CHA _ lVGES
•
• l
Table of Contents Opening ......... . 1 Faculty .......... 17 Organizations ..... 41 Seniors .......... 67 People ........... 97 Juniors ........ . 113 Activities . ...... . 133 Sports ......... . 196 Advertisements ... 203 Closing ......... 212 2
• • _,. . ,- ,/ ,.. z:.., • J 3 I I I
I \ • 6
10
He who is not busy being is busy dying. -Author unknown
\vhile people planning trips to stars allow another boulevard to claim a QUlL-t country lane, it s insane, so the subtle f acl, is the lost:.r th is ti me around
- Neil Young
'
11
14
There is more to life than increasing its speed -Author unknown
.... ·, ,~" . -~...:J
FACULTY
,..
17
Administration
18
I I,
Left--Angelo Daurno, Asst. Pnn bottom left--Bill Lewis, Asst. Prin •. top right--Joe Latino, Admin. Aide, bottom right--Leonard Brundage, Prin.
Secretaries
Top left--Mary Lou Mosley, Media Specialist, Don Johnson, Media Specialist· Vaunda Goode, Production, bottom left--Ann Hansen, Counseling Center. Pat Payne, Attendence Office, bottom right- -Gen Myers, Bookkeeper; Jen Domenico, Prtn. Sec • Doris Blain, Main Office
Music
20
f,
Left--Caroline Mallory: top right--Pat Ryan: bottom right--Emie Kasmier.
Art
21
Top left--Mildred Morgan : bottom leh--1.arry \..'inegar : right--Jerry Rosenthal.
Counselors
22
Top left--Calc Hallberg. bottom left--Dee \\'ilson. top right--John Thomalla. center--Joannt Lopez bottom right--Dave Bachman.
•
2 0 - DEMDH5
I
N
Special Ed.
23
Above- -Barbara Harris, Spec. Ed. : John Poll ice, Spec. Ed. : bottom left--Tom Reilly, SIEBD: top left--Brcnda Matthews, PCD : Debra Majors, PCD.
Ag.
Top left Bob Parlet ; left--Stan Hajek, above--Al Perrella ; bottom left- -John Kellenbenz : below--Mike Hartmeister. O pposite page : above--Billy McAdams; bottom left--Larry Hoozee ; bottom rlght--Earl Tupps I
• 24 ' I \ \ t • • • t. . , ' · ' ' , / , I ~ : ~ t.c · ' ' .L • ' ' ' 16 ' , ,I 0 ~-.- -~ ~ -~- --~~ r--:---,,--..,....~ Tl ,,..,.,, ., ,,,.... ( i . ' 00 ,. l ) I •• Ii>' • Vocational
Tech., Vocational
/ '
25
•
• ' l,. 26 '(--• I1111'I ,. \ \ •'llliil......._
)
Above--Phyllis Gilbert, business: left--Al Morris, drivers' education; below--Larry Thompson, business. Opposite page : top--Roy Lemmons, distributive education: far right-Gail O'Neil, business: bottom--Janice Schultz, business
Business, D.E., Drivers' Education ..
1 1
r L-• -
Foreign Lang.
28 I
Above--RayEwing;aboveright--RaoulPirri;belowright--Diane Brown.
•
Home Economics
•
29
Above--Loretta Richard, above left- -Jeneen Joseph. below l e ft --Evangeline Bratt.
•
Physical Ed
I 3 0
t.. ..• • • • •
Above--Mark Homecker: right--Bob Stecklein. Opposite page top left--Terry Hayes: bottom left--Marilyn Wilcox, right-Dick Booton.
•
• I 31 I I I I
/ tl' I \ I lI,, \.\I,. , 32
Math
• -SJ?
II I 33
Above--Elaine Fitzgerald, above l e ft Dan Come r , below left-Suzanne Cohen. Opposite page above l eft--Bo b Hayes, below left Darrel Hafling, above rtght--Ruby Hal e, below right--Ed Herber
•
I \ 34
Science
" \ .. ' i • \ I ' ,, ·- • '. , • • • • (I• • • I .. • • .. • .. ,• • #
I I 35
Above--Terri Wahlberg, left--Elaine Ka wakami. Opposite page left--Art Papenfus, above right--John Chapman, below right--Bob Williams.
Social Studies
Above--Dewain Wood (world hist.), Bob Kinsey (Am. hist.), Roger Myers (world hist.), Mike O'Dorisio (world hist.), Tracy Fifer (world hist.): left--Chuck Herring (Am. hist). Opposite page: top left- -Bob Stokes (Am. hist.): top right--Roy Daugheny (social science): bottom left--Mike Mathis (Am. hist.); bottom right-Sam Petroff (Am. hist.).
• {• • 1 36 --• • -
' I \ ..,,J ,37 I I I I
t 38
• l -----
English
I 39
Top--Cheryl Goings. bottom left--Cheryl Can1n; below--Diana Beatty. Opposite page Top left--Louis Mazzola : top right--Lowell Sharp. bottom left--Jill Christensen and Stan Hergenreter: bottom right--Sandy Nations
English
40
Top--Dick Byrne, below--David Farrar. bottom right --Sally Blanchard and Joan Jouett.
ORGANIZATIONS
41
NHS, FHA
Members Of The NHS Are Row 1--Karen \veddle, Andrea Lush, Gary Bloomgren. Kevin Andresen. Becky Benedict, John \\lood, Caroline Hopper, \\len dy Smith. Row 2-- Nora Passerine , Betsy Branch. Row 3-- Nancy Hooper, Bev Leger, Manin Moore, Mike Mc Mahan, Judy Powell, Michelle Bull. Row 4 --John Lund, Mary Francis. Jill Burnett, Kim Davis, Beth Goens. Chris Lind, Anna Di Torrice. Row 5-Jodi Mabb, Susan Dotsch. Ellen Martin. Lisa Tannan, Teri Schaps. Leslie Duhnkrack, Mr. Chapman. Row 6--John Barnes. Shirley Holmer, Becky Rodgers, Dan Bloom. Jim Preston, Gay Rittersbacher. Row 7--Karen Michie, Scott McIntosh, Kim Haggard, Kevin Struzski. Roger Hutson, Dan Lacinski, Steve Barwin , Donald Brown, All e n Nordon, Mike Neunzert. Row 8--Dave Gjellum. Ted Steighorst, Cathy Clements, Lisa Sanner, Cathy \-lhite. Russ Klatt, George Sittner, An Hamstra. FHA was pan of the foods classes this year. Shannon Garcia and Jane Cowan are repres e nting the 8th hour class.
• 42
HEO) HERO
Top-HEO, 4th Hour Class: Front Row-Tracy Taylor, Catrina Trcxh:r, Robena TruJillo, Lynnea Johnson, Sarah Long, Jim TruJillo, l\1rs. Richard, t-.1ark \,'eber. l\1iddlc Row- -Sharon Dcmpscy, Debbie Gross, Bridget l\1acke)', John Cooper. Andy Kish, Ed Thaden. Back Row--Diane Dillon. Sheri Arrnentrout. HEO, 1st Hour Class· Front Row--Kerry King. Rod B,1tcs, Mark \\'cbcr, Peggy Poundstone, Dennis Johnson, Rod Brueske, l\1rs. Richard. Back Row- -Ka thy Johnson, Joan Swartout, Li<:a Larum, Helen Hutchings, Ruth Salvido.
HERO · Front Row--Carcy Gross, Allen Voit, Debbie Petry, Mar}' Skelton, Jeff Liddick. h:nai Fredricks. Nancy Ortega, Kathy Ti Iden, l\1rs. Richard. Back Row-Jay Schliski, Kevin Leadford, Gerard Hawley, Jeri Stransk)'. Chris Hansford, Gina t-1oss, Brett York, Sally Howard.
I
FBLA, DECA
Members Of FBLA Are : Front Row--Tammy Goudge, Penny Avis, Annette Andren, Laree Banks, Harmony Moser. Mrs. Gilben , Jolina King, Jeanette Andren. Middle Row-Debb ie Doty, Lisa Tannen, Jud y Powell, Donna Tomlinson, Linda \valter, Pam Harms , She ri Engraf. Nannette Beyer, Anna Huck, Mrs. O'Nei ll, Mrs Schultz. Back Row-Marcia Hill , Marlene Kennedy, Theresa Tibbetts, Kathy Johnson, Sue Brown , Ca rol Boogren. Diane Heimbegner, Pam Malmgr en, Alane Werber. Members of DECA are : Front ro w- - David Walt, Harmony Moser, Vince Manellero , Ray Denonville, C indy Gol gart , Ci ndy Kater, Dave Niccoli. Mi ddl e Row--Laree Banks , Mr. Lemon, Kathy Vocate, Robena Trujillo, Bud Hoefer. Back Row--Nick Verardi, Natalie Fri tzin g e r, Rusell Wallen, Bob Hansen.
, u -' n l I ' II \t/ 4!~~ %~ :~ ... ~'~·-~ ---- :,; , r~ :~ -:? .•-:,;_ • • •• ., ., I •• .., I •• -·
--
Ski Club
Ski Club Included: Mike Adams, Frank Alexander. Eve Anthon}', Forrest Allcrberry, Keith Baker, Tom Baring, Bryan Bardwell, John Barnes. Steve Barwln. Becky Benedict, Ken Bennetts, John Bradbury, Sue Brakken. Betsy Branch. Kate Branch, Judy Brizee. Keith Bryant. Michelle Bull. Nicki liull, Sarah Butcher. Sherri Bymers. Mike Camerson. Mike Canhy. Pam Cculeers, Sydnee Chattins. Catherine Clements, Katie Creighton. Milton Croissant, Kaycie Davis. Kim Davis, Sarah Davis, Shelly Deal. Sharon Dempsey, Todd Denison. Anna Di Torrise. Becky Downing, Leslie Duhncrack. Vicki Edwards. Jon Eoyang. Laura Evans. Mana Fonda. Marl< Fowler, Da\"id Fox. ~iary Francis, Terri Frazier, Andy Freels, Craig Gaskill. Oa\e GJellum. Beth Goens, Betsy Hannon. Da \' id Harrison. Julie Hatchell, Denise Heibert, Bret Hendzel, Daren Hooper. Carolin e Hooper, Anne Hopper, Brad Horn. Joel Howes. Laurie Howes, Diane h!ffs, Donna Jeffs. Lynnea Johnson. Sonny Jones, Ruth Keel. Kevin King, Jimmy Kingston. Deon Kuhre. ~iarJa Laitinen. Be\' Leger. Larry Leith. Nancy Leprino, Patti Livra. Sarah Long. Andrea Lush, Pam Lush, J .aninne 1'icKercher, Mike McMahon, Karen Michie. Kerry Miller, • t:\ In Miller. Sara Milmoe. Marty Morris. Vaughn Morrison. Lisa Mortenson. Bob ~iclnroy. Jean Nankervis. Scott Newcomb. Dave Niccoli, Allen Nordin, Roger Opfer, Nathah Park. Lia Paulson, Rhonda Ph lps, Andrew Pierce. Britt Price, Patty Reilly, Bill Reynolds, Tammy Riffe. Paul Ritchlin. Gay Rittersbacher. Jackie Schlauch. Caren Schmitt. B.:rr a Scott. Rici< Schuster. Briana Selbe, Angie Sharp. Mary Simcox. l 1:!orge Sittner. Tom Smallen. Darren Sommers. Colette Soper. Glenn Sol'\ lsto. Bruce Snyder, Jill Stermole. Julie Ste wan. Ted Stieghorst. Terr) Tafoya. Diane Thorp. Jenn}' Thorp. Bobbie Sturrock. Ed Thad e n. Pa l) Van Duyne. Greg \'illachica. Pam \,' agner. Linda \,'alter. Karen \ cddlc, Robin \,'hite, John \,'ood, Suzanne \,'ood. Sandy \,'oolsey. \lad line Ziegler, Jeanie Yaco\"etta, Mike Yancey. Robin Young, Mr. Odorlsio.
