Type of Eriobotrya prinoides var. laotica J.E.Vidal).
Eriobotrya serrata J.E.Vidal – Type: Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2345 Xiangkhoang, E. Poilane 2345 (holo P;
iso L).
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2345 (L, P – Type of Eriobotrya serrata J.E.Vidal); E. Poilane 2345 (L, P
– Type of Eriobotrya serrata J.E.Vidal).
Fragaria L.
Fragaria indica Andrews = Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke.
Malus Mill.
Malus doumeri (Bois) A.Chev. – Pyrus doumeri Bois.
Pyrus laosensis Cardot.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15418 (P); E. Poilane 15625 (P); E. Poilane 15711 (P); E. Poilane 28586
(P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1860 (P); E. Poilane 1888 (P); E. Poilane 1890 (P); E. Poilane 1984 (P); E.
Poilane 1985 (P); E. Poilane 2019 (P); E. Poilane 2046 (P); A. Chevalier 41150 (P); A. Chevalier 41151
(P); A. Chevalier 41152 (P); A. Chevalier 41156 (P); A. Chevalier 41157 (P); A. Chevalier 41158 (P);
A. Chevalier 41159 (P); A. Chevalier 41160 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane 15524 (P); E. Poilane 28462 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13510 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 1 (P); Miéville 2 (P); Miéville 3 (P); Miéville
5 (P); Miéville 6 (P); Miéville 10 (P); Miéville 11 (P); E. Poilane 25 (P); J.E. Vidal 865 B (P); J.E. Vidal
1676 (P); E. Poilane 2144 (P); E. Poilane 2270 (P); A. Chevalier 40911 (P); A. Chevalier 40912 (P); A.
Chevalier 40913 (P); A. Chevalier 41063 (P); A. Chevalier 41064 (P); A. Chevalier 41149 (P); A. Chevalier
41154 (P); A. Chevalier 41263 (P).
Mespilus L.
Mespilus bengalensis Roxb. = Eriobotrya bengalensis (Roxb.) Hook.f.
Mespilus japonica Thunb. = Eriobotrya japonica Lindl.
299
ROSACEAE
Photinia Lindl.
Photinia arguta Lindl.
Photinia arguta var. salicifolia (Decne.) J.E.Vidal – Pourthiaea salicifolia Decne.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20517 (L, P).
Photinia benthamiana Hance
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 337 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 964 (E).
Photinia benthamiana var. glabrescens Cardot.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1131 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 28621 (P); E. Poilane 28625 (P).
Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20090 (P).
Photinia benthamiana var. salicifolia Cardot.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13502 (P); E. Poilane 13699 (P).
Photinia harmandii Cardot = Stranvaesia nussia var. nussia.
Photinia integrifolia Lindl.
Photinia integrifolia var. notoniana (Wight & Arn.) J.E.Vidal – Photinia notoniana Wight & Arn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21053 (P).
Photinia moiorum (A.Chev.) J.E.Vidal – Pyrus moiorum A.Chev. – Type: Champasak, E. Poilane 16225
Champasak, E. Poilane 16225 (holo P; iso L).
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16225 (L, P – Type of Pyrus moiorum A.Chev.); E. Poilane 16225 (L, P
– Type of Pyrus moiorum A.Chev.).
Photinia notoniana Wight & Arn. = Photinia integrifolia var. notoniana (Wight & Arn.) J.E.Vidal
Polydontia Blume = Prunus L.
Polydontia arborea Blume = Prunus arborea (Blume) Kalkman.
Polydontia ceylanica Wight = Prunus ceylanica (Wight) Miq.
Potentilla L.
Potentilla kleiniana Wight & Arn.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20973 (P).
Pourthiaea Decne.
Pourthiaea salicifolia Decne. = Photinia arguta var. salicifolia (Decne.) J.E.Vidal
Prunus L.
Polydontia Blume.
Pygeum Gaertn.
Prunus arborea (Blume) Kalkman – Polydontia arborea Blume
Prunus arborea var. montana (Hook.f.) Kalkman – Pygeum montanum Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: D.J. Middleton, V. Lamxay 259 (E); E. Poilane 15717 (P); E. Poilane 15733 (P);
E. Poilane 15843 (P); E. Poilane 16063 (P); E. Poilane 28413 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26034 (P).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28086 (L, P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20058 (P).
Prunus cerasoides D.Don
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1975 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26000 (P). Xiangkhoang: J. Delacour (P);
C.J. Spire 1406 (P); C.J. Spire 1418 (P); J.E. Vidal 1546 (P); E. Poilane 2130 (P); E. Poilane 2137 (P); E.
Poilane 2205 (P); E. Poilane 20067 (P); A. Chevalier 37083 (P); A. Chevalier 41262 (P).
Prunus ceylanica (Wight) Miq. – Polydontia ceylanica Wight
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 16031 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26152 (P).
Prunus mume Siebold & Zucc.
300
ROSACEAE
301
ROSACEAE
302
RUBIACEAE
RUBIACEAE
Adina Salisb.
Adina dissimilis Craib
Laos: Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 137 (L).
Adina sessilifolia (Roxb.) Hook.f. ex Brandis = Neonauclea sessilifolia (Roxb.) Merr.
Aidia Lour.
Aidia chantonea Tirveng.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 112 (L). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 149 (L);
K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 151 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 207 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
456 (L).
Aidia cochinchinensis Lour.
Aidia yunnanensis (Hutch.) T.Yamaz. – Randia yunnanensis Hutch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1495 (E). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26241bis (P).
Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20693 (P).
Antherura Lour. = Psychotria L.
Antherura rubra Lour. = Psychotria asiatica L.
Anthocephalus A.Rich.
Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq. = Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser.
Anthocephalus chinensis Walp. = Neonauclea purpurea (Roxb.) Merr.
Aphaenandra Miq.
Aphaenandra uniflora (G.Don) Bremek. – Mussaenda uniflora Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-886 (CMU). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1181 (E).
Argostemma Wall.
Argostemma laeve Benn.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1449 (E).
303
RUBIACEAE
304
RUBIACEAE
Chassalia curviflora var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & B.Krishna – Psychotria ophioxyloides Wall.
Cinchona L.
Cinchona orixensis Roxb. = Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.) Mabb.
Coffea L.
Coffea tetrandra Roxb. = Prismatomeris tetrandra (Roxb.) K.Schum.
Coptosapelta Korth.
Coptosapelta flavescens Korth.