I I
Concert Choir, Mixed Choir
Mixed Choir (top group) included Ken Bennetts, Heidi Betz. Jim Bloom, Lori Bohnker, Pam Brinkley, Susan Caner, Carmen Clayton Dom C l elano, Tammy Desment. Pam Donaldson, Joseph Emily, Jodiey Faronea, Mela nee Findling, Barbara Fox, Georgia Fox, Teresa Fabiano. Jeni Fredick, Tony Grosso, Nancy Heil, Susan Huston, Cathy Johnson, Beth Kelly. Kerry King. John Mayo. Vickie Mc Cann, Susana Mendez, Tim Morris. Gina Moss, Jill Neathammer. Liz Orrentia , Steve Rodgers. Bob Southwonh Jeri Suansky , Greg Suoud, Margie Thoemke, Debbie Tinker, Alan Trummer, Sandy Trott, Michelle Wallis, Geoffrey Weiber, Gary Westwood, Donna White, Thomas Young, Vicky Zimmerman, and Vicky Zuber• Concert Choir (large middle group) included · Scott Banks, Robert Bennetts, Cheryl Beyer, Cheryl Benson Beth Bleidt, Beth Bloom. Kathy Bohks, John Bradbury, Jeri Burke, Mike Cameron, Beth Caton , Pam Ceuleers, Mark Chase , Kay Chastee n, Sandy Defoe, Ann Dlsborough, Anna Ditorrice, Susan Dotsch, Nancy Ealy, Laura Evans, Sonja Fief. Scott Greene. Sam Groce, Di Lynn Guem , Beth Hafner, Julie Hatchell, Megan Hepworth. Greg Hesseltine, Steve Hickman, Debbie Hill , Rick Hinck, Caroline Hopper, Brett Isom, Ken Johnson. Jo King. Kelly Kroeger , Mike Laden. Tom Landrum, Mike Langley, Pete Linton, Phyllis Loeffler, John Lund. Chris Lynn, Bridget McBride, Dave McCallister. Dan Mccutchan, Jenni McPeek, Manin Moore, Lisa Mortenson, Chris Mueller. Dan Murphy, Nathan Park, No ra Passerine, Karla Peel, Debbie Perkins, Mark Piburn, Brian Richie. Becky Rodgers, Kathy Schaefer, Brian Schulz, Nickie Sharp, Sharon Stroh, Jennifer Thorpe, Roberta Trujillo, Leanna Wetman. Robin White, Kip Winger, and Mike Wood.
G
Girls' Choir, Voice of Mariah
Girls Choir· Above--Annene Andren, Jeanette Andren. Wendy Axtell, Nauda Bay, Sherri Bymers, LaUiel Castle, Michelle Colongelo, Teresa 0okey. Susan Ferguson, Laurel Findley. Denise Heben, Anne Hopper. Jenny Kidder. Dawn King, Vicki King, Doreen Kouri, Diane Logan. Sandy Maninez, Patti McGill, Jenny Mcspadden. Kim Ogden. Lynne Panarfello, Natahe Popiel, Janet Quinn, Sherry Reynolds, Evyn Swank, Pamela Taylor. Michelle Tyman Brenda Underwood, Diane White. Patti
Wilcoxon. and Amy \villiams. Voice of Mariah : Below - -Anette Bass. Cheryl Beyer, Kate Bradbury, Maura Cahill, Mary Franklin, Norma Gulley, Jancie Hamilton, Lavada Keener, Vicki Last, Deb Maddox. Deanna Mickle, Many Morris, Susan Morris, Karla Peel. Nancy Perigo, Leslie Ralston, Marie Robbins. Christine Smith. Laurie Tanan. Renee Tiner, Tracy Thorp, Rebecca Underwood, Cheri Vanvorst, and Julie Will.
I
I I 47
Centennial's Madrigals
Above- -Centennial Singers· Mik e \vood. Kelly Kroeger, Steve Hickman, Becln Rodgers, Dan McCutchan, Debbie Tarbox, Beth Caton, John Lund, Charlie Gaines, Lisa Monenson, Susan Dotsch, Matt Cre w, Sam Groce, Nancy Ealy, Nancy Pattridge, Gar,, Bloomgren, Debbie Hill, Mark Chase, Cheryl Benson, Bill Smith. Not pictured- -Mrs. Marjorie Ryan, accompanist. Below- -• Madrigals Back Row--Jim Beck , Jim Huntington, Jeff Weber , Dan Murphy, Jeff Loving , Greg Hesseltine, Deon Kuhre, Mike Canhy. Front Row- - Juli e Tucker, Phyllis Loeffler, Beth Bleidt, Jenn if e r Thorp, Chris Lund, Gail Hoshiko, Kathy Bohks, SherrY Dugger.
I •I 48 4
SLA, ORGLEWERKS
Lcft--Scnior Liberation Army (S LA ): Standing--Ke\'in Andresen. Dan Scherrer, Gary \o/adhams. Bryan Bardwell. Sitting--John \vood, ~1an Cre w Not pictured: Steve Barwin. Scan Cashin, Kun Rucker, Eric Schlec1in. ~iike Yancey. Abo\e--Orgelwerks: Back row--Arlene \,'hitmcr. Mike \,'ood. Pc1er Linton. Jeff Loving, R.C. Benneus, Sarn Groce. John \vood, Andy ~iiddlemiss. Front row--~irs. ~iallory. Steve Sage, Kathy Schat:fer, Debbie Brown, ~ir. Ryan. Not pictured: Ken Bennt:11s. Denise Catherman, Tom Landrum, \vendy Srnith.
-
49
Symphonic Band Above- -John Akal, Jan Anderson. Teal Atkinson, Tom Baring. Cindy Bauer, Becky Benedict, Allison Bequette, Greg Birney, Gary Bloomgren, Susan Boyd. Guy Bryant. Dan Butcher, Martin Choquette, Cherie Christner, Jeff Connor, Cheryl Coronado, Matthew Cowell. Allison Cox, Cindy Coyier. John Davis, Lane Donahoe, Diane Donhowe, Nancy Ealy, Bruce Edwards, Brian Erickson. Sonja Fief. Carl Fischer, Heidi Friar, Natalie Fritzinger, Dean Galland, Dave Green, Richard Green, David Heinicke, Scott Hesseltine, Michael Hoffman, Brenda Hunungton, Roger Hutson, Bret Isom, Donna Jeffs, Ken Johnson, Melanie Kochevar, Tom Landrum. Deanna Law. Pam Lush. James Macek, Greg Marquardt. Margaret Mccallum, Dave McDonald, Andy Middlemiss, Theresa Millin, Vaughn Morrison, Michelle Navant. Todd
Instrumental Music
Nelson. Alane Obrey, Teresa Osieki, Paul Over , Rhonda Phe l ps, Eileen Pierce, Wendy Pitchell, Joe Prin, Kun Rucker, Tadaus Rudnick , Michael Ryan, Jerry Sandus, Lisa Sanner. Thomas Sayler, Kathy Schaefer Theresa Sch a ps, Charles Schoelzel. Barbara Scott Linda Sheffield, Franklin Shih , Connie Shire. Jay Smith , Glen Sorvisto, Jon Swearingen, Denise Thorpe, Katrina Trexler , Tory Valentine , Rohen Vanduyne, Sam Vickery , James ,.,ambolt , Jeffery ,.,eber, Renee White, Will ,.,ieber, Wysandria Woolsey, and Doug Yager. Orchesua. Belo w--David Fox, Dawn Frahm. Dan Houtz , Kendra La w Angie Moody. and Ba r b Scherer. Opposite page· Stage Band is a select group from symphonic Band. Symphonic Band performs as Marching Band dur ing the football season.
so I\
I 51
• •
Children's Theatre, Stage Right
52
l tine, Kathy Ru l on. Dan Murphy, t-.tonique Bouters, Brian Shea rer . David Farra r Third Row-Scott Green, Laree Banks, Ha r mony Moser, Jolina King, Anna Ditorrice
Row--John Akal. Scott Banks, Dianna Durbin, Leanna \,'e l man Ann Disborough. front Row- -Mike Laden, Sandy Woolsey. Sue Brakken, Beth Caton. B.::low--Stage Right: Back Ro w--Scott Banks, Rick Reed, Dean Ga lland , Sco n Pl u m me r, Pa m \v agn e r, David Farrar, John Lund, Anna Dito rrice , Je n ni Mc Peek Thi rd Row Mart y Mo rris , Betsy Branch , Dianne; Tho r pe, Denise T h o rp e , Tra c y Th o rpe, Mik e Lad e n, Kim Ree ves Mo n iqu1. Bouters Seco nd Ro w --Be th Cato n , John Sc hw e nk e , Ann Hopper, Pam Lush , Lea n n a We l man , Sand y De foe , Ke rry Mi ll e r. St e ve Hickman Anna Disboroug h Fro nt Ro w --Bi ll Smi th, Sand y \voo l sey Su e Brakk e n.
Above- -Children's Theatre: Back Ro w --Greg Hesse
Second
Forensics
Forensics Team: Back Row--Dean Galland, John Bradbury, Dave \\'illiams. Jon Eoyang, An Harnstra, Scott Banks, David Huston, Frank Shih, Scott Plummer. Middle Row--Kcn Hansen, Kim Reeves, Suzie Brakken, Bud (Yago!) Sperry. Keith Brenneis. Jeanette Johnson. Karen Hooper, Annette Bass. Front Row--Mr. Sharp, Mrs. Hurkett. Don Brown, Vaughn Morrison. Laura Trowbridge, Leanna \,'ell man, Shelley Deardorff, Ann Disborough, Jim Beck, Marguerite Brunel. Betsy Lot.:ff, Kerry ~filler. Lisa Sanner. Theresa ~ii lien.
I NORWAY N I I CS
53 I I I
AFS
Right - -A FS : ll.ir. Mazzola, Rick Cowell, Sara Cow1;ll, Maria Reeta, Becky Downing. Ken Hansen, Sue Brakken. Karen Michie. Not pictured--Cindy Ross, Becky Rodgers.
Bottom - -Foreign Exchange Students : Maria Reeta Laitanen, Fritz Rohr, Susana Mendez Barrera. Juan Carlos Unzueta, and Marina Solari.
54
People-to-People Senior Seminar
People to People Student Ambassador Program is a nt.w learning experit.nct. for GHS studt::.nts. Tht..se seventeen students will travel through Europe this summer. learning about the ways of other countries.
Senior Seminar is an opponunity for seniors to get to know each other and to learn more about life through a variety of experiences in class and on extended field trips.
Left--People-to-People: Judy Bris\;e, Pam Ceulecrs, Cathy Clements, Kim Davis, Sarah Davis, Scott Garlock, Beth Goens. Marilyn Landin. Jenni McPeek. Britt Price. Lisa Sanner, Gl\;nn Sorvisto. Sally Blanchard. Bclow--Senior Seminar: Mike Lad\;n, Bud Sperry. Anna DiTorrice. Randy Jesse, Andi Lush. George Sittner, Caroline Hopper. Erica J,!len, Keri Doggct, ~1r. \v'ood. ~ir. Mathis. Not pictured- -Bryan Bardwell. Tom Leidich, Jim Morton. Pam \ v'dgne r, lk!tsy Branch. Terry Rome.
Ill I 11 • • • • f
r • • • I I I 55
WE.S. , War Games Club
56
Top - -W.E.S.: Back Row : --Bob Boone, Keith Paulsen , Shawn Steele, Paul Smith, Todd Mackey, Randy Smith, Lyynn Armenuout. Fr ont Row--Mr. Pollice , Donna Park , Glenda Griffin, Patti McGill , Evelyn McPhate, Ann Leslie, Alan Huntington, Mrs. Harris. Above--War Games Club : Back Ro w--Mr. Myexs , Mr Hergenreter. Middle Row--John Flemming, Donald Brown , Frank Shih, Vincent Hamm. Front Ro w--Diane White, Vaughn Morrison, Briana Selbe, Mike O'Roz, Peter Linton.
Radio Club Ham Radio
LA!fl--Ham Radio Club· ~ir. Haiek. Reed
Blah:. Don :vtcAVO}', Dave '"olfe. Belo w
--Radio Club Kim Davis. Bruce \,'areing.
~1oniQue Bouters. Keith Brenneis. Kevin Andr~scn. Sue Bral<l<en Reed Blake. Jon S w l!aringen, Donald Bro w n , Vaughn !l.1ortlson. :-.:ot pictured· Greg Vlllachica. !l.1ike :-icKeough. Bruce Edwards. Don Cleland. !l.ir<s. Christensen.
_ _,
I 57
The FFA Club consists of · Back Row--Advisor Mr. Hoozee, Doug Schrnotzir, Kevin Smith, Denny Benton, Dave B.lchman. Bill Beat)', Joe Bachman, Terr)' Horton. Third Row--Larry Mick, Jim Bachman, 11.-fitch Applewhite, Jim Baker, Vic Gillott, Dave Pottt:.r, Ktvin \\'alkcr, Todd Kelson. Second Row--Nancy Bachman, Carlynn Lewis, Kent \,'ood, Don Davidson. Val Foster. Andi Byers. Jeannette Johnson, Debbie Horton, Geri \• ' underlich. Sitting--Dan Bloom, Evyn Swank, Beth Bloom. Tracy Rowe, Cathy Schaefer, Tami Dearment. Jeri Burke, Anita Baal.
Future Farmers of America
Not Pictured- -Duane Cook, Craig Laurita, Julie Tucker. Scott Hodges. Ruth K1.t:l, l\1ilcs Langley, Kim Schilling, Sandy Sleep, Al lei" Huntington. Brenda Huntington, Robin Nelson, Kathy Practh, Darren Sommer, Becky Underwood, Amy Deane, Dennis Nelson. Linda Pengo, Kay Richardson, l\.1ary Skelton, Jack Gray, Becky Axtell, Joel Hairgrove, Jim Huntington, Jt:ff Loving. Mike Mackey, Bob Schleppy, Brenda Undtrwood. Terry Klein, Advisors Mr. Tupps and Mr McAdams.
58
r I
Rodeo Club
The Rodeo Club Consists Of Back Row- -Kent \vood. Third Row- -Jack Gray, Mark Landon, Miles Langley. Second Row- -Many Pierce, Bill Beaty, Dave Potter, Doug Schmotzir, Teny Klt1n, Kathy Pracht, Tracy Rowe. Scott Hodges. First Row--Mitch Applewhne, Vic Gillott, Tami Dearment, Carlynn Lewis, Kevin \valker, Todd Nelson. Robin Nelson. Kneehng- -Denny Benton, Terry Honon, Lany Mick, Becky Underwood, Roy Feighner. Not Pictured- -Becky Axtell. Dave Bachman. Jim Baker, Pan Brenkley, Duane Cook, Don Davidson, Amy Deane, Val Foster, Joel Hairgrove, Debbie Horton, Craig Lauri tea, Mike Mackey, Monty "Juayle, Kim Schilling, Bob Schleppy. Allem Simmons. Evyn Swank, Julie \,'hites and Advisor Mr. Tupps.
I I 59
German Club, Key Club
Key Club Front Row--Mike Barkley, Martha Hutchinson. Mark Pi burn. Kevin Andresen, Dan Lac1nsl<1, Tom Leidich, Kurt Rucker, George Sittner. Back Row
- - Tom St. Dennis, Terry Rome, Russ Klatt. Mike Laden, Rod Patton, Randy Jesse.
60
German Club· Front Row--Ann Hopper, \<Jendy Smith, Kathy \ vii Iiams, Karen Bergsuom , Frauline Brown. Paul Stenger (Holding the German National Flag). Back Row--Sandy \v oolsey, George Sinner and Steve Barw1m (Drinking the German National Drink?), Caroline Hopper, Manha Hutchinson, and Mark Retke (Wi th the German National Expression?).
Student Council) Boys Noise
Above- -Student Council Front Row- -Gary Bloomgren, Lisa Sanner. Diane Thorpe. Laura Trowbridge, Kerry Miller, Denise Thorpe. Second Row--Jeanette Johnson, Kim Davis, Jon Swearingen, John Lund, Kathy \,Jhite, Beth Ca ton, Dena Humphrey, Vicki Edwards, Pam Lush, Sandy Pracht. Susan Dotsch, Andrea Lush, Nora Passerine. Betsy Branch. Anna DiTorrice, Donald Brown. Third Row--Lisa Dotsch, Pam Ceuleers. Karen Weddle, Chris Lind, Casey Davis. Jo King, Robin Ross, Ted Hamstra,
David Heinicke. Back Row--Bill Smith, Shelley Deardorf. Greg Villach1ca. Kim Reeves. Ann D1sborough. Chris Anmeis, Ann Hopper.
Below- -Boys' Noise : Front Row- - Kevin Andresen, Jim Fowler. Tom U!idich, Gary \vadhams, Rod Patton, Mike Murphy. Sean Cashin. Ed Lafehr. Back row- -John \,Jood, Eric Schlecton, Mike Lad e n. Steve Barwin, George Sittner, Mike Yancey, Kun Rucker.
•
I I 61
Cheerleaders, Tridettes
Top Right- - Varsity Cheerleaders-Front Row Diane Dillon. Shirley Holmer. Back Row Lisa Larum. Sheni Armentrout. Bottom Left J. V. Cheerleaders--F r ont Row Laura Fallert, Cindy Coyier. Laura Trowbridge. Middle Row Kim Traub, Diane Pugh. Back Row Alison Cox. Bottom Right. Sophomore Cheerleaders Front Row Eileen Pierce, Pat Grant. Donna Miller. Back Row Bonnie Weber, Kim Reeves, Sandi Tracey. Opposite Page Tridettes Front Row Amy Linder, Annie Tisdel. Becky Downing. Middle Row Diane Thorpe, Karen \veddle. Back Row Andi Lush, Sherri Dugger. Shelly Deardorff. Karen Michie, Sue \vitulski, Nora Passerine, Betsy Branch.
62
;ll
63
Pep Club, Lettergirls
•
I 64
" ,... ..,, ,,. ,
- (·
Above-Pep Club Front Row--Marie •
Robins, \vendy Axtell. Jo King, Lauree Banks, Harmony Moser. Sandy Tracy, Kim Reeves, Laura Trowbridge, Diane Pugh, Allison Cox, Kim Traub S1a:cond Row--Lorraine Fryback, Denise Rednicki, Becky Downing , Kar en Michie, No ra Passerine, Andrea Lush, Karen \,'eddle, Betsy Branch. Third Row--Lisa La rum, Sherry Dugger, Sue Witulsky. Ann Tisdel. Shelley Deardorf, Diane Thorpe, Amy Linder. Right--Letter Girls Cindy Ross, Jo King, Stacy Johnson. Lauree Barnes, \vendy Axtell II .,,
• • • \ '
•
Above--Ne
Back Row--Bruce Edwards, Vaughn Morrison,
Front Row--Suzi Brakken, Phyllis Loeffler the late Mike
Christensen Jon Sweanngen. Right--Save Ou r Planet (SOP) Lauren Duhnkrack. Leslie Duhnkrack. Bob Kinsey , Briana Selby. Mike Baker , Carol Cnder. Not pictured Dave Fox. SOP was a new c l ub this yea r which attempted to rais e everyone's awareness of activities needed for the future to Save Our Planet. Besides attending model UN and International Relauons Conferences, they worked on GHS projects including aluminum can collection and selling samples of the United Nations UNICEF nutritious meal in one spoonful.
I. -
Top--Science Fiction Club Back Row--An Hamsua, John Baker, Jim Neely, Vaughn Mornson. Bud
Sperry Front Row- - Peter Linton, Don Brown, Frank Shih, Jeff Learned, Michelle Gouin, Mrs. Goings
Science Fiction Club Newspaper S.O.P 65
wspaper Staff
Ray Denonville, Scott Plummer.
Yancey. Monique Bouters, Mrs.
'l
Ycar book Staff Nancy Bachman, Stewart Benjamin, Mon1qut! Bouters, Pam Ceuleers, Sharon Dempsey, Ray Denonville, Lant! Donahoe Dirk Douglas. Jura Engstrom. Marilyn Landin. Lonnie McCoy. Madonna
Yearbook
I
Mooney. Sandy Naatz, Scott Plummer Pam \vagner, Julie Krause, Mike Yancey Not Pictured Andrea Byers, Diana Labdell, Charlotte Zimmer, Tina Kearnt!y
SENIORS
67
; I 68
Cynthia Abbott Kevin Andresen
..
•
John Akal Sheri Armentrout
•
Timothy Alexander Teal Atkinson David Bachman
Tamera Allen Fo r rest Atterberry Nancy Bachman
William Bachman
John Barnes
Becky Benedict
Pamela Bain
Shawna Barrett Stewart Benjamin
Laree Banks
.w:t:!fP
Steven Barwin Mike Bergeson
Bryan Bardwell
69
Rodney Bates Judith Bernhard
70
Nannette Beyer
Carol Boogren Sue Brakken
Reed Blake Monique Bouters Elizabeth Branch
Dan Bloom
Jon Bowman Judith Brizee
Gary Bloomgren
Susan Boyd Steve Brockmeyer
SeniorClassOfficers:BetsyBranch,secretary:JohnLund,VicePres.: AnnaDitorricc.Pres.
Lynda Brooks
Sue Brown
Miche ll e Bull
Donald Brown Margue rit Brun e l Geni Burke
71
i I I 72
Jill Burrnet Patty Cameron
Daniel Butcher Timmi Carlton
Andrea Byers Sean C a shin
John Calkin Janet Caves
Paul C hristo ff
Elisa Cornis h
Milton C roissant
Tommy C lar k
Helena Cornish Lisa Darlington
William Cobb
Jan e Cowan Kim Davis
John Coope r
73
Cara C reason Amy Deane
74
Sharon Dempsey
Diane Donhowe
Rebecca Downing
Marie Denonville
Susan Dotsch Leslie Duhncrack
Diane Dillon
Debbie Doty Victor Echeverria
Anna Ditorric e
Dirk Douglas Bruce Edwards
De nise Elli ot t Juli e Fe ld Shawn Fo re man Ja m es Ell is Lis a Fe nd e r Val e ri e Foste r
\
Sh erry En graf
Jura Engsuom
I 76
Laurel Findley
Kari Godbey
Dawn Go dsell
Mary Francis Beth Goens
Gary Gordon
Van Ga ll egos Ci nd y Golgan
Tammy Goudge
De bra Garramone
Be lla Gonzales
De bra Gross
f ,,. •• • • • • • •
Janet Groves Kemual Haggard
Cindy Hall
Judy Harms
Eric He b e rl ei n
Jo An n Harmon
Pam Harms
77
Diane Heimbeg ner
i ; II 78
Greg Hesseltine
Shirley Holmer Terry Honon
I,
• •
Kun Hogan
John Hopperstead Michael Hoff man
Caroline Hopper
Katie Hoffman
Nancy Hooper
Debbie Hill Sandy Holtzinger Gail Hosliko
Lauri Ho w es
He l e n Hut c hing s
Erika Je l e n
Val e ri e Hrou d a Manh a Hu t c h inso n Nan cy Je nk ens
A nna Hu c k Roger Hutso n Randy Jesse
79
Gregory Hudson Bret Isom Tamara Jewsbu r y
Roger Johnson
80
Earl Jones
Catherine Johnson
Linda Johnson Cindy Kater
David Johnson
Lynnea Johnson Christina Kearney
I
Juanita Keenan
Kerry King Terry Klein
Lavada Keener
Jolina King Daniel Knox
Marlen e Kenne dy
4, .=;,;--41J• .. -' ~"--J;. \
Jimmy Kingston Julie Konhiu s
Tammy Kimbley
Russell Klatt
81
Marianne Krues1
82
Douglas Kunce
James Laden
Marilyn Landin
Daniel Lacinski
Edward Laf ehr
Melissa Larum\
..