Coptosapelta tomentosa nom. illegit. Valeton ex K.Heyne
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 89 (L). Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1048 (L). Khammouan:
M.F. Newman LAO 164 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 639 (E).
Coptosapelta flavescens var. flavescens.
Coptosapelta laotica Valeton.
Coptosapelta tomentosa nom. illegit. Valeton ex K.Heyne = Coptosapelta flavescens Korth.
Damnacanthus C.F.Gaertn.
Damnacanthus tsaii Hu
Dasus Lour. = Lasianthus Jack
Dasus verticillatus Lour. = Lasianthus verticillatus (Lour.) Merr.
Dentella J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Dentella repens (L.) J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. – Oldenlandia repens L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-76 (L).
Dioecrescis Tirveng.
Dioecrescis erythroclada (Kurz) Tirveng. – Gardenia erythroclada Kurz
Diplophragma Meisn. = Hedyotis L.
Diplophragma tetrangularis Korth. = Oldenlandia tetrangularis (Korth.) Merr.
Diplospora DC.
Diplospora viridiflora DC.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-159 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-440 (CMU).
Discospermum Dalzell.
Discospermum parvifolium Kuntze = Xantonnea parvifolia (Kuntze) Craib
Duperrea Pierre ex Pit.
Duperrea pavettifolia (Kurz) Pit. – Mussaenda pavettifolia Kurz
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane (P).
Duperrea pavettifolia var. pavettifolia.
Duperrea pavettifolia var. scabra Pit.
Fagerlindia Tirveng.
Fagerlindia armigera (K.Schum.) Tirveng. – Randia armigera K.Schum.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 428 (E).
Fagerlindia fasciculata (Roxb.) Tirveng. – Posoqueria fasciculata Roxb.
Gaertnera Lam.
Gaertnera junghuhniana Miq. = Gaertnera vaginans subsp. junghuhniana (Miq.) Beusekom
Gaertnera vaginans (DC.) Merr. – Psychotria vaginans DC.
305
RUBIACEAE
306
RUBIACEAE
307
RUBIACEAE
308
RUBIACEAE
309
RUBIACEAE
Morinda citrifolia L.
Morinda tomentosa B.Heyne ex Roth
Laos: Vientiane: K. Iwatsuki IC 951502 (L).
Morinda coreia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda tinctoria Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 1168 (E).
Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze
Morinda persicifolia var. oblonga Pit. – Morinda pandurifolia var. oblonga (Pit.) Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-163 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-511 (L).
Morinda pandurifolia var. oblonga (Pit.) Craib = Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze
Morinda persicifolia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda persicifolia var. talmyi Pit.
Morinda persicifolia var. oblonga Pit. = Morinda pandurifolia Kuntze
Morinda persicifolia var. talmyi Pit. = Morinda persicifolia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda tinctoria Roxb. = Morinda coreia Buch.-Ham.
Morinda tomentosa B.Heyne ex Roth = Morinda citrifolia L.
Morinda umbellata L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 865 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1450 (E).
Morindopsis Hook.f.
Morindopsis capillaris (Kurz) Kurz – Psilobium capillare Kurz
Morindopsis laotica Pit.
Mouretia Pit.
Mouretia larsenii Tange.
Mussaenda L.
Mussaenda aptera Pit.
Mussaenda bonii Pit.
Mussaenda dehiscens Craib = Schizomussaenda dehiscens (Craib) H.L.Li
Mussaenda densiflora H.L.Li
Mussaenda erosa Champ. ex Benth.
Mussaenda hossei Craib ex Hosseus.
Mussaenda pavettifolia Kurz = Duperrea pavettifolia (Kurz) Pit.
Mussaenda rehderiana Hutch.
Mussaenda sanderiana Ridl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 706 (NUoL).
Mussaenda uniflora Wall. ex G.Don = Aphaenandra uniflora (G.Don) Bremek.
Mycetia L.
Mycetia balansae Drake
Mycetia glandulosa Craib
Mycetia gracilis Craib
Laos: Xaignabouri: J.F. Maxwell 99-280 (L).
Mycetia longifolia (Wall.) Kuntze – Rondeletia longifolia Wall.
Nauclea L.
310
RUBIACEAE
311
RUBIACEAE
312
RUBIACEAE
313
RUBIACEAE
314
RUBIACEAE
315
RUBIACEAE
316
RUTACEAE
RUTACEAE
Acronychia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Jambolifera L.
Acronychia laurifolia Blume = Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq.
Acronychia pedunculata (L.) Miq. – Jambolifera pedunculata L.
Acronychia laurifolia Blume.
Actephila laurifolia Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 579 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 1352 (E).
Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 86 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 90 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 216 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 417 (E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 517 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 566 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 606 (E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 624 (L); M.F. Newman LAO 718 (E); M.F.
Newman LAO 853 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1458 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 1460 (E). Saravan: E. Poilane
16144 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11911 (P).
Aegle Corrêa
Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa – Crateva marmelos L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-482 (CMU).
317
RUTACEAE
Amyris P.Browne
Amyris dentata Willd. = Clausena dentata (Willd.) Roem.
Amyris heptaphylla Roxb. = Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
Atalantia Corrêa
Atalantia hispida Pierre ex Guill. = Paramignya scandens var. hispida (Guill.) Swingle.
Atalantia monophylla DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 987 (E).
Aulacia Lour. = Clausena Burm.f.
Aulacia falcata Lour. – Micromelum falcatum (Lour.) Tanaka
Bergera J.König ex L. = Murraya J.König ex L.
Bergera integerrimum Buch.-Ham. = Micromelum integerrimum (Buch.-Ham.) Roem.
Bergera koenigii L. = Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.
Boenninghausenia Rchb. ex Meisn.
Boenninghausenia albiflora Rchb. ex Meisn.
Boymia Juss. = Tetradium Lour.
Boymia glabrifolia Champ. ex Benth. = Tetradium glabrifolium (Benth.) T.G.Hartley.
Chalcas L. = Murraya J.König ex L.
Chalcas paniculata L. = Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Citrus L.
Citrus aurantifolia (Christm. & Panz.) Swingle – Limonia aurantifolia Christm. & Panz.
Citrus aurantium L.
Citrus bergamia Risso.
Citrus aurantium var. grandis L. = Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus aurantium var. maxima Burm.f. – Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr.
Citrus aurantium var. sinensis L. = Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus bergamia Risso = Citrus aurantium L.
Citrus buxifolia Poir. = Severinia buxifolia (Poir.) Ten.
Citrus decumana L. = Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr.
Citrus digitata Lour.
Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck – Citrus aurantium var. grandis L.
Citrus aurantium var. maxima Burm.f. – Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr.
Citrus hystrix DC.
Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f. – Citrus medica var. limon L.
Citrus maxima (Burm.f.) Merr. = Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus medica L.
Citrus medica var. limon L. = Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f.
Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle – Citrus sarcodactylis Noot.
Citrus nobilis Lour.
Citrus reticulata Blanco.
Citrus sarcodactylis Noot. = Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle.
318
RUTACEAE
319
RUTACEAE
320
SABIACEAE
SABIACEAE
Meliosma Blume
Millingtonia Roxb.
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr. = Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom
Meliosma fordii Hemsl. = Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. fordii (Hemsl.) Beusekom
Meliosma harmandiana Pierre = Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. rigida (Siebold & Zucc.) Beusekom
Meliosma henryi Diels
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1867 (L). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 2488 (L).
Meliosma henryi subsp. thorelii (Lecomte) Beusekom – Meliosma thorelii Lecomte – Type:
Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3483 (holo P).
Meliosma buchananifolia Merr.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3483 (P – Type of Meliosma thorelii Lecomte).
Meliosma microcarpa Craib = Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex Welzen
Meliosma microcarpa var. microcarpa Craib = Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex
Welzen
Meliosma pinnata (Roxb.) Walp. – Millingtonia pinnata Roxb.
Meliosma pinnata subsp. arnottiana nom. illegit. (Wight) Beusekom = Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata
(Cufod.) Beusekom ex Welzen
Meliosma pinnata subsp. barbulata (Cufod.) Beusekom ex Welzen – Meliosma rhoifolia subsp. barbulata
Cufod.
321
SALICACEAE
SALICACEAE
Salix L.
Salix nilagirica Miq. = Salix tetrasperma var. nilagirica (Miq.) Andersson.
Salix tetrasperma Roxb.
Laos: Houaphan: K. Homsombath & M.F. Newman 1439 (E).
Salix tetrasperma var. nilagirica (Miq.) Andersson – Salix nilagirica Miq.
SANTALACEAE
Dendrotrophe Miq.
Dendrotrophe frutescens (Blume) Miq. – Henslowia frutescens Blume
322
SAPINDACEAE
SAPINDACEAE
Allophylus L.
Allophylus cobbe (L.) Raeusch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 392 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 674 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de
Rouw 412 (NUoL). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10773 (L); D.D. Soejarto 10797 (L).
Amesiodendron Hu
Amesiodendron chinense (Merr.) Hu – Paranephelium chinense Merr.
Arytera Blume
323
SAPINDACEAE
324
SAPOTACEAE
SAPOTACEAE
Bassia J.König ex L. = Madhuca Buch.-Ham. ex J.F.Gmel.
Bassia pierrei F.N.Williams = Madhuca pierrei (F.N.Williams) H.J.Lam.
Bassia thoreliana Pierre ex Lecomte = Madhuca pierrei (F.N.Williams) H.J.Lam.
Chrysophyllum L.
Donella Pierre ex Baill.
Chrysophyllum cainito L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-987 (L); J.F. Maxwell 98-987 (CMU).
325
SAPOTACEAE
326
SCHISANDRACEAE
SAURURACEAE
Houttuynia Houtt.
Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 712 (NUoL).
SAXIFRAGACEAE
Astilbe Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Astilbe rivularis Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Itea L.
Itea macrophylla Wall.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 635 (E).
Itea puberula Craib
Laos: Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1025 (P); E. Poilane 15829 (P); E. Poilane 28414 (P).
Itea riparia Collett & Hemsl.
Itea thorelii Gagnep. – Type: Louangphrabang, C. Thorel 3474 (holo P).
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3474 (P,).
Itea thorelii Gagnep. = Itea riparia Collett & Hemsl.
Penthorum L.
Penthorum chinense Pursh.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel (P).
Polyosma Blume
Polyosma blaoensis O.Lecompte.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15876 (P).
SCHISANDRACEAE
Cosbaea Lem.
Cosbaea coccinea Lem. – Kadsura coccinea (Lem.) A.C.Sm.
Kadsura Juss.
Kadsura coccinea (Lem.) A.C.Sm. – Cosbaea coccinea Lem.
Kadsura heteroclita (Roxb.) Craib – Uvaria heteroclita Roxb.
Schisandra crassifolia Pierre ex Finet & Gagnep. – Type: Attapu, F.J. Harmand 1419 (iso P).
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1419 (P[7], P[2]). Champasak: E. Poilane 15817 (P). Saravan: E. Poilane
16147 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2372 (P).
327
SCROPHULARIACEAE
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Adenosma R.Br.
Adenosma bracteosa Bonati.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 756 (E). Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal
2435 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 1340 (P).
Adenosma caerulea R.Br.
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 26427 (P). Khammouan: B. Hayata (P); M.F. Newman LAO 433 (E).
Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11735 (P).
Adenosma debilis Bonati.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4003 (P).
Adenosma elsholtzioides T.Yamaz.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4364 (P). Xekong: C. Thorel 2413 (P).
Adenosma hirsuta (Miq.) Kurz – Pterostigma hirsutum Miq.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2025 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11573 (P).
Adenosma indiana (Lour.) Merr. – Manulea indiana Lour.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15981 (P). Vientiane: Hamada 53 (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal 4527 (P).
Adenosma javanica (Blume) Koord. – Herpestis javanica Blume
Adenosma microcephala Hook.f.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel 2322 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 4138 (P). Xekong: C. Thorel 1389 (P).
Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4442 (P).
Alectra Thunb.
Glossostylis Cham. & Schltdl.
Melasma P.J.Bergius
Alectra arvensis (Benth.) Merr. – Glossostylis arvensis Benth. – Melasma arvense (Benth.) Hand.-Mazz.
Laos: Attapu: E. Poilane 15999 (P[2]). Saravan: E. Poilane 16185 (P[2]). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5882 (P).
Xiangkhoang: T. Tuyama 57144 (TI).
Angelonia Bonpl.
Angelonia goyazensis Benth.
Laos: Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2259 (P).
Bacopa Aubl.
Herpestis C.F.Gaertn.
Bacopa floribunda (R.Br.) Wettst. – Herpestis floribunda R.Br.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-1029 (CMU). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier 9 (P).
328
SCROPHULARIACEAE
329
SCROPHULARIACEAE
330
SCROPHULARIACEAE
331
SCROPHULARIACEAE
332
SCROPHULARIACEAE
333
SIMAROUBACEAE
SIMAROUBACEAE
Ailanthus Desf.
Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston.
Ailantopsis Gagnep.
Ailantopsis poilanei Gagnep.
Brucea J.F.Mill.
Brucea javanica (L.) Merr.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1087 (CMU). Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & V. Lamxay BT 170
(L); M.F. Newman LAO 470 (E).
334
SMILACACEAE
Eurycoma Jack
Eurycoma longifolia Jack
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 64 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 92 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 622
(E); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 682 (L).
Harrisonia R.Br. ex A.Juss.
Harrisonia perforata (Blanco) Merr.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10787 (K) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-539 (CMU). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa
BT 314 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 41 (NUoL).
Picrasma Blume
Picrasma javanica Blume
Quassia L.
Quassia harmandiana Noot.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-509 (CMU).
Tetramyxis Gagnep.
Tetramyxis pellegrini Gagnep.
SMILACACEAE
Heterosmilax Kunth
Heterosmilax polyandra Gagnep. – Type: Xaignabouri, C. Thorel 3380 (holo P).
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel 3380 (P – Type of Heterosmilax polyandra Gagnep.).
Smilax L.
Smilax adhaerens Gagnep. = Smilax davidiana A.DC. & C.DC.
Smilax bracteata C.Presl
Smilax stenopetala A.Gray
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1190p.p. (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1402 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E.
Vidal 1549 (P).
Smilax china L.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28473 (P).
Smilax corbularia Kunth
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 426 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 656 (E).
Smilax corbularia subsp. corbularia.
Laos: E. Poilane 13503 (P) Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1160 (P). Champasak: E. Poilane 15850 (P).
Louangphrabang: C.J. Spire 1183 (P); É. Colani 4420 (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 390 (P); C.J. Spire
502 (P).
Smilax corbularia subsp. synandra (Gagnep.) T.Koyama – Smilax synandra Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 26148 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 5573 (P).
Smilax davidiana A.DC. & C.DC.
Smilax adhaerens Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28478 (P). Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 871 B (P); J.E. Vidal 1652 (P); J.E.
Vidal 1673 (P); A.F.G. Kerr 21033 (P).
Smilax extensa Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1154 (CMU).
Smilax ferox Wall. ex Kunth
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21037 (P).
335
SOLANACEAE
SOLANACEAE
Capsicum L.
Capsicum annuum L.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16828 (P).
Cestrum L.
Cestrum nocturnum L.
Laos: H.d. Orléans (P); M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 20 (P); Pottier 195 (P); Pottier 398
(P); Pottier 570 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane 26028 (P). Vientiane: C.J. Spire 1566 (P).
Datura L.
336
SOLANACEAE
Datura metel L.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 3 (P); J.E. Vidal 2517 (P).
Datura stramonium L.
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 26004 (P). Vientiane: H.d. Orléans (P).
Lycianthes Hassl.
Lycianthes biflora Bitter
Laos: Bokeo: E. Poilane 26440 (P). Champasak: C. Thorel (P); E. Poilane 15687 (P[2]); E. Poilane 16208
(P[2]); E. Poilane 28670 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 5428 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16782 (P).
Lycianthes laevis (Dunal) Bitter – Solanum laeve Dunal
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15687 (P); E. Poilane 16208 (P); E. Poilane 28670 (P).
Lycium L.
Lycium chinense Mill.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 21110 (P).
Lycopersicon Mill.
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20161 (P); E. Poilane 20428 (P). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal 2666 (P).
Nicotiana L.
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: Pedrono 81 (P); A. de Rouw 229 (NUoL); Pottier 713b (P). Phongsali: E.
Poilane 25941 (P).
Physalis L.
Physalis angulata L.
Laos: M. Massie (P); Pottier 43 (P) Champasak: C. Thorel (P); J.F. Maxwell 98-180 (CMU).
Khammouan: C.J. Spire 311 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 203 (NUoL); Pottier 548b (P).
Solanum L.
Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.
Solanum album Lour.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1423 (P).
Solanum americanum Mill.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P); C.J. Spire 1060 (P) Louangphrabang: Pottier 36c (P); Pottier 171 (P); E. Poilane
20429 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11791 (P). Xiangkhoang: Miéville 37257 (P).
Solanum anguivi Hook.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1426 (P) Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 93 (P).
Solanum capsicoides All.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15572 (P); E. Poilane 28338 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 16847 (P).
Solanum erianthum D.Don = Solanum verbascifolium L.
Solanum griffithii (Prain) C.Y.Wu & S.C.Huang
Laos: Khammouan: E. Poilane 28172 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20903 (P).
Solanum laeve Dunal = Lycianthes laevis (Dunal) Bitter
Solanum lasiocarpum Dunal
Laos: M. Massie (P); Pottier 263 (P); C.J. Spire 1080 (P); E. Poilane 28332 (P) Champasak: E. Poilane
15590 (P). Khammouan: C.J. Spire 126 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 92 (P); Pottier 152 (P); Pottier
506a (P); E. Poilane 20487 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11816 (P). Vientiane: P.P.M. Tixier (P); J.E.
Vidal 1804 (P); J.E. Vidal 5438 (P); J.E. Vidal 5855 (P).
337
SONNERATIACEAE
SONNERATIACEAE
Duabanga Buch.-Ham.
Duabanga grandiflora (DC.) Walp. – Lagerstroemia grandiflora Roxb. ex DC.
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: C. Thorel 2688 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20130
(P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1162 (P).
STAPHYLEACEAE
Staphylea L.
Staphylea indica Burm.f. = Leea indica (Burm.f.) Merr.
Tapiscia Oliv.
Tapiscia sinensis Oliv.
338
STERCULIACEAE
Turpinia Vent.
Turpinia cochinchinensis Merr.
Turpinia pomifera (Roxb.) DC.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 724 (NUoL).
STEMONACEAE
Stemona Lour.
Stemona burkillii Prain
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-550 (CMU).
Stemona cochinchinensis Gagnep.
Stemona phyllantha Gagnep.
Stemona pierrei Gagnep.
Stemona squamigera Gagnep.
Stemona tuberosa Lour.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 725 (NUoL).
Stemona tuberosa var. tuberosa
STERCULIACEAE
Byttneria Loefl.
Byttneria andamanensis Kurz
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 360 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 380 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 578
(E).
Byttneria aspera Colebr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 610 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 354 (NUoL).
Byttneria echinata Wall.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-917 (CMU).
Byttneria pilosa Roxb.