Tom Leidich
•
.. .,
Larry Leith
Sandy Lessing
Besty Loeff
Sarah Long
Carlynn Lewis
Phyllis Loeffer Brenda Loving
Ponia Lincoln Rohen Lofgren John Lund
Chris Lind
Barbara Lohse
83 I
Andrea Lush
84
Bridget Mackey
Vince Manellaro
\ ..'
Dave Mccallister
Jodi Mabb
Ellen Manin Russ McDonald
James Macek
Bridget McBride
Lonnie McCoy
Pam Malmgren
Pat McBride Wes l ey McCoy
Dan Mccutchan
Jennifer McP ee k
Sara Milmoe
Scott Mc Int osh Ke ll y Me r cer
y
Jeaninne McKercher Karen Michie
85
Kevin McMahon Shirl ey Miller
86
Kirk Moody Harmony Moser Sandra Naatz
Martin Moore David Mumper Michelle Navant
Lisa Monenson Daniel Murphy Todd Nelson
James Morton Michael Murphy Michael Neunzert
Clayton Odn e al
,,.
Mark Piburn Pe ggy Po und st o n e
De bra Od n e al No ra Passerine
l
Cynthia Pau l son
87
\vendy Pitchel Judy Powell
88
Merede Powell Bill Reynolds Rebecca Rogers
Sandra Pracht Brian Richie Terry Rome
James Preston Gay Rittersbacher Cindy Ross
Britt Pr ice Mary Robens Brent Rowles
Kun Rucker
David Sauer
Dani el Scherer
Eric Schlechten
( /
Charlie Schoelzel
Vicky Samp l e
Theresa Sch a ps
I I 89
Berna Scott
90
Ruth Selvidio
Linda Sh e ffi eld
William Sman
Julie Seracuse
Terry Simonds Kevin Smith
Lance Sharp
George Sittner
Wendy Smith
Brian Shearer
Cindy Sivetts
•
Christy Smolen
•
Patricia Snead Tammora Sprinkle
••
Teressa Snead Tom St. Denis
Cun Snelling Theodor Stieghorst Lynnette Stuckey
91
Stanley Spatz Kevin Struzeski Chuck Sturrock
92
Joan Swartout
Edmund Thaden
Jennifer Thorp
Lisa Tanan Tracie Taylor
•
Kristine Terhorst
Dean Thomas Mark Thull
Theresa Tibbetts
Robena Trujillo Gary Wadhams
Angela Tomlimson
• -< I I
Brenda Underwood Pamela Wagner
Donna Tomlinson
Patricia Vanduyne Russell Wallen
Rob e rt Trujillo
93
Kathryn Vocate Linda Walter
94
Andrea Wayman
Elaine Weber Julie Whitmer
Mark Weber Julie Whisenand Britton Wilson
•
Karen Weddle Renee White Richard Winegar
•
Kathi Weldin
Kathleen White Rosie Wolfe
John Wood
Mike Yancey
Cha rl otte Zimmer
Geri Wunderlich
• • ' 95
Toni Young
Patricia Larned
Lynnet Anerburn
Richard Bakke
Rodney Bates
Cynthia Bauer
Roy Berquist
Thomas Bettinger
Lester Fears
Vickie Ferguson
Becky Fetzer
Carol Firor
Marta Fonda
Paul Foster
Gerald Bradford Jam es Fowler
Donna Braning
Linda Buda
Sylvia Byrne
Patricia Cameron
Jan et Carstensen
Jeff Cheek
Neil Christensen
Joe Clinton
James Cooley
Scott Copeland
Tim Counci lman
Diane Cox
JoAnn Creasey
Katie Creighton
Matt Crew
Mitch Czuczka
Jim Davis
Juan Delatorre
Raymond Denonville
Lisa Dodson
Keri Doggett
Linda Evans
William Fox
John Freeland
Joel Furuli
Vicky Gambold
Craig Gaskill
Scott Gaylord
Cathy Granquist
David Green
Scott Greene
James Gribble
Michael Grillos
Zara Hadlock
George Halcomb
Arthur Hamstra
Neil Harman
Jon Heanso
Cindy Hecken
Lisa Helms
Eric Hessner
William Ho efer
Kim Houck
Jack Howe ll
Some people see things as they are and ask "Why ?"
But others see things as they never were and ask •'Why not?'•
Alan Huizenga Shel l y Olson
Jerry Hull
Debora h Inman
Holly Jacobs
James Johnson
Ruth Johnson
Andrew Kish
John Kl eemo la
Mark Kluherz
Bev Leger
John Lemke
Lauri Leonard
Nancy Lepri no
Peter Linder
Michael Long
Bryan Macey
Lisa Mango
Michelle McNeil
Cheryl McPhilimy
Cherie Merrill
Matthew Miller
Madonna Mooney
Scott Morgan
Phil Morris
Phil Naas
Marvin Nielson
Richard Nogues
Thomas Norlund
Erin Odonoghue
Erin Oma ll ey
Michael Page
Patricia Park
Steve Park
Derek Payne
James Payne
Margaret Perigo
Miriam Peterson
Gary Pierce
Joseph Prin
Kevin Rand
Kenneth Reher
Betty Rhea
Brad Richardson
Lynn Richner
Pat Riffe
Mark Rood
Larry Rulon
Steven Sage
Steve Sannan
Pam Scherschel
Jane Schultz
Mark Schuster
Phil Smith
Vickey Snyder
Wayne Sperry
Lonnie Spicer
Kirk Steadman
Kent Steele
Jon Swearinger
Christy S wenson
Mark Taylor
Randy Taylor
Roberta Taylor
Kristin Terhorst
Brock Thorson
Cathy Tidwell
Pam T rex l er
Cheri Vanvorst
Nick Verardi
Scott Vogel
Michelle Wagner
Sarita Wallace
Roben Want
Bonnie Ward
Rohen Weber
Kathi Weldin
Char Westerfield
Kathy Williams
Gregory Wobbema
Vanna Wright
Parry Wymore
Michael Yancey
Pat Zeller
96
97
PEOPLE
.. I ) ' 98
Nash
--Graham
99
You, who are on the road, Must have a code that you can live by And so become yourself Because the past ls just a goodbye
100
I 101
102 • , .. .. ~~ ,. ' ,, .. , . . .. --. '. . .... .' 'rs.~ .. .. ·~ :~ ., ' : '
•
103
• I f• 104 .. . , • • • ' • • • • • • .. , • -· • •..
•••• • • - d ,:!..--!:::" • - r ->- • ,;.•l r• " ;. • • • ..... • • ... •105
' "i1' • -~ ,, ' .,... -, I j , ' , 106
• .• • • .. • • • 107
I 109
110
• •• .-, • ·• • .,r, • • .~ •·• ·~•• ··, -· - -• ... 111
11 2
JUNIORS
113
114
Candace Abbott Jeanette Andren
Lynn Acker Chris Anemis
Craig Agena Penny Avis
Ann Anaya Anita Baal
r.
-
Junior Offi cers Laura Trowbridge. sec.-ueas Bill Smith, pres., Shelley Deardorff. vice pres.
•
Jeffery Anderson Jim Bachman Grant Bain Keith Baker Carol Barnard
• Annette Andren Karl Bachman Jim Baker Rodney Baker Lynn Bauer
..
BUI Beaty Steve Berg Beth Bleidt Wendy Bradford Rhett Bratt
Jim Beck Karen Bergsuom Kathryn Bohks Jay Brady Dewayne Brill
'
Chuck Bell Dean Beston Terry Bombard
Kevin Bennetts Vickie Beyer Kim Bonacorsi
R. C Bennetts Gregory Birney Bobby Boone
l
Cheryl Benson Owen Black John Bradbury
I 116
• , • • . • .-· • • • ,.. . • •• • • • • • • •• i..; 'II, I "'" r. • .. , , " •• • .
Jay Bullard Susyn Carter Mark Chase
Mark Bums
.. ••• ••• :, •
Mary Casper Cherrie Christner
•• •• • • . • • • -•
Sarah Butcher Denise Catherman Nelly Christensen
• •
Maura Cahill Beth Caton Tom Cla rk
Dave Campbe ll Pam Ceuleers Catherine Clements
Terry Brill Debbie Brown Mark Campbell Rick Chaney Kathy Cline
Laurie Coomes Carole Crider Shelley Deardorff James De1tchel Deborah Disney Heidi Co peland Thomas Dameron Tammy Dearment Todd Denison Kim Do naldson Cheryl Co
nado Jeanne Davis Sandra De foe Ann D1sborough Mark Dot y
I
ro
Krystal Cosens John Davis
117
Allison Cox Randall Davis Cindy Coyier Sarah Davis
Tami Doty Lauree Duhnkrack Sherry Dugger
I
Laura Fallen Jodiey Faronea Jon Farris
Debra Durbin Eric Eagen Nancy Ealy
Dale Franson Jenai Frederick Natalie Frtlzinger
Jeff Eckburg Jane Eckley Vicki Edwards
118
Jonathan Eoyang Brian Erickson Teresa Fabiano Carl Fischer John Fleming Georgia Fox
,,
Guy Gordon DiLynn Guem
Ca rrie Goudge Sam Guffey
Lorraine Fryback Stuan Gehrke Lori Gillmore Jack Grey Diane Gutierrez
Charlie Gaines Pat Gerwer Victor Gillon Steve Griffey Bob Hansen
Dean Galland Sheila Gid ley Dave Gjellum Sam Groc e Ken Hansen
119
Shannon Garcia Jayleen Gilchrist Marty Godkin Carey Gross Chris Hansford
I 120
I •
Kip Harward Denise Hiebert Denise Hosterman
Pete Hauer Bruce Holter Sally Howard
Annette Hayden Marilyn Holycross Karin Huber
L
Bret Hendzel Donna Hoover Dena Humphrey
Maureen Hermann Matt Hopkins Hugh Humphrey Denise Johnson Ken Johnson
Karla Herr Btad Hom
Beverly Johnson Jeannette Johnson Ken Johnson
Randy Johnson Me lande Jordan Brigette Kearney Joan Kins Kelly K1oeger Stacey Johnson Derrick Kailey Susan Keller Bryan Knowles Jeff Kreutzer Tim Johnson Lisa Kane Don King Kim Knox Fred Kuchto BoMie
Jeanne
I 121
Korthuis
Kuykendall Julie Krause Jim Landin Bonnlt. Krill Mark Landon
122
Deanna Law Jeff Learned Renene Lemon Peter Linton I , '\ '
Mike Last
I
Craig Laurita Kevin Leadford Tricia Leidich Ann Leslie Rick Lockwood
Greg Lewis Jeff Loving
Patti Libra
Jamie Ludwig
Jeff Liddick
Anne Lyons
Amy Linder
Laura MacDonald
Dirk Matthews David McDonald Mary McKearnan Amber McManus
Kristy Mackey
Bob Mcinroy Randy McKibben Evelyn McPhate
Mike Macky
Donald McA voy
Todd Mackey Larry Mick
Marideth Maiers Janice Miller
Pam Malnatl Kerry Miller
-l 123
Alison Mathews Kevin Miller
I 124
Rae Ellen Miller Susan Morris
Ron Miller Jennifer Monon
C arrie Morgan Gina Moss
Jill Morgan Mark Mostek
John Morgan
Becky Mott
Tammy Munoz
Tammy Newton
.r -
Allen Nordin
Lori Morris
Chris Mueller
Shelly Neumiller
Janelle Noble
Jean Nankervi.s
Jill Neathammer Cathy Nelson Roger Opfer Nora Parker Debbie Petry
Kathy Necas
Alane Obrey Terry Osiecki
Dawn Parsons LeAnn Pickinpaugh
Dave Paschall Scott Plummer
Al
Nancy Pattrldge Don Poundstone
Karla Peel Joyce Powell
• •
I 125
Debbie Perkins Diane Pugh
126
Chuck Reed Tammy Riffe
Greg Remetes Jeff Roberts
Mark Retke Rosalyn Rohloff
Debbie Reynolds Dave Ross
Dan Richards Greg Rowe
Karen Press
Leslie Ralston
Jestene Redfern
Kay Richardson
Chris Rucker
Kristin Rucker Bill Schaible Jay Schliske Angie Sharp Mary Wilcox
Frank Sackett Jackie Schla uch
Rick Scbuester Connie Shire Kelly Sinka
Cindy Sargent Sandy Senter John Schwenke Allan Simmons Mary Skelton
Shelley Sampson Sue Sexton
-
Ken Sauer Brad Shindler
I 127
Kathy Schaefer Bob Schleppy
Bobby
Bruce
Vi c ki Stoner Mike
Lauri
Ken StUim Steve
Sarah
Mike Sullivan '/ . ' • •• • William Smith Debbie Spillman Kathy Sweeny Greg
Shawn Steele Lisa Sanner Dianne Thorpe Anne Tisdell Holli
Grant
Debbie Tarbox Debbie Tinker Malcom Tolen
Smith
Snyder
Smith
Snyder
Smith
Spalding
Smyth
Snell
Stoaks
.... '
Bob
Michelle Tower
Cindy Triplett
VanDuyne Danna Wale Jim Wamboldt
Kim Traub Sandy Trott Tammy Van Trump Ed Walker Sally Ward
Kauina Trexler
Laura Trowbridge Nick Verardi Steve Walker Robin Warner
Mark Voth
Judy Wall Donna Weber
Miles Wagner
Michelle Wallis Laurie Welch
,.
I I I 129
Stephanie Wagn e r David Walt Tony Welch
Mike Winh
Dan Wolfe
JMike Wood
Donna \vhite
Crystal \vilcox
Chris Wilson Sandy Woolsey
Bill Wieber
David Williams
Tammy Wineland
Rick Wrede
Robin Young
George Wiebe r
Kathy Williams
Sue Witu lski
Dana Wunderlich
Vicky Zuber
,. -
Margaret Aaronson Brian Davis Scott Hodson Cunis Marks Cathleen Shaffer Christopher Allen Stephan Demuth Kun Hogan Jacqueltne Mason Terry Shakespeare Mark Anders Tony Dickerson Brian Holter David McCallister Scott Shepherd Laureen Anderson John Disborough John Hopperstad Daniel McCutchan Catherine Sherman Lawrence Anderson Philip Dizon Terrence Honon Jeanette McPhate Steven Silk Neal Anderson Cheryl Dodson Dianna Housel Larry Meacham Terry Simonds Steven Anderson Laura Dolph CUnis Howe Michael Merrill cynthia S1v e tts Diana Andrews Tim Drew Nathan Hull Gregory Merschel Steve Sivetts Becky Axtell Jeff Duncan James Hunungton Russell Miller Alan Smith Cha rl es Baker Janet Durlin Jeffery Hurd Cecilia Mills David Smith Scott Banks Steven Ebel Jack Hurst Donna Montoya Carole Stevens Mike Barkley Jerry Ellis David Huston Angela Moody Dean Stone Kevin Bennetts Janie Farnes Scott Isom Michael Morris Jeri Stransky Denny Benton Ki rk Felix Llli Jacobs Thomas Morris Jay Strickler Rhonda Best William Ferguson Tina Marie James Daniel Murphy Sharon Stroh Frank Bevington Larry Feyerherm Kenneth Jansen Dennis Nelson David Sundseth Jean Beyer Julie Fish Randy Jewsbury Dave Niccoli Katherine Sweeney Jim Bloom Betty Flaheny Dennis Johnson Christopher Nicolosi Jeffrey Taylor Lori Blythe Cindy Ford George Johnson Joel Noorlun Kenneth Taylor Judith Bohling Angela Frahm Roben Jonson Jenny Ochs James Thomas Lori Bohnker Heidi Frair Roger Johnson Nancy Onega Michael Thomas Tracy Borchers Debi Frederick Kelly Jones Leona Parkos III Linda Thompson James Bradley Andrew Freels Paul Jones Andrea Paterson Randal Tidwell Diana Bra Ding Jeffrey Garlock Roderick Jones William Patton Catherine Tilden Cha rles Braswell Steve Gleason Dona Keller Karin Payne Ann Towner Manyn Braun Jeff Gonyea Kerry King Kevin Payne Julia Tucker Floyd Breedlove AnnMarie Gonzales Rodney Klan Linda Perigo Janette Turner Keith Brenneis Bonnie Griggs Jeremy Knedler Dale Petefish Emilio Valdez Rodney Brueske Deborah Gross Willy Kohler Eric Pierce Brian VanDamme David Burdick Tahani Hadlock Thomas Korosec Janice Pierce Gary VanDamme Bryan Bun Joe Hairgrove, Jr. Doreen Kouri David Potter Joann Vereecke Mark Bymaster Vincent Ha mm Thomas Landrum John Powell Sam Vickery Michael Cameron Elizabeth Hannon Manin Lang Debra Prentice Gregory Villachica Roben Cannaday Christian Ha nsen Sandra Lauer David Proski Patrick Vogt Michael Canby Deborah Hansen Lisa Lesser Eric Pusch Alan Voit Zachary Cashin Richard Hansen Ponia Lincoln Brandon Ratcliffe • Matthew Voth Winthrop C hild ers Jimmie Harris Benjamin Linenberger Clyde Ref vem Cheryl Waller Adrianna Chino Mark Harvey Evelyn Lish Bruce Richter John Welch I Da rrel Chino Gerard Hawley Udo Litzius Mary Roberts Gary \vestwood T raci Cole Annette Hayden Diana Lobdell Lyndy Roda John \vhite I Rita Co mbs Misti Hesse Valde Lodholm , Jr. Denise Rudnicki Tammy Wilcox Je ffrey Conner Marcia Hill Carl Loht Terry Rulon Mary \'1ilensky Duan e Cook Rickie Hinck Rhonda Lytle Richard Rush Samuel Wineland James Cosgrove Kenneth Hoaglin Bridget MacBride Christine Sahinen Kenneth Wolfe Christo ph er C rawley CUnis Hockman David Maestas Roben Savage Debbie Worley John Creighton Roben Hockman Ronnie Mann Mary Beth Sawyer Brett York Paul Curry Scott Hodges Barry Marken Karen Scherschel Richard Young I I 131
Not Pictured
132 9 iiiifI ... II
- ------:--- -•
133
ACTIVITIES
Homecoming 1977
The homecoming of 1977 centered around the theme of defeat of the opposing team, the Jefferson Saints . In class competition the junior class won in the float contest, while the seniors were victorious in hall decoration. In the week of activities prior to the game and dance there were pep assemblies which included faculty vs. student body races and the ·'Golden Goose ' ' skits presented by facu l ty depanments, ''Stage Right , " and the varsity/jr. varsity cheerleaders .
134
Reigning over the 1977 homecoming festivities was queen Andrea Wayman-top left, with escon John Wood; in her coun were senior attendants Marianne Kruesi (bottom right) and Julie Feld (bottom left)
• J ' . • • I I ' • • \
135 I 'I
136
....:.
137 I I
Junior and sophomore attendants were Marcia Hill (above) and Jill Stremole (left).
The Cast included: Matt Crew, Sandy Defoe, Tracy Thorpe, Kim Reeves, Dianne Gutierrez, Dean Galland, David Fox, LeAnna Welman, Sue Brakken, Mike earthy, Zach Cashin, Bret Isom, John Lund, Steve Hickman, Dan McCUtchan, Mike Laden, Kerry Miller, Pam Wagner, Scott Banks, Jon Eoyang, Anne Hooper, Pam Lush, Wendy Smith, Lisa Sanner, Nancy Ealy, Denise Thorpe, Mark Arnold, Julie Seracuse, Laura Evens. The play was directed By David Farra, and was assisted by Betsy Loeff.
138
J.B.
' • • ' . ..________......._____________ ~-I I 140
Critics Choice
Because there wa s so few acting pans, this play wa s double cast. One included John Lund, Beth Caton, Kim Reeves, Mike Laden, Sandy \voolsey, Le Anna \velman, Scott Plummer. The otht::r included. William Smith, Sandra Defoe, Jenni McPeek, Scott Banks, Ann Disborough, Nancy Ealy, and Zach Cashin.
The Directors were David Farrar and Michael Durbin.
Political Fair
In October of 1976 Golden High was the site of a Political fair including displays sponsored by supporters of issues involved in the Novembe.r election. There were also debatt:.s between representatives of Republican and Demoera tic presidential contenders Speeches were made by incumbent U.S. representative Tim Wirth and republican candidate Ed Scott. Wirth was victorious by a narrow margin.
142
Fa c ulty vs . KTLK
The Golden High faculty suffered a crushing def eat at the hands of KTLK disc jockeys (72 to 71J. Coachplayer Roger tv1eyers reminisced Caesar as he stared across the Rubicon and uttered his oft quoted meditation "Veni, Vidi, Venci" <I came, I saw, I conquered). l\Aeyers said , as he gazed pensively across the hardwood, "Veni. Vidi, Vomit!".
t Li -
II.I
144
Holidays
This year each class sponsored one day of holiday festivities.
Juniors were first with Thanksgiving , which consisted of TurkeyGrams, carnation sales, a turkey hunt and collection of money for charity by elected class turkeys. Next were the Seniors with Christmas. Even the teachers panicipated in this festivity.
Sophomores then sponsored Valentines Day with Carnation Love grams, a Box lunch Social. Cookie Grams, and Candy-a-grams.
I (
145
Prom
May 14, was the day: Colorado School of Mines Grt:en Center was the place, and many Seniors and Juniors enjoyed the Hollywood atmosphere of this year's Prom. Pictures from old movies like the one below flashed on a screen as pan of the decorations. Martha Hutchinson and Matt Crew were crowned King and Queen, with Anna Ditorrice, Susan Dotsch Ed Lafe hr and Kevin Andresen as coun.
146
• -· 4 a147
Graduation
148
SOPHOMORES
149
150 (
Chris Adams Jerry Alsop Bryan Archer Tami Armstrong Joe Bachman
' I • ,-
Nadine Aeverman Eve Anthony Lynn Armenuout Tina Anemis Brenda Bain
Sophomore Class Officers Kayci Davis, sec. -ueas.: Ted Hamsua, vice pres.; and Anne Hopper, pres.