Commersonia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Commersonia bartramia (L.) Merr.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 580 (E).
Dombeya Cav.
Dombeya acutangula Cav.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 729 (NUoL).
Firmiana Marsili
Firmiana colorata (Roxb.) R.Br.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 337 (NUoL).
Helicteres L.
Helicteres angustifolia L.
Helicteres angustifolia var. obtusa King.
Laos: Vientiane: J.K. Munzinger 73 (P).
Helicteres angustifolia var. glaucoides Pierre
Helicteres angustifolia var. obtusa King = Helicteres angustifolia L.
Helicteres elongata Wall.
339
STERCULIACEAE
340
STERCULIACEAE
341
STRELITZIACEAE
STRELITZIACEAE
Ravenala Scop.
Ravenala madagascariensis Sonn.
STYLIDIACEAE
Stylidium Sw. ex Willd.
Stylidium uliginosum Sw. ex Willd.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 714 (E).
STYRACACEAE
Alniphyllum Matsum.
Alniphyllum fortunei (Hemsl.) Perkins
Laos: Houaphan: E. Poilane 1862 (P). Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20673 (P). Phongsali: E. Poilane
25906 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane (P). Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 3969 (P).
Anthostyrax Pierre = Styrax L.
Anthostyrax tonkinensis Pierre = Styrax tonkinensis (Pierre) Craib ex Hartwiss
Styrax L.
Anthostyrax Pierre
Styrax agrestis (Lour.) G.Don
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1575 (P).
Styrax agrestis var. agrestis
Laos: Xiangkhoang: J.E. Vidal 1504 (P).
Styrax annamensis Guillaumin
Laos: Louangphrabang: E. Poilane 20611 (P). Xiangkhoang: A.F.G. Kerr 20917 (P).
Styrax benzoides Craib
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26217 (P). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 444 (NUoL); E. Poilane
20364 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 20098 (P).
Styrax benzoin Dryand.
Laos: M. Massie (P) Bokeo: E. Poilane 26405 (P). Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1370 (E).
Champasak: E. Poilane 15726 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3424 (P[2]). Savannakhet: E. Poilane
13350 (P).
342
SYMPLOCACEAE
SYMPLOCACEAE
Dicalyx Lour. = Symplocos Jacq.
Dicalyx cochinchinensis Lour. = Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.Moore
Suringaria Pierre = Symplocos Jacq.
Suringaria cambodiana Pierre = Symplocos cambodiana (Pierre) Hallier f.
Symplocos Jacq.
Dicalyx Lour.
Suringaria Pierre
Symplocos adenophylla Wall. ex G.Don
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 651 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 735 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 780 (E).
Symplocos adenophylla var. adenophylla
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 450 (L); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT
461 (L).
Symplocos adenophylla var. touranensis (Guill.) Noot. – Symplocos touranensis Guill.
Symplocos adenopus Hance = Symplocos glomerata glomerata var. adenopus (Hance) Noot.
Symplocos annamensis Noot.
Symplocos anomala Brand
Symplocos chevalieri Guillaumin
Symplocos atriolivacea Merr. & Chun
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 846 (E).
Symplocos banaensis Guill.
Symplocos barringtoniifolia Brand
Symplocos cambodiana (Pierre) Hallier f. – Suringaria cambodiana Pierre
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15799 (P).
Symplocos chevalieri Guillaumin = Symplocos anomala Brand
Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.Moore – Dicalyx cochinchinensis Lour.
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. cochinchinensis
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. cochinchinensis var. cochinchinensis
Laos: Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26237 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 12150 (P).
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. laurina Noot.
Symplocos cochinchinensis subsp. laurina var. laurina
Laos: F.J. Harmand 983 (P) Champasak: J.E. Vidal 1004 B (P); E. Poilane 15643 (P); E. Poilane 28475
(P); E. Poilane 28601 (P). Louang Namtha: E. Poilane 26458 (P).
343
TACCACEAE
TACCACEAE
Schizocapsa Hance = Tacca J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Schizocapsa plantaginea Hance = Tacca plantaginea (Hance) Drenth
Tacca J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Schizocapsa Hance
Tacca chantrieri André
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 505 (UPS).
Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawl.
Tacca laevis Roxb.
Tacca laevis Roxb. = Tacca integrifolia Ker Gawl.
Tacca plantaginea (Hance) Drenth – Schizocapsa plantaginea Hance
THEACEAE
Adinandra Jack
Adinandra laotica Gagnep.
Anneslea Wall.
Anneslea fragans Wall.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P); Houaphan: E. Poilane 1971 (P[2]); Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & C.E.
Ridsdale BT 444 (L); K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 622 (L); Vientiane: M.F. Newman LAO 1541
(E).
Anneslea fragans var. crassipes (Hook. ex Choisy) Pierre
Laos: Khammouan: K. Nanthavong & P.J.A. Kessler BT 725 (L).
Camellia L.
344
THEACEAE
345
THEACEAE
346
TILIACEAE
THYMELAEACEAE
Aquilaria Lam.
Aquilaria baillonii Pierre ex Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 534 (UPS).
Aquilaria crassna Pierre
Laos: Vientiane: M.F. Newman LAO 1526 (NUoL).
Daphne L.
Daphne composita (L.f.) Gilg – Scopolia composita L.f.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 269 (P).
Enkleia Griff.
Enkleia siamensis (Kurz) Nevling – Linostoma siamense Kurz
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-38 (CMU); C. Thorel (P). Louangphrabang: M. Massie s.n. (P).
Savannakhet: J.E. Vidal (P). Xekong: J.E. Vidal (P).
Gyrinops Gaertn.
Gyrinops vidalii P.H.Hô – Type: Vientiane Prefecture, J.E. Vidal 1792 (holo P).
Laos: Vientiane: M.F. Newman LAO 1527 (NUoL); M.F. Newman LAO 1546 (NUoL). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 1792 (P – Type of Gyrinops vidalii P.H.Hô). Xaisomboun Special Area: J.E. Vidal
5662 (P).
Linostoma Wall. ex Endl.
Linostoma decandrum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Endl. – Nectandra decandra Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 65 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 147
(E); M.F. Newman LAO 1031 (E). Vientiane: J.E. Vidal (P).
Linostoma siamense Kurz = Enkleia siamensis (Kurz) Nevling
Nectandra Rol. ex Rottb.
Nectandra decandra Roxb. = Linostoma decandrum (Roxb.) Wall. ex Endl.
Rhamnoneuron Gilg
Rhamnoneuron balansae (Drake) Gilg – Wikstroemia balansae Drake
Scopolia Jacq.
Scopolia composita L.f. = Daphne composita (L.f.) Gilg
Wikstroemia Endl.
Wikstroemia androsaemifolia Decne.
Laos: Champasak: J.K. Munzinger 241 (P).
Wikstroemia balansae Drake = Rhamnoneuron balansae (Drake) Gilg
TILIACEAE
Berrya Roxb.
Espera Willd.
Berrya ammonilla Roxb. = Berrya cordifolia (Willd.) Burret
Berrya cordifolia (Willd.) Burret – Espera cordifolia Willd.
Berrya ammonilla Roxb.
Berrya mollis Wall.
Laos: P.P.M. Tixier (P); C.J. Spire 188 (P); C.J. Spire 188 (P); C.J. Spire 188 (P) Champasak: J.F. Maxwell
97-1116 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 336 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28014 (P).
347
TILIACEAE
Brownlowia Roxb.
Brownlowia emarginata Pierre
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-531 (CMU).
Colona Cav.
Columbia Pers.
Diplophractum Desf.
Colona auriculata (Desf.) Craib – Diplophractum auriculata Desf.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1068 (CMU).
Colona elobata Craib
Colona evardii Gagnep.
Colona flagrocarpa (Brandis) Craib – Columbia flagrocarpa C.B.Clarke ex Brandis
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 814 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 734 (NUoL).
Colona floribunda (Kurz) Craib – Columbia floribunda Kurz
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 169 (NUoL).
Colona javanica (Blume) Burret – Columbia javanica Blume
Colona kodap Gagnep.
Colona thorelii (Gagnep.) Burret – Columbia thorelii Gagnep.
Columbia Pers. = Colona Cav.
Columbia flagrocarpa C.B.Clarke ex Brandis – Colona flagrocarpa (Brandis) Craib
Columbia floribunda Kurz = Colona floribunda (Kurz) Craib
Columbia javanica Blume = Colona javanica (Blume) Burret
Columbia thorelii Gagnep. = Colona thorelii (Gagnep.) Burret
Corchorus L.
Corchorus aestuans L.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 482 (E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 257 (NUoL).
Corchorus capsularis L.
Corchorus olitorius L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 206 (NUoL).
Diplophractum Desf. = Colona Cav.
Diplophractum auriculata Desf. = Colona auriculata (Desf.) Craib
Espera Willd. = Berrya Roxb.
Espera cordifolia Willd. = Berrya cordifolia (Willd.) Burret
Grewia L.
Grewia abutilifolia Vent. ex Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 113 (NUoL).
Grewia acuminata Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 733 (NUoL).
Grewia asiatica L.
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10730 (K).
Grewia astropetala Pierre
Laos: D.D. Soejarto 10813 (K).
Grewia eriocarpa Juss.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 349 (NUoL).
348
TRAPACEAE
TRAPACEAE
Trapa L.
Trapa bicornis Osbeck
349
TRISTICHACEAE
TRISTICHACEAE
Dalzellia Wight
Terniola nom. illegit. Tul.
Dalzellia carinata (Lecomte) C.Cusset – Terniola carinata Lecomte
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand (P). Champasak: F.J. Harmand 2313 p.p. (P).
Dalzellia diversifolia (Lecomte) C.Cusset – Terniola diversifolia Lecomte
Laos: J.E. Vidal 947 (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand 2313 p.p. (P).
Terniola nom. illegit. Tul. = Dalzellia Wight
Terniola carinata Lecomte = Dalzellia carinata (Lecomte) C.Cusset
Terniola diversifolia Lecomte = Dalzellia diversifolia (Lecomte) C.Cusset
ULMACEAE
Celtis L.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 388 (L).
Celtis sinensis Bunge
Celtis tetrandra Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 487 (E).
Celtis timorensis Span.
Celtis tomentosa Roxb. = Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) H.Hara
Gironniera Gaudich.
Gironniera nervosa Planch.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: B. Svengsuksa BT 114 (L). Khammouan: B. Svengsuksa BT 377 (L); K. Nanthavong
& P.J.A. Kessler BT 707 (L).
Gironniera sinensis Benth.
Gironniera subaequalis Planch.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 27 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 169 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 563
(E); K. Nanthavong & C.E. Ridsdale BT 569 (L).
Gironniera subequalis Planch.
Holoptelea Planch.
Holoptelea integrifolia Planch.
Trema Lour.
Trema angustifolia Blume
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 282 (NUoL).
Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) H.Hara – Celtis tomentosa Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 181 (E).
Trema velutina Blume
Ulmus L.
Ulmus lanceifolia Roxb. ex Wall.
350
UMBELLIFERAE
UMBELLIFERAE
Anethum L.
Anethum graveolens L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-487 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 736 (NUoL). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 485 B (P).
Apium L.
Apium graveolens L.
Centella L.
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb. – Hydrocotyle asiatica L.
Laos: Khammouan: P.P.M. Tixier (P); C.J. Spire 410 (P). Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 269 (P); A. de
Rouw 735 (NUoL).
Chaerophyllum L.
Chaerophyllum sativum Link
Cnidium Cusson
Cnidium monnieri (L.) Cusson – Selinum monnieri L.
Laos: C.J. Spire 1154 (P).
Coriandrum L.
Coriandrum sativum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 738 (NUoL). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11707 (P). Vientiane
Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 756 B (P); J.E. Vidal 756 C (P). Xiangkhoang: C.J. Spire 1411 (P).
Cuminum L.
Cuminum cyminum L.
Eryngium L.
Eryngium foetidum L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Dupuy 143 (P); A. de Rouw 737 (LU); J.E. Vidal 1123 (P).
Ferula L.
Ferula assa-foetida L.
Heracleum L.
Heracleum bivittatum H.Boissieu
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 15661 (P). Houaphan: E. Poilane 1958 (P). Xiangkhoang: A. Chevalier
37151 (P).
Hydrocotyle L.
Hydrocotyle asiatica L. = Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Hydrocotyle chinensis Craib
Hydrocotyle pseudosanicula H.Boissieu
Laos: Attapu: F.J. Harmand 1394 (P); E. Poilane 15602 (P).
Hydrocotyle siamica Craib
Laos: E.C. Perrot (P).
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.
Laos: Khammouan: A. Kool, H. de Boer & V. Lamxay 497 (UPS).
Oenanthe L.