Lisa Aten Greg Baker
\vendy Axtell John Baker
Monica Baal Mike Baker
Monica Baaske Tom Baring
Clif Barrett Bob Benjamin Katy Bradbury
\
Annette Bass Allison Bequette Katie Branch Debbie
Nauda Bay Rodger Best Jason Brekke
Kevin Beadle Heidi Betz Doug Brill
Brown Dominique Bull
Joe Beck Tim Bettinger Holly Brink Wayne Brown Lisa Bunn
Keith
151
Pam BenJamfn Beth Bloom Pam Brinkley
Bryant Jeri Burke
152
Fred Ce tner Michelle Co lange lo
Tim Chad wick Rich Coo l ey
Kay Chas t een Carl Cornish
'
Syndee Ch attin Dan Cou n c ilman
Dan Bun Sherrie Bymers Lexie C ash Many Choquette Nan cy Co uruight
Kelly Byars Ann C alkin Laurel Castle Carmen Clayton Sarah Cowell
Corky
Lisa
Diana
Lama
Robin Cox
Dean
Dotseh
Durbin
Evans
Cindy
John
Les
Sue
Elden Croy
Disney
Downing
Eagen
Ferguson
Lisa
Melanie
Amanda Cuellar T e resa Dokey Richelle Downing
Elliott
Findling
Bill Cullum Lane Donahoe Linda Drain
Don Davidson Pam Donaldson Gail Drak e
Shelly Deal Bret Dornon Paul Drobn1ck
154
Steve Flansberg
Mike Fleming
Paul Fleming
Shanda Fogel
Terri Frazier
Mark Foreman
Michelle French
Barbara Fox
David Fullford
Greg Fox
J. D. Gage
Darin Frahm
Jim Gilben
Neal Franson
Sharon Goetzcke
Michelle Gouin Jeannie Gulley Eric Harman David Harrison Nancy Heil
Tom Granquist Ann Hadsell Megan Hepworth
Pat Grant Mary Haegler Mark Hermann
Tony Grosso Beth Hafner Sarah Herr
Glenda Griffin Roben Hall Kim Hogan 155
Jeff Guffey Ted Hamsua Wanda Harris Julie Hatchell Karen Hooper I I I I
156
Anne Hopper Rick Howe
Alan Huntington
James Hopperstad Joel Howes
Brenda Huntington
Kristie Horman Jonnie Hrouda Susan Huston
Julie Hom Russ Hrouda Ross Izak
Debbie Honon Robin Hubbard Diane Jeffs
Cynthia Housel Greg Huizenga Donna Jeffs
Ellen Johnson Ruth Keel Kevin King Melanie Kochevar Mary Lamed
Cyndi Kempf Tammie Kirkham Don Kunce Vicki Last
Gayle Jones
Dawn King Linda Knowles Mike Langley Kendra Law
Rene Jordan
157
Cherie Le Van Pam Lewis Thadd Lincoln
158
Diana Logan Chris Lynn Mick Maillot
Jim Manellaro Sandy Martinez
J \
Peggy Long Kevin Manynuska
Julie Longo Steve Masters
Kris Lund Mark Mathisen
Pam Lush Lonnie Matz
Tom Luster
Debbie Maddox
Loria Mallsh
Ed Martinez
Margaret McCallum
Mark McNichols
I Theresa Millin
Jenny Mcspadden
Deanne Morrill
Andy Middlemiss Kris Morris
Darlene Miller Many Morris
Teddie McCoy
Mike McKeough
Carla McLaughlin
Donna Miller
Vaughn Morrison
David McHattie
Tod McKercher
David McLeod
Mike Miller
159
Viola Moser
160
Traci Muench Kim Ogden Debbie Overland
Monty Munyon Claudia O'Riley Lynne Panariello
Jim Nee l y Mike Orosz Janet Papenfus
Laura Nelson
Elizabeth Orrentia
Donna Park
Robin Nelson Scott Newcomb Sean Obrey Vicky Osiecki Nathan Park
t)
Lori Neufaog Suzanne Noyes Nancy O' Dorlsio Paul Ove r Lisa Parrent
Bill Pasch.all
Naomi Petersen
Eileen Pierce
Many Pierce Kathy Pracht
Elaine Pasco Ron Press
Rod Patten Gordon Ramstetter
Linda Paulson Alice Redden
Nancy Perigo Kim Reeves
161
Rhonda Perrella Patti Reily
162 ,
Ill
Renee Rodriguez Michael Ryan
Brian Rogers Debbie Sannan
Cindy Rosenbrock Alicia Schelling
Jodi Reinhard Jim Reynolds Paul Ritchlin Robyanne Ross Barbara Scherer
Pennie Remetes Sherry Reynolds Dave Rittersbacher Tracy Rowe Mick Scherrer
J J
Rick Reynolds Doug Riffel Marie Robbins Tad Rudnick Bill Schlechten
Doug Schmotzer
Debbie Selbe
Caren Schmitt Bonnie Sbakleton
Brian Schulz Nickie Sharp
Barbara Scott Frank Shih
Jennifer Scott Ed Sleeman
Sandy Sleep
Jay Smith
Evan Smith
Briana Selbe
Pat Slegmann Tom Smallen
Christine Smith
163
Randy Smith
164
Darren Sommers
Jill Stermole
Beth Stoaks
Greg Suoud
Evyn Swank
Colette Soper
Julie Stewart
Tim Stoaks
Bobble Sturrock
1
Terry Tafoya
Glenn Sorvisto Brenda Spinden Gary St a nford Pa ul Sten g e r
Donnie Thull
Becky Underw oo d
Terri Thull Troy Valentine
Deanna Toney Kelly VanDamme Yvonne Townsdin Monica Vandever
Laurie Tanan Terri Taylor Tracy Thorp Sandi Tracy Rodney Vaughn
Suzie Tarbox
Margie Thoemke
165
Denise Thorpe Mike Traub Jill Vogt
Kathy Westwood Keith \vheeler Diane White
Barbara Volland Stacey Wagner Lorrie Waterman
Randy Wilhelm Charlie Williams Bernadette Wilson
Debbie Welch LeAnna Welman Bonnie Werber
Stuan Wright Jeanie Yacovetta Doug Yager
Risha White Robin White Patti Wilcoxon
166
Suzanne Wood Mike \-Joolhiser l..aUia Wrede Loreen Yanez Juli Young Angela Zenz
Kevin Ziegelman
Not Pictured
Adams, Mike Duesterbeck. Jay
Aldrich, Lynn Eagen Kevin
Alexander, Frank Elliott, Douglas
Alexander. Lynita Emily, Joseph
Allen. Cha rl es Fanning, Patrick Allen. Jeffrey Fanning. Terry
Anderson, Teresa Feighner, Roy Applewhite, Mitch Fellowes, Nelson Arnold. Mark Ferguson. Brad
Ashton. Melvin Fet2er, David
Baal, John Fief, SonJa
Baker, Jody Ford, Gee Nee Barber, Stacey Fowler. Mark
Barbo. Ho ward Fox, David
Barela, Alben Francis, James Barker, Christine Franklin, Mary
Beckman, Terry Gallegos, Harvey
Bennetts, Kenneth Garson Harold Jr.
Bernt.son, Duane Gehring, Larry
Bevington. John Ge ron, Laura
Beyer, Cherlyn Gill, Leroy Blake, Keith Gleason, Jeffrey Boyd.Matthew Go lgan. Sandra
Boyles. Dennis Goold , Pag e
Bruning,David Grace, Steven
Bryant, Guy Green , Rick
Chil d ers, Vickie Griffin. Bradley Cho, Kyungchae Griffin, Glenna Cho, Kyungku Grosso. Anthony Chong, Mi Kyong Gundzik, Michael
Christensen. Gerald Hamilton, Janice
Cleland, Donald Han cock , Joaquin
Condreay, Norman Hanks, Teresa
Corl, Darren Harm on, Daniel
Cou ncilman, Mike Harris, Randolph
Cowell,Matthew Ha ynes Richard
Cox , Terri Hedlund. Grace
Crandell . Jea n ett Heinicke, Dav id
Crawford, Cris Henault, Brian Cri ppen, Shelly Hesseltine, Scott Croissant, Tonya Hickman, Stephen Ctosslin , Rohen Hiller Rick Czuckza, JUI Hoff man, Michael Daniels. Lynn Hoskovec , Steven Davis, Ka yci Housel, Billie DeFoe, Heathe r Houtz, Dan DePierre, Theresa Hudson , Jeffrey Dillon, Jeffrey Huntington, Alan Dillon, Mike Huston , Susan
ChJy. Roben Jacobs, Cunis Jaramillo, Kevin Jensen. Steven Jete r , Roben Johnson. Dennis Keller. James Kerr. Linda Ketcham, Wayde Kidder. Ken King Vicky Kleemola. Mary Klingaman. Michael Kouri, Lisa Krill, Jenni Kuhre, Deon Lally. Robert Lammey. Cliff Landon. Peggy Lang, Scott Langley.Miles Lawless.Mark Lewis,Kevin Lind, Jonathan Link. Kenneth II Litz, Pau1ck Lodholm. Mary Lohse, Michael Long. Howard Loseke, Chnstine Lux, John Major, Leslie Mandalski, Phil Manheim. Mike Marquardtt. Greg Manellaro, James Martin, Jodie Manin, Kelly Maynard, Scott Mayo, Jay McCrory, Kelly McDonald, Kelly McDonald, Linda McGonigal, Lee Medellin, Kimberly Medina Rohen Mendez, Susana Merrill, Rita Mickle, Deanna
Monahan, Caralee Montoya. Frank Moon. Jolene Morns, Timothy Mossberger. James Moyer. Denisa Muenchow. Kevin Murray.Marvin Neel, Danny Nelson. Randal Neunzen. Manin Niccoh. Daniel Noah. Lisa Noble. David Olander. Vincent Olson David Page. James Pates. Nancy Pearce, Manin Peterson, Geoffrey Petry. William Phelps, Rhonda Phillips, Dwayne Pierce, Andrew Pierce, Eileen Plummer. Rohen Polhamus. Chris Poll in, Gloria Pomeroy. Mark Popiel, Natalie Porreco, Kevin Poulakos, Maria Press, Ron Price, Macy
Quayle, Ted Quinn, Janet Qui nones. David Ra tcllffe • Bari Redmond, Rhonda Reinhard, Lenny
Riggs, Kristin
Rogers, Steven
Rohr, Frederick
Rohrmann, Russell
Rulon. Katherine
Saylor Thomas
Schenck, Jeff
Schmitzer, John
Schulze. Mike
Seime. Karla
Sheffield, Brenda
Siegmann. Pat
Smith, Greg
Smith. Roxanne
Snead. Doyal
Snyder. Bill
Snyder. Georgia
Southwonh. Roben
Spenard, Mark
Standford, Gary
St Clair. Alice
Steers. Stuan
Stephens. Mark
Stevens, John
Sturm. Kenny
Swatski, Christopher
Tapp, Carol
Taylor. Pamela
Temps, Lizabeth
Th.irsk. Richard
Tiner. Renee
Tomlinson, Georgia
Trimmer, Melvin
Tripp. John
Turner, Ronald Jr.
Tyman. Michelle
Vanduyn, Rick
Vera , Kelli
Wagner. Elizabeth
Walcott. James
Waldron, Mary
Walker, Debra
Walker, Kevin
Walter, Rohen
Warren. Shelley
Weber. Jeff
Weihaupt, Julie
• Whalen. Many
Whitmer. Arlene
Wilkins, Anthony
Will, Julie
\villiams, Amy
Wilson. \ves
Winger, Kip
\vohhema, David
Wood. Kent
Young, Thomas
Ziegler, Madeline
•• ..t I • l/ ' -........c·
,.
.. . ..•
•
....
167
' 168
SPORTS
169
Fans
I 170
Cross Country
Cross Country Team : Back row--Jim Beck, Dean Galland, Chris Cra w ley , Bruce Snyder, Dirk Kailey , Scott Hesseltine, Craig Gaskill. Middle ro w Ken Jansen, Darrell Chino, Mike Orosz, Greg Smyth, John Morgan, Steve Ba rw in. Front ro w --Bill Schaible , Joe Beck, Bob Benjamin, Larry Leith Barbara Scott, Coach Lowell Sharp. Not pictured--team captain John Wood.
172 f
I \l \ I \
.... 173
•• •
Football
The '76 football season was a building year for Golden This year's team was made up primarily of Juniors. Next year should prove to be greater with the help of re t urning lettermen.
The varsity team ended with a season record of 1-9 . They p l aced 4th in defense, and 11th in offense. The J V. ' s ended with a 1-3 record The Soph ' s ended w ith an impressive 6-2 record
First Row (1 to r) Eric Schlechten, Dave Loht. Matt Crew, Sonny Jones, Mike Murphy, Mike Laden, Bill Bachman , Tommy Clark, Tom Korosec , Dan Scherer, Kevin Andresen, Mitch Kunce. Second Row (l to r)
Coach Stan Hergenreter, Chuck Bell, Dean Beston, Jay Bullard. Greg Rowe, Rod Baker, Bob Hansen, Jeff Hurd , Rich Lockwood. Jeff Roberts, Steve Sivetts, Miles
\vagner, Terry Bombard, Sam Guffey, Charles Gaines, Mik e Wirth, Coach Larry Thompson. Third Row (l tor) :
Coach Mike Dunafon, Head Coach Bob Stecklein, Steve Ebel, Tim Johnson, Steve Griffee, Rick Wrede , Donnie Poundstone, Jim Wamboldt, Ken Taylor, Jeff Anderson, Dave Ross, Pat Vogt, Steve Walker, Chris Allen, Eric Pierce , Mark Mostek, Frank Sackett, Coach Bob Ha yes, Coach Mark Homecker.