Oenanthe javanica (Blume) DC. – Sium javanicum Blume
Laos: Phongsali: E. Poilane 25909 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: E. Poilane 20781 (P).
351
URTICACEAE
URTICACEAE
Boehmeria Jacq.
Boehmeria clidemioides Miq.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 744 (NUoL).
Boehmeria clidemioides var. diffusa (Wedd.) Hand.-Mazz. – Boehmeria diffusa Wedd.
Boehmeria densiflora Hook. & Arn.
Boehmeria diffusa Wedd. = Boehmeria clidemioides var. diffusa (Wedd.) Hand.-Mazz.
Boehmeria heteroidea Blume = Boehmeria zollingeriana var. zollingeriana
Boehmeria macrophylla Hornem.
Boehmeria macrophylla var. macrophylla
Boehmeria platyphylla D.Don
Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich. – Urtica nivea L.
Boehmeria platyphylla D.Don = Boehmeria macrophylla var. macrophylla
Boehmeria puya Hook. = Maoutia puya (Hook.) Wedd.
Boehmeria zollingeriana Wedd.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 742 (NUoL).
Boehmeria zollingeriana var. zollingeriana
Boehmeria heteroidea Blume
352
URTICACEAE
Debregeasia Gaudich.
Debregeasia longifolia (Burm.f.) Wedd. – Urtica longifolia Burm.f.
Debregeasia saeneb (Forssk.) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood – Rhus saeneb Forssk.
Debregeasia squamata King ex Hook.f.
Debregeasia velutina Gaudich.
Dendrocnide Miq.
Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew – Urtica stimulans L.f. – Laportea stimulans (L.f.) Miq.
Distemon Wedd. = Neodistemon Babu & A.N.Henry
Distemon indicum Wedd. = Neodistemon indicum (Wedd.) Babu & A.N.Henry
Elatostema J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Elatostema crytandrifolium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Miq. – Procris cyrtandrifolia Zoll. & Moritzi
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 746 (CMU).
Elatostema lineolatum Wight
Elatostema monandrum (D.Don) H.Hara – Procris monandra D.Don
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 747 (NUoL).
Laportea Gaudich.
Laportea interrupta (L.) Chew – Urtica interrupta L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-912 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 741 (NUoL).
Laportea stimulans (L.f.) Miq. = Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew
Laportea thorelii Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C. Thorel 3487 (P[2]).
Maoutia Wedd.
Maoutia puya (Hook.) Wedd. – Boehmeria puya Hook.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 46 (NUoL).
Neodistemon Babu & A.N.Henry
Distemon Wedd.
Neodistemon indicum (Wedd.) Babu & A.N.Henry – Distemon indicum Wedd.
Oreocnide Miq.
Villebrunea Gaudich. ex Wedd.
Oreocnide frutescens (Thunb.) Miq. – Urtica frutescens Thunb. – Villebrunea frutescens (Thunb.) Blume
Parietaria L.
Parietaria indica L. = Pouzolzia zeylanica var. zeylanica
Parietaria microphylla L. = Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.
Parietaria zeylanica L. = Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn. & R.Br.
Pellionia Gaudich.
Pellionia bulbifera Hook.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 740 (NUoL).
Pellionia repens (Lour.) Merr. – Polychroa repens Lour.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 99-201 (L). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 739 (NUoL).
Pilea Lindl.
Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm. – Parietaria microphylla L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-207 (CMU).
353
VALERIANACEAE
Polychroa Lour.
Polychroa repens Lour. – Pellionia repens (Lour.) Merr.
Pouzolzia Gaudich.
Pouzolzia hirta (Blume) Blume ex Hassk. – Urtica hirta Blume
Pouzolzia hirta var. hirta
Laos: Xiangkhoang: P.A. Pételot 4362 (NY).
Pouzolzia indica (L.) Benn. & R.Br. = Pouzolzia zeylanica var. zeylanica
Pouzolzia sanguinea (Blume) Merr. – Urtica sanguinea Blume
Laos: Bolikhamxai: A.F.G. Kerr 21253 (L).
Pouzolzia sanguinea var. sanguinea
Laos: A.F.G. Kerr 212 (K).
Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn. & R.Br. – Parietaria zeylanica L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1063 (L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10835 (L).
Pouzolzia zeylanica var. zeylanica
Parietaria indica L. – Pouzolzia indica (L.) Benn. & R.Br.
Laos: E. Poilane 13442 (P).
Procris Comm. ex Juss.
Procris cyrtandrifolia Zoll. & Moritzi = Elatostema crytandrifolium (Zoll. & Moritzi) Miq.
Procris monandra D.Don = Elatostema monandrum (D.Don) H.Hara
Urtica L.
Urtica frutescens Thunb. = Oreocnide frutescens (Thunb.) Miq.
Urtica hirta Blume = Pouzolzia hirta (Blume) Blume ex Hassk.
Urtica interrupta L. = Laportea interrupta (L.) Chew
Urtica longifolia Burm.f. = Debregeasia longifolia (Burm.f.) Wedd.
Urtica nivea L. = Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich.
Urtica sanguinea Blume = Pouzolzia sanguinea (Blume) Merr.
Urtica stimulans L.f. = Dendrocnide stimulans (L.f.) Chew
Villebrunea Gaudich. ex Wedd. = Oreocnide Miq.
Villebrunea frutescens (Thunb.) Blume = Oreocnide frutescens (Thunb.) Miq.
VALERIANACEAE
Valeriana L.
Valeriana hardwickii Wall.
Valeriana macropoda Greenm.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1055 (L). Vientiane: D.D. Soejarto 10571 (L).
VERBENACEAE
Aegiphila Jacq.
Aegiphila laevigata Juss. = Parameria laevigata (Juss.) Moldenke
Callicarpa L.
Callicarpa arborea Roxb.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 475 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 810 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 903
(E). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 756 (NUoL).
354
VERBENACEAE
355
VERBENACEAE
356
VERBENACEAE
357
VIOLACEAE
VIOLACEAE
Alsodeia Thouars
Alsodeia bengalensis Wall. = Rinorea bengalensis (Wall.) Kuntze
Alsodeia virgata Thwaites = Rinorea virgata (Thwaites) Kuntze
Rinorea Aubl.
Rinorea anguifera Kuntze
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 13281 (P); E. Poilane 13660 (P); E. Poilane 13665 (P).
Rinorea bengalensis (Wall.) Kuntze – Alsodeia bengalensis Wall.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16321 (P).
Rinorea boisseui Gagnep.