174
, -,...........,~\ .,.;;(• • •
illl•.. • • •,. .. - •• ..• •175
176
Golf
177
Golf Team Front row--Sruan Wright. Keith Baker, Brian Schlecton, Dave Olson, Mike Hatz, Marc Foreman, Back row--Brad Schindler, Gary Gordon, M!.l<e Maillot. Dave Mc Callister. Coach Roger Myers. Tom Dameron
Girls Gy,nnastics
Gymnastics Team gave an impressive record this year by taking third in state. They won eight league meets which helped them capture the county title. They also went on to win district which qualified the whole team for state, when Tammy Goudge placed third on the vault.
178
7 •• a • ,,.
,. J
. . ,, . ------J
The Gymnastics Team included Silting in splits- -Laura Fallen, Karen Weddle , Bev Johnson, Laur a Tro wbridge. l<neeling--Danna Wale, Amy Under, Lori Morris; Standing--Mary Lamed , Cindy Golgan, Val Hrouda,
,,F 179
Jodi Mabb, Eve Anthony, Tammy Goudge. Lori Neufang, Claudia O'Riley, Lisa Dotch Not pictured- -Cheri Levan.
I • ... • .. 180
Soccer
Soccer Team Front row--John Lind, Bill Petry, Randy Jesse, Ken Sauer, Dirk Douglas, Sean Obrey, Kevin Manynuska, Greg Lewis, Alben Barela, Eric Harmon, Ron Press, Jon Downing, Ahmed Abdel. Back row--Coach Tracy Fifer, David Sauer, Dan Bloom, Mike Yancey, Rob Lofgren, Mark Voth, John Calkin, Paul Fleming, Rod Patten, John Fleming, Dan Councilman, Fritz Rohr Joel Noorlun. Not pictured--Jay Mayo, Assistant Coach Alan Anderson.
-... ... -
181
Girls Swimming
The Girls Swim Team was coached by Sally Blanchard. Although the team lost the first four meets they ended the season with a 10-6 record, taking third out of twe l ve teams in their county meet.
Jacque Mason was the only one to qualify for state in diving. She placed thineenth out of thiny-seven girls
This season many girls set new records for Golden High School. Even with the loss of nine Seniors , next year's team shows great potential.
Girls Swimming Team included Back row--Kun Rucker, Manager: Marilyn Landin, Team Captain, Beth Bleidt, Sylvia Byrne, Sue Morris, Sandy Pracht, Denise Thorp , Third row--Viola Moser, Lisa Sanner, Nancy O'Dorisio, Mary Lodholm, Sara Spaulding, Andi Wayman, Coach, Sally Blanchard, Second row- - Michelle Bull, Diane Thorpe, Llsa Darlington, Jeaninne McKercher, Alane Obrey, Nicki Bull, Joan Kins, Bonnie Krill ; Sitting--Krls Rucker, Kathy Bohks, Terry Osiecki. Diane Gutienez, Linda Sheffield, Nancy Bachman: Not pictured--Jacque Mason.
-,,,.. 1 -- • • 183
Tennis
This year ' s Tennis team , although not too impressive , had a good building year, a nd sh ou ld prove to be stiffer competition in the future. Th e team coached by Dick Byrne, placed 6th in l eague , and 4th in district.
184
Bottom Ro w Left Brian Bardwell, Tom Baring , Jim Grible, Mark Mathison , Don King, Brad Horn. Second Row, left Ted Hamstra Mike Gundzik. Hue Humphrey. Kevin Beadle , Greg Birney. Derrick Payne. Doug Shouse, Scott Garlock. Third Row, Left Coach Dick Byrne, Dan Butcher , John Davis, Kevin Miller, \ves Eagan Rodney Vaughn, Scott Newcomb, Dana \vunderlick. Stuan Cobb. Jeremy Knedler.
•
' •............. •.......... • ·-·---• • ........ .... . I 185
Volleyball
This year's varsity volleyball team, coached by Terry Ha yes, had a record of 13-7. The season itself was basically a building season. Laurie Welch ( Team Captain) received the title of All League and Debbie Durbin received Honorable Mention, missing All League by only a slim margin. With only 3 graduating seniors, the 1977 vo l leyball team will be back bigger and better than ever. The junior varsity and sophomore teams were coached by Sam Peuoff and had records of 13-4, 12-5 respective l y.
I 186
r-·-p, •.: / ~ ,.. ----.1,- --~.~--~~ ;,, ===::.---::==== I · -- · "~ .'K ·~ 'I • • ~j,;;_:.r I I ,,, . • .,._,,. }- J • "'\•. - ; -r.,.: -; -:;-~ 7 .. , •..-~ t V1' , - l ..-- -~ ,. ..,.......,.,. t" • .. • 1•-1 ":"••• '~, 'l e= ' •-• I
Varsity Volleyball team included Front row-Jenny Scott, Cheryl Coronado, Laurie Welch, Kim Knox, Martha Hutchinson, Cathy Nelson, Karen Press, Deb Durbin, Gay Rittersbacher, Julie
Korthuis. Coach Sam
Peuoff. J. V. Back row- Coach Terry Hayes, Laura Nelson, Sue Wood, Jill Stermole, Julie Krause. Nancy Patuldge. Soph. Team Jodi Reinhard, Kris Lund, Diana Durbin, Sue Tarbox, Monica Baaske, Pam Lewis.
187
Fans
188
I
Boy's Basketball
The 1977 boy's basketball team, coached by Bob Stokes, had a record o f 712 The team consisted of 7 seniors , 6 juniors, 2 of wh om had starting r o l es , and 1 so ph omore . Th e team played many of the state title co nt enders , sho wing a grea t deal o f determination. They were a team that never gave up.
The junior varsity team, coac h ed b y Bob Ha yes , had a r eco rd of 9-9 , t hi s being the best r ecord the J • V . team has had since 1965. They sh o wed great promise and potential for years to come. Th e team co nsisted of 9 juniors and 4 so ph omores.
Above-JVTeamManagerKevin Miller,BrianSchultz,Jamie
Dietchel, Tom Dameron, Chuck Bell.DeamBeston, Ed Sleeman, RodPatton,KenJensen,Mark Bymaster, John Morgan, Tom Granquist, Jim Landin. Coach BobbyHayes.
Center-VarsityTeamBackRow--
CoachBobbyHayes,EncPierce, Michael\virth,EdwardSleeman, RichardNogues,MarkPiburn, MarkMostek,KemHaggard, Charles Bell, Coach Bob Stokes. Front Row--Dana \vunderlich, JamesEllis,MiltonCroissant, DavidMumper, Daniel Lacinski, DeanBeston.
Below--SophomoreTeam\ves Wilson,BrianSchlechten,Rick Cooley,TedHamstra.Steve Flansburg, Don Kunce,Scott Hesseltine,DaveBruning,Mark Foreman, Coach RogerMyers.
• I 190
-
4o 191
u 54 C 192
Girls Basketball
The Guls BasketballTeam consisted of the following: Top Photo--Varsity : Backrow--CoachMrs.Hayes,BonnieKonhlus,Manha Hutchinson, Cheryl Coronado , Laurie Welch, JulieKonh.ius, Coach Mrs.Quayle.Kneeling-NancyBachman,NancyPattridge. Debbie Durbin, KarenPress, Cathy Nelson.Bottomleft--J.V. Back row--Coach Mrs.Quayle,LauraNelson, JennyScott, Kris Lund, Sue Wood, Adrianne Chino. Kneeling--Eileen Pierce,Nicki Bull, KimKnox, Juhe Kruase, Debbie Petry. Bottom right-Sophomore Backrow--MonicaBaal,LauraWrede, Diane Durbin, Jodi Reinhard,Ann Hadsell, Sydee Chattin , Bobbie Stunock , Coach Mr. Peuoff. Kneeling--TanyaCrissant,Debbie Welch, Jill Stermole,Amanda Cuellar, PamLewis.
The Gi rls Basketba ll Team had another excellent season with the Sophomores undefeated 11-0 , J. V. 101 and the Varsity 11-0 also undefeated in the Jefferson County League. The Varsity took second in the sub-district, played 1n the District Tournament and then wt.nt o n t o the State Championship. Outstanding p l ayers on the Varsity team we re Manha Hutchinson and Laurie Welch to supp l y the speed and the quick points, Julie Konhius to stop the inside plays of the other teams, Debbie Durbin to take ove r the Jump ball situations , Cathy Nelson to keep the game moving and the rest of th e sq uad to h e lp make this season an exciting one for eve ryon e
193
Boys Swi~ming
Boys Swimming Included : Back Row--Joe Bachman. Scott Newcomb, Kun Rucker, Scott Gaylord, Brian Richie. Sonny Jones, Ed Lafehr. Dave Bachman, Gary Gorden. Second Row- -Mike Bak1;r, Derrick Dale. Jay Deusterbeck. Joel Howes, John Downing, Mike Laden, Greg Birney. Jim Fowler. Situng--Bob Medina, Mark Fowler, Andrew Piercs, Jeff Kreutzer, and Bret Hendzel Not Pictured--Joe Beck, Jim Beck, Mike McMahon. Kim Refvem. Clayton Sneed. Coach : Sally Blanchard.
The Boys Swimming Team ended their season with a 10-1 record. They placed second in the league meet and took first at the Denver Relays Those swimmers that qualified for the State meet consisted of. Kurt Rucker , Ed Lafehr , Scott Gaylord , Dave Bachman , and Scott Newcomb , and Jim Beck. The Medley Relay, of Kurt, Ed , Scott and Dave placed 13th in the State meet. The Free Relay , of Kurt , Scott G. , Jim Beck, and Scott N. , placed 14th. Other events that did not place were Scott Newcomb. 200 Free, Jim Beck; 100 Fl y, Kurt Rucker, 100 Back, and Scott Gaylord, 50 Free. Coach Sally Blanchard had said the team this year was the best in the years that Golden has had a swimming team.
I 194
----- -----195
\vrestling team included Back row- -Tom Gamble, Steve Gleason , Jeff Gleason, Dave Ross, Paul Drobnik, Lynn Armenuout. Middle row--Coach John Pollice , Jeff Dillon, Owen Black, Dan McCutchan, Dave Paschall , Craig Laurita, Dave McHattie, Coach Darrel Hafl ing Front row- -Ken Sauer, Chris Anemis, Dave Saue r. Bill Schaible , Chris Cra wl ey , Paul Ritchlin.
Wrestling
The 1977 Demo n wr est ling squad wa s a very you ng squad, thus it was a learning y e ar. Th e team wa s on ly able to eke out a 3-10 dual season. It was an exciting season , h owever, wat c hing junior Ke n Sauer, USA Jr. Olympics silver medalist, up his wr est ling record since en t e ring high sc h oo l to 94-20-0 , by qualifying for the state tourney in Denve r and winning th e consolation championship at 98 pounds Dave Saue r, se ni or, also qualified for state competition and de feated the Pueblo e ntr y wh o wa s su ppose d to win the t ourn ey , at 112 pounds The Demon squad had two othe r co nsi st e nt winn e rs in junior Chris Crawley at 126 pounds and sophomo re Tom Gamble at h eavy we ight.
~ -I_ - - -;'\,.~,;;,;., . -
197
Girl's Tennis
The tennis team included Standing- -Jill Stermole, JuJu Krause, Deanna Law, Mary Simcox, Ann Hopper, Lauren Duhnkrack. Terri Thull, Eve Anthony, Jill Morgan, Bonnie Krill, Pam Lush, Susan Morris, Nancy Leprino, Tammy Van Trump. Becky Benedict, Sue \vood, coach ·'Dickie the Demon" Byrne. Kneeling- -lvlichelle Bull. Annabelle Tisdel. Kim Traub, Vicki Edwards, Pam Malnoti, Angie Sharp, LeeAnn Pickenpaugh, Teal Atkinson.
At time of printing, Golden's girl racqueteers were looking forward to an exciting season. At left, Kim Traub displays the team's philosophy, "No Sweat".
I 199
Track
This se a son mark e d th e firs t ye ar that Go ld e n' s girl s and bo ys pra c tic e d t o g e th e r. Th e Uni se x pra c ti ces see m e d t o b o o s t th e m o ral e o f all involv e d.
..