Rinorea echinocarpa Burkill
Laos: F.J. Harmand (P) Champasak: F.J. Harmand s.n. (E).
Rinorea longiracemosa (Kurz) Craib
Laos: Vientiane: C. Thorel 5249 (L).
Rinorea virgata (Thwaites) Kuntze – Alsodeia virgata Thwaites.
Viola L.
Viola philippica Cav.
Viola tricolor L.
VISCACEAE
Ginalloa Korth.
Ginalloa siamica Craib
Laos: s.n. (L).
Viscum L.
Viscum articulatum Burm.f.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 885 (E); M.F. Newman LAO 946 A (E).
Viscum ovalifolium DC.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 690 (E).
358
VITACEAE
VITACEAE
Ampelocissus Planch.
Ampelocissus arachnoideaplindea Planch.
Ampelocissus latifolia Roxb.
Ampelocissus martini Planch.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-934 (CMU).
Ampelocissus thrysiflora Planch.
Ampelopsis Michx.
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv. – Cissus brevipedunculata Maxim.
Ampelopsis cantoniensis Planch.
Ampelopsis heterophylla Siebold & Zucc.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: M.F. Newman LAO 1330 (E).
Cayratia Juss.
Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 761 (NUoL).
Cayratia melananthera Gagnep.
Cayratia roxburghii (Wight & Arn.) Gagnep.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-499 (CMU).
Cayratia trifolia Domin
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-473 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 304 (NUoL).
Cissus L.
Cissus adnata Roxb.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-1041 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 30 (NUoL).
Cissus brevipedunculata Maxim. = Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
Cissus discolor Blume
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1079 (CMU).
Cissus hastata Miq.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 98-988 (CMU). Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 760 (NUoL).
Cissus javanica DC.
Cissus modeccoides Planch.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1109 (CMU).
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Laos: Champasak: J.F. Maxwell 97-1113 (CMU).
Cissus repens Lam.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 201 (NUoL).
Cissus rheifolia Planch.
Cissus subtetragona Planch.
Parthenocissus Planch.
Parthenocissus semicordata Planch.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 762 (NUoL).
Tetrastigma (Miq.) Planch.
Tetrastigma backanense Gagnep.
359
XYRIDACEAE
XYRIDACEAE
Xyris L.
Xyris capensis Thunb.
Laos: Xiangkhoang: T. Tuyama 57364 (TI); T. Tuyama 57365 (TI); T. Tuyama 59396 (TI).
Xyris complanata R.Br.
Laos: Savannakhet: E. Poilane 28299 (P).
Xyris grandis Ridl.
Laos: Louangphrabang: C.d. Alleizette (P).
Xyris indica L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: M. Massie (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 11773 (P); E. Poilane 28123 (P).
Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 677 B (P).
Xyris interstita Malme
Laos: Champasak: C. Thorel (P).
Xyris linifolia P.Royen
Laos: F. Smiles (K).
Xyris pauciflora Willd.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28519 (P). Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 795 (E). Savannakhet:
Hamada (P); E. Poilane 11433 (P); E. Poilane 11908 (P); E. Poilane 28241 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E.
Vidal 5718 A (P).
Xyris tuberosa Ridl.
Laos: Champasak: E. Poilane 28644 (P). Savannakhet: E. Poilane 16158 (P); E. Poilane 27951 (P); E.
Poilane 28297 (P). Vientiane Prefecture: J.E. Vidal 5562 (P).
360
ZINGIBERACEAE
ZINGIBERACEAE
Achasma Griff. = Etlingera Giseke
Achasma yunnanense T.L.Wu & S.J.Chen = Etlingera yunnanense (T.L.Wu & S.J.Chen) R.M.Sm.
Achilus Hemsl. = Globba L.
Achilus siamensis Hemsl. = Globba siamensis (Hemsl.) Hemsl.
Alpinia Roxb.
Cenolophon Blume.
Heritiera Retz.
Alpinia blepharocalyx K.Schum.
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 345 (E). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2045 (P).
Alpinia blepharocalyx var. blepharocalyx K.Schum.
Alpinia chinensis (Retz.) Roscoe – Heritiera chinensis Retz.
Alpinia conchigera Griff.
Alpinia laosensis Gagnep.
Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd. – Maranta galanga L.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 766 (NUoL).
Alpinia laosensis Gagnep. = Alpinia conchigera Griff.
Alpinia macrocarpa Gagnep. = Alpinia oxymitra K.Schum.
Alpinia malaccensis (Burm.f.) Roscoe – Maranta malaccensis Burm.f.
Laos: Louangphrabang: A. de Rouw 366 (NUoL). Phongsali:.
Alpinia mutica Roxb.
Laos: Xaisomboun Special Area: A.F.G. Kerr 21073 (P). Xiangkhoang: E. Poilane 2287 (P).
Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) B.L.Burtt – Zingiber nigrum Gaertn.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4313 (P).
Alpinia oblongifolia Hayata
Laos: Khammouan: M.F. Newman LAO 857 (E).
Alpinia oxymitra K.Schum. – Cenolophon oxymitrum (K.Schum.) Holttum
Alpinia macrocarpa Gagnep.
Laos: P. Hahn (P); A. Godefroy-Lebeuf 769 (P).
Alpinia siamensis K.Schum.
Laos: Bolikhamxai: J.E. Vidal 4313a (P).
Alpinia tonkinensis Gagnep.
Laos: Khammouan: J. Delacour (P).
Alpinia zerumbet B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm.
Laos: Khammouan: J.E. Vidal 1252 (P). Xaignabouri: J.E. Vidal 2045b (P).
Amomum Roxb.
Amomum aromaticum Roxb.
Amomum biflorum Jack
Amomum cardamomum L. = Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
Amomum harmandii Gagnep. = Etlingera harmandii (Gagnep.) R.M.Sm.
Amomum krervanh Pierre ex Gagnep.
Amomum laoticum Gagnep.
Laos: Xaignabouri: C. Thorel (P).
361
ZINGIBERACEAE
362
ZINGIBERACEAE
363
ZINGIBERACEAE
364
ZINGIBERACEAE
365
ZINGIBERACEAE
366
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
367
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
368
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
369
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
370
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
371
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
372
Introduced, Cultivated and Naturalized Species
373
Index to the Plant Genera of Lao PDR
375
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
376
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
377
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
378
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
379
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
380
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
381
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
382
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
383
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
384
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
385
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
386
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
387
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
388
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
389
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
390
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
391
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
392
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
393
Index to the Plant Genera of LAO PDR
394