\:., '11 • f 200
Barwin. Kevin Andresen. John \vood. Not pictured Jim Reynolds, Frank Sackett, Coaches Hergenreter. Stecklein Parfet and Booton. Above: Girls' Track Team included Back row- -Coach Booton, Debbie Petry, Bobbie Sturrock. Pam Lewis, Diann Durbin, Manha Hutchinson, Debbie Durbin, Bonnie Korthias, Coach Parlet. Front row- Julit: Konh1us, Terry Osiecki. Joan Kins , Janice Miller, Robin Young. Lori Morris. Jenny Scott.
Top--Boy's Track Team included Back row--Jeff Guffey, Mike Scherrer. Lexie Cash , O wen Black (student ass1.St.ant), Founh row--Greg Smith, Rick Wrede, Joel Bachman , Dave Fox, Doug Yager. Third row--Andrew Pie rce, Mike Orosz , Greg Le wis Roben Williams, Kevin Eagen. Don Poundstone , Jay Bullard. Second ro w--Scou Hesseltine, Alben Barella. Keith Whee l er , Derk Kailey , Steve Walker Carlton Comish, Many Godkin , Don Kunce. Front ro w --Mitc h Kunce, Sonny Jones, Steve I I 201
Baseball
Baseball team included Sitting--Greg Rowe. Rod Baker, Tom Granquist, Dave Mumper, Rich Lockwood, Stuan Cobb, Brian Schulz, Chris Cranky. Kneeling- -Charlie Gaines, Stan Spatz. Dean Beston, Greg Huizenga. \•/ayne Brown, Gary Pierce, Sam Guffey, Terry Bombard, Dana \vunderlich, Eric Pierce. Standing--Coach Thompson. Zach Cashin, Joe Noorlun, Hugh Humphrey, Lonnie Matz, \ves \vilson, Jim Gilbert, Mark Mathison, Kevin Martynuska. Bret Doonan. Bruce Snyder. Coach Homacker. Back row- - Mark Burns Dave Smith, Bill Cullum, Ed Sleeman, Don Thull.
l I I I-202
-
203
ADVERTISEMENTS
For 60 years now , Foss Drug has been a commun i ty c enter for fr i ends to c ome together i h a who l esome atmosphere ; as we ll as a supporter of local organ i zations and local pro j ects
I I I I 204 714 14th Street 279-9755 278-2 138 'l1ll OOels morcuoru ~nc l\t'V I NTH ST WI.SH I NOTON I.Vt OOlOfN , COlOll.00 OVER 60 YEARS OF SERVICE TO FAMILIES OF EVERY FAITH AND FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCE. WE HONOR ALL FUNERAL PLAN S WE SERVE ALL CEMETERIES
the Local Merchants that Support Your Community 1224
,
The Shoe Place SHOE STORE ,,oe w••" HOT O H "'"'279 -2050 " F ine shoes for the entire family " " Expert shoe repair " MEYERHOME CENTER,Inc. 1103 Arapahoe Golden , Colo "Mo r e than a hardware" I ----------------------·' For Swing,n' Fashions come to Sweetbriar 1203 Wash i ngton Ave Golden --Good Luck in the Future to The Class of '77 Pat T rul I Manager 279 -2733 TOM P LU MMER DONNA PLUMMER Plummer's Jewelry TE L EPHONE 279 - 4246 1206 WASH IN GTON G OLDEN t:O !..O RAOO 804 0 1 Anca rved Cl ass Rings - PLEASING YOU , PLEASES US •
Support
Washington Ave.
Golden
THE Good luck to the class of 1977 You' re always welcome here. 1509 Wash i ngton Golden 279 -3311 West Colfax at 1-70 Denver West f.unnonfiaus Uil~ • Great Family Living ''On top o f th e Hill'· 1, 2 , & 3 Bedroom Apartments A pres tigious family community Goudge' s 11 66 11 Service For All Your Automotive Needs Fa st, Dependable Service A - I Mechan ic Jack and Jack OUIC0< SERVICE" DJ'S RESTAURANT 718 2TH5TR(£1 GOOE"COLORADO 279-9056 techn ic al books 13 Street JEFFCO BLUEPRINTS Supplies for Engineerin g Office & School Bookstore for Colorado Sc hool of Mine s 279 -7625 ' F-, I ' Q·~o lei --~ • Golden Spudnut Shop western books Golden SOS - 13th Street Golden. Colo - 279 7 12 2 If you like Doughnuts - You ' ll LOVE Spudnuts 205
206 '1 ' R A VE l .1 A G E N C Y COR NEA 12~- 6 WAS I NGTON GOl..OEN COl..OAAOC TURE OSC A RSON TE l.. 2/9667 I GO L DEN AU TO DARTS COMPLETE A UTO M OTIVE MA C H INE SHOP 27Q- 100 2 16948 SO GOL.OEN RO GOLDEN COLO 804 01 Valspar Paints • Pa i nt Suppl ies - DeGraco Industrial Coatings GOLDEN'S VALSPAR PAINT and GLASS, INC. 2450 East Str ee t - Gold e n , Colo 80 401 Phon e 279-782 4 Ed Bettg e r DITZLER AUTO PAINT Auto Glass and Windo w Glass Installed M irror s Irv Port er Fine clothina since 1893 Out South , Next to bowling alley FAMOUS BRAND CLOTHING FOR MEN I WOMEN & BOYS 13th & Arapahoe 279-2940 DENVER--16th & Welton • . • 292-3650 BOULDER--Broad w ay at Pear l • • 442-8570 SOUTHGLENN--6911 S. Univ. Blvd • . . 798-3562 Fleur -de- l i s Flowers ( beneath Golden ' s arch ) Co rsages , Arrang ements , Fru i t Baskets, T errar i ums , H o use of Bauer Cand y Lenno x Candles We w i re flowers anywhere ! An y T i me ! An y Occasion ! 1113 Washington Avenue Golden , Colorado Telephone 279 -7671 Congratulations to the Class of ~77' DEAN STUDIO It's our pleasure to serve Golden High photographically 1111 Washington Ave. SEBRING n o r C!l!I ION ,t L. H I. lt o c• ONIN,O r ,.,,,, , ro App oi nfmenf suggested 279-6172 • DEL'S • TONSORIAL Good Luck to C l ass of '77 ,,,,,,,, PARLOR t: 1210 Washington Ave . Go l de n, Colo 80401 I
• .. ----.. ----.... ----... ____ _ ··--• ADOLPH COORS COMPANY • GOLDEN , COLORADO 80401 207
Dr.
Dr. Charles L. Court ad
Dr.
Good
Class Of '77
The Yearbook Staff
208 Golden Medical Clinic
Jennings
Paul L.
R. L. deLuise
From
1/m /4;;ltflri tJf lt/t $hl1t{ tL /JJLtc ma m~., lt/t [}h~tt 9;Ut1l tlftV)z_ tlfl a- llM nL a da() 8m4~ 7 l[_Mttt ,1ifi4/4_ There's No One Like You In The World . . . We recognize that you are unique and a portrait of you should be a porua yal of your special qualities, a glimpse of your spirit ~OH Pdeluo,, Master of Photograp hy, Cr. "IPLIN G PLAZA 10113 \V est 3 7th Pla c.e \Vh eat Rid ge, CO 80033• Phon e (303) 42 2-7111 ) E\VEL L SQUARE 7887\VestJewellA've. Lal...ewood, CO 80?26 Phone(303)988 I 155 ~I 111//1 ') Public Serv.ice Co.ofColo.
Luck
of prol~1onal ponra,t photograph\, And they kno1.1, that at Ma r ka y t hey will receive high quality al r eason a ble pnces Mar k ay has man\/ se1V1ce s 10 offer Outdoor Photograph',· • Stud.to S111mgs • P ortr a its 11 1 Home • Cop<y Restoration work on old photographs • A Frame
Boutique off,mng rrad1, -mad,• and cu, tom designed hames Marka} 1, the leading ~chool photogtapher In Colorado And Marl.<11, IS con11c01en1 There are four superb locahons to chOO)I.' trom When a t,me 10 1,ou1 hll.' or ',OUI fam,J s hi.- 1s ,mponant Or ~ou u.an1 to remember ~meone you lo11e v..11h .i \'l?I\ spec.al 91h Call Marl<a~ S,-,-ft vou 100 v..,11 ~\ MA.RK A'r IS M'I' PH OTOGRAP HER
M4R~Y
mood~ mus i c
GOLDEN MOTORS, INC. 1301 19t h St ot Hwy 6 Te le p hone 279 -45 2 1 G OLDE N , COLORADO 80 01 COBBLESTONE ART & FRAME T 1-tE ARM ORY 1 3 01 A R A P A HOE GOLDEN COLOR A DO 8 0 4 01 3 0 3 2 79- 442 l OLIV ER RE IN HAR DT HO M E 9 8 5-703 7 th€ ~aBRIC qall€R
f .:\ " l) IO n .\ Bl€ r.\ l\ QI C .._ ,\ n O t\ C C € " " 0 Q I€.;, VICKI A C AMP O L I ET O OWN(llMANAOllt 715 13TH STREET • G O LDE N , COLO 8 0 .4 0 l TEL EPH O NE 27 8 - 26 08 Rental• Elegance In Formal Attire Sale• 238-3332 2190Your.vfl•ld &OJ.DEiIIDUSTBI!J.BIii
Y
&OJ.BEiCOI.OllABO88481
1220 ARAPAHOE 279 4573
More and more peopl<1 are s.,1,1ng tha t about Mark&\i S1ud1()) each day For (!\lely OCC4SlOn Becau~ these people understand the 1mponance
My Markay: Photographer
C1 r,dncll• Cny 7 8') 22S 7 \:1ll a h al 1• 93-l SS83 N onhgltn n Ma ll 4 S2 -S6 74 Gr N i t-,, Ma ll 3S3- 261 I Goo d Luck t o C lass of ' 77
l ot G 11 11 a r, - Ba n d l n,trunil nt , R ,lll ll " • SALE S • RENTALS • LES SON S • RFPAIR S It, the Applewood Village Shopping Cente r - 3400 Youngf,eld 209
210
• • . .... •..2 11
Go placidly amid the noise and haste, remember what peace there may be in silence. As far as possible without surrender be on good terms with all persons. Speak your truth quietly and clearly; listen to others , even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. Avoid loud and aggressive persons , they are vexations to the spirit. If you compare yourself with others, you may become vain and bitter; for there will always be greater and lesser people than yourself. Enjoy your achievements as well as your plans. Be yourself. Nunure strength of spirit to shield you against sudden misfortune. But do not distress yourse l f with imaginings. Many fears are born of fatigue and loneliness. Beyond a wholesome discipline be gentle with yourself. You are a child of the universe , no less than the trees and the stars; you have a right to be here And whether or not it is clear to you, no doubt the universe is unfolding as it should. Therefore be at peace with God , whatever you conceive Him to be, and whatever your labors and aspirations are , in the noisy confusion of life keep peace with yourself and your soul With al l its shame, drudgery, and broken dreams, it is stil l a beautifu l world. Be careful. Strive to be happy.
--Unkno wn Author--
I I I 212
If I leave here tomorrow, \,'ould you still remember m~? For I must be traveling on now, 'Cause there's too many plact.-s I've got to see. But if I stay here with you, Things Just couldn't be the same, 'Cause I'm as free as a bird now, And this bird you cannot change. Lord knows, I can· t change.
213
-Lynyrd Skynyrd-
High noon, oh I'd sell my soul for water , Nine years worth of breaking my back
There· s no sun in the shado w of the wizard, See ho w he glides, why he's lighter than air.
Hot wind , moving fast across the desen. \,' e feel that our time has a r rived. The world spins. while we put his dream toge t her. A tower of stone to take him straight to the sky.
All eyes see the figure of the wizard As he climbs to the top of the world. No sound as he falls instead of rising . Time standing still, then there's blood on the sand
In the heat and the rain . with whips and chains , Just to see him fly, so many died.
\,'e built a tower of stone , with our f lesh and bone , Just to see him fly . but we don't kno w why. Now where do we go.
I I 21-1-
-Ritchie Blackmore-
.. 215
• •' ' sen angelo te x as 